BUTTON was not found

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
in2fire
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2019 5:20 pm

BUTTON was not found

Post by in2fire » Wed Mar 13, 2019 5:52 pm

Hello
I've an account on pornhub.com
I need to add new friends one by one.
I'm trying to add new friend on page:

VERSION BUILD=10021450
URL GOTO=https://www.pornhub.com/user/search?onl ... 1=0&age2=0
TAG SELECTOR="#advanceSearchResultsWrapper>UL>LI>DIV>A>DIV>DIV>DIV:nth-of-type(2)>DIV>BUTTON"
TAG SELECTOR="#advanceSearchResultsWrapper>UL>LI:nth-of-type(2)>DIV>A>DIV>DIV>DIV:nth-of-type(2)>DIV>BUTTON"
TAG SELECTOR="#advanceSearchResultsWrapper>UL>LI:nth-of-type(3)>DIV>A>DIV>DIV>DIV:nth-of-type(2)>DIV>BUTTON"
TAG SELECTOR="#preventClick"


And i get an error:
RuntimeError: element specified by #advanceSearchResultsWrapper>UL>LI>DIV>A>DIV>DIV>DIV:nth-of-type(2)>DIV>BUTTON was not found, line: 3

Why am i geting this error? Maybe it's because i need to put mouse on user's avatar to show this button?
chivracq
Posts: 9721
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: BUTTON was not found

Post by chivracq » Fri Feb 26, 2021 11:00 pm

in2fire wrote:
Wed Mar 13, 2019 5:52 pm
Hello
I've an account on pornhub.com
I need to add new friends one by one.
I'm trying to add new friend on page:

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=10021450
URL GOTO=https://www.pornhub.com/user/search?online=1&verified=1&gender=0&orientation=0&relation=0&o=newest&age1=0&age2=0
TAG SELECTOR="#advanceSearchResultsWrapper>UL>LI>DIV>A>DIV>DIV>DIV:nth-of-type(2)>DIV>BUTTON"
TAG SELECTOR="#advanceSearchResultsWrapper>UL>LI:nth-of-type(2)>DIV>A>DIV>DIV>DIV:nth-of-type(2)>DIV>BUTTON"
TAG SELECTOR="#advanceSearchResultsWrapper>UL>LI:nth-of-type(3)>DIV>A>DIV>DIV>DIV:nth-of-type(2)>DIV>BUTTON"
TAG SELECTOR="#preventClick"

And i get an error:

Code: Select all

RuntimeError: element  specified by #advanceSearchResultsWrapper>UL>LI>DIV>A>DIV>DIV>DIV:nth-of-type(2)>DIV>BUTTON was not found, line: 3
Why am i geting this error? Maybe it's because i need to put mouse on user's avatar to show this button?

:|
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
in2fire
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2019 5:20 pm

Re: BUTTON was not found

Post by in2fire » Sat Feb 27, 2021 5:16 pm

I solve my problem with this code:

Code: Select all

TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=CLASS:"userLink clearfix" CONTENT=EVENT:MOUSEOVER
WAIT SECONDS=3
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON ATTR=TXT:Add<SP>Friend
But now for some reason

Code: Select all

CONTENT=EVENT:MOUSEOVER
doesn't work :(
Does anyone know why it is not working?
chivracq
Posts: 9721
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: BUTTON was not found

Post by chivracq » Sun Feb 28, 2021 10:58 am

in2fire wrote:
Sat Feb 27, 2021 5:16 pm
I solve my problem with this code:

Code: Select all

TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=CLASS:"userLink clearfix" CONTENT=EVENT:MOUSEOVER
WAIT SECONDS=3
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON ATTR=TXT:Add<SP>Friend
But now for some reason

Code: Select all

CONTENT=EVENT:MOUSEOVER
doesn't work :(
Does anyone know why it is not working?

Alright, good, Thanks for sharing the Solution in this Thread, 2 years later, ah-ah...! :wink:

FCI still not mentioned, but I reckon you were probably using approx:

Code: Select all

iMacros for FF v10.0.2, 'Free', FF75(+), OS...(?)
>>>

Follow-up about the 'EVENT:MOUSEOVER' "not working anymore" preferably in its "dedicated" Thread now as you opened a separate Thread... (unless I ask the Forum Admin to merge both Threads together)...:
- MOUSEOVER doesn't work?
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Post Reply