BUTTON was not found

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
iMacros EOL - Attention!

The renewal maintenance has officially ended for Progress iMacros effective November 20, 2023 and all versions of iMacros are now considered EOL (End-of-Life). The iMacros products will no longer be supported by Progress (aside from customer license issues), and these forums will also no longer be moderated from the Progress side.

Thank you again for your business and support.

Sincerely,
The Progress Team

Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
in2fire
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2019 5:20 pm

BUTTON was not found

Post by in2fire » Wed Mar 13, 2019 5:52 pm

Hello
I've an account on pornhub.com
I need to add new friends one by one.
I'm trying to add new friend on page:

VERSION BUILD=10021450
URL GOTO=https://www.pornhub.com/user/search?onl ... 1=0&age2=0
TAG SELECTOR="#advanceSearchResultsWrapper>UL>LI>DIV>A>DIV>DIV>DIV:nth-of-type(2)>DIV>BUTTON"
TAG SELECTOR="#advanceSearchResultsWrapper>UL>LI:nth-of-type(2)>DIV>A>DIV>DIV>DIV:nth-of-type(2)>DIV>BUTTON"
TAG SELECTOR="#advanceSearchResultsWrapper>UL>LI:nth-of-type(3)>DIV>A>DIV>DIV>DIV:nth-of-type(2)>DIV>BUTTON"
TAG SELECTOR="#preventClick"


And i get an error:
RuntimeError: element specified by #advanceSearchResultsWrapper>UL>LI>DIV>A>DIV>DIV>DIV:nth-of-type(2)>DIV>BUTTON was not found, line: 3

Why am i geting this error? Maybe it's because i need to put mouse on user's avatar to show this button?
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: BUTTON was not found

Post by chivracq » Fri Feb 26, 2021 11:00 pm

in2fire wrote:
Wed Mar 13, 2019 5:52 pm
Hello
I've an account on pornhub.com
I need to add new friends one by one.
I'm trying to add new friend on page:

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=10021450
URL GOTO=https://www.pornhub.com/user/search?online=1&verified=1&gender=0&orientation=0&relation=0&o=newest&age1=0&age2=0
TAG SELECTOR="#advanceSearchResultsWrapper>UL>LI>DIV>A>DIV>DIV>DIV:nth-of-type(2)>DIV>BUTTON"
TAG SELECTOR="#advanceSearchResultsWrapper>UL>LI:nth-of-type(2)>DIV>A>DIV>DIV>DIV:nth-of-type(2)>DIV>BUTTON"
TAG SELECTOR="#advanceSearchResultsWrapper>UL>LI:nth-of-type(3)>DIV>A>DIV>DIV>DIV:nth-of-type(2)>DIV>BUTTON"
TAG SELECTOR="#preventClick"

And i get an error:

Code: Select all

RuntimeError: element  specified by #advanceSearchResultsWrapper>UL>LI>DIV>A>DIV>DIV>DIV:nth-of-type(2)>DIV>BUTTON was not found, line: 3
Why am i geting this error? Maybe it's because i need to put mouse on user's avatar to show this button?

:|
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
in2fire
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2019 5:20 pm

Re: BUTTON was not found

Post by in2fire » Sat Feb 27, 2021 5:16 pm

I solve my problem with this code:

Code: Select all

TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=CLASS:"userLink clearfix" CONTENT=EVENT:MOUSEOVER
WAIT SECONDS=3
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON ATTR=TXT:Add<SP>Friend
But now for some reason

Code: Select all

CONTENT=EVENT:MOUSEOVER
doesn't work :(
Does anyone know why it is not working?
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: BUTTON was not found

Post by chivracq » Sun Feb 28, 2021 10:58 am

in2fire wrote:
Sat Feb 27, 2021 5:16 pm
I solve my problem with this code:

Code: Select all

TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=CLASS:"userLink clearfix" CONTENT=EVENT:MOUSEOVER
WAIT SECONDS=3
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON ATTR=TXT:Add<SP>Friend
But now for some reason

Code: Select all

CONTENT=EVENT:MOUSEOVER
doesn't work :(
Does anyone know why it is not working?

Alright, good, Thanks for sharing the Solution in this Thread, 2 years later, ah-ah...! :wink:

FCI still not mentioned, but I reckon you were probably using approx:

Code: Select all

iMacros for FF v10.0.2, 'Free', FF75(+), OS...(?)
>>>

Follow-up about the 'EVENT:MOUSEOVER' "not working anymore" preferably in its "dedicated" Thread now as you opened a separate Thread... (unless I ask the Forum Admin to merge both Threads together)...:
- MOUSEOVER doesn't work?
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Post Reply