?? How can i extract multiple data in one popup??

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
IAreSmart
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2019 7:02 am

?? How can i extract multiple data in one popup??

Post by IAreSmart » Mon Jul 15, 2019 7:09 am

Hi there

Browser: Firefox 60.8.0esr (32bit)
OS: Windows 10 (17763)
iMacros: free version addon for FF: VERSION BUILD=10021450 // 10.0.2.1450

I don't own the full version of iMacros so i can't save or import to/from external files.
The macro made works fine, I'm just wondering if there's a way to export multiple data strings into one popup, that would be very helpful.
Currently the code looks like this (i'm new to coding so this is very basic):


TAG POS=1 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT:Status<SP>document
TAG POS=R1 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT:* EXTRACT=TXT
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT:ECS<SP>Status
TAG POS=R1 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT:* EXTRACT=TXT
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Handelaars
TAG POS=2 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT:Naam<SP>onderneming
TAG POS=R1 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT:* EXTRACT=TXT
TAG POS=2 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT:Land
TAG POS=R1 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT:* EXTRACT=TXT

If you got any ideas, fire em!
Last edited by IAreSmart on Mon Jul 15, 2019 8:00 am, edited 7 times in total.
I have no clue what I'm doing :?: :roll:
chivracq
Posts: 8716
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: How to extract multiple data at once

Post by chivracq » Mon Jul 15, 2019 7:22 am

IAreSmart wrote:
Mon Jul 15, 2019 7:09 am
Hi there
I don't own the full version of iMacros so i can't save or import to/from external files.
I'm wondering if there's a way to export multiple data strings into one popup, that would be very helpful.
Currently the code looks like this (i'm new to coding so this is very basic):

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=10021450

TAG POS=1 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT:Status<SP>document
TAG POS=R1 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT:* EXTRACT=TXT
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT:ECS<SP>Status
TAG POS=R1 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT:* EXTRACT=TXT
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Handelaars
TAG POS=2 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT:Naam<SP>onderneming
TAG POS=R1 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT:* EXTRACT=TXT
TAG POS=2 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT:Land
TAG POS=R1 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT:* EXTRACT=TXT
If you got any ideas, fire em!
1- '?' missing in your Thread Title, you are not sharing a 'How-To'...!? :?
2- Try to select the correct Sub-Forum next time you open a Thread, this one has nothing specific to iMacros for FF, I would think, especially if you don't mention your FCI... :? (=> Would have been the 'General' Sub-Forum for this time, no need to duplicate now...)
3- Instead of "I don't own whatever" => (F)CIM...! :mrgreen: (Read my Sig...)
Last edited by chivracq on Mon Jul 15, 2019 7:48 am, edited 1 time in total.
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
IAreSmart
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2019 7:02 am

Re: How to extract multiple data at once

Post by IAreSmart » Mon Jul 15, 2019 7:28 am

hey chivra

Thanks for replying.
Sorry for not posting more info. I'm currently working in FireFox, hence the post in this section. Should've indeed posted it under general.
However I think my question is more like a general howto, no?
Im looking for an easy way to extract data from multiple places on 1 page, to a new popup that has all the data i need conveniently together.

Again. Excuse me for my ignorance and (F)CIM :oops: :oops:
I have no clue what I'm doing :?: :roll:
chivracq
Posts: 8716
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: How to extract multiple data at once

Post by chivracq » Mon Jul 15, 2019 7:52 am

IAreSmart wrote:
Mon Jul 15, 2019 7:28 am
hey chivra

Thanks for replying.
Sorry for not posting more info. I'm currently working in FireFox, hence the post in this section. Should've indeed posted it under general.
However I think my question is more like a general howto, no?
Im looking for an easy way to extract data from multiple places on 1 page, to a new popup that has all the data i need conveniently together.

Again. Excuse me for my ignorance and (F)CIM :oops: :oops:
Hum, OK, as you wish... 8)
(I'll check your Thread again in 24h, if you've complied then with my '1' + '3' Requests...)

Your...:

Code: Select all

Browser: Firefox
OS: Windows 10
Both updated to the latest version 
... is not good enough, read my Sig again..., is it so difficult to count until 3...? :shock: (+ Mention 'Free'/'PE' as well if using v10.0.2 for FF...)
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
IAreSmart
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2019 7:02 am

Re: ?? How can i extract multiple data in one popup??

Post by IAreSmart » Mon Jul 15, 2019 7:58 am

Babysteps :p
Was filling this in
I have no clue what I'm doing :?: :roll:
chivracq
Posts: 8716
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: ?? How can i extract multiple data in one popup??

Post by chivracq » Mon Jul 15, 2019 8:22 am

IAreSmart wrote:
Mon Jul 15, 2019 7:58 am
Babysteps :p
Was filling this in
Ah...!, much better indeed, and just on time...!:

Code: Select all

Browser: Firefox 60.8.0esr (32bit)
OS: Windows 10 (17763)
iMacros: free version addon for FF: VERSION BUILD=10021450 // 10.0.2.1450
Hum, and only 1 '?' was needed in your Thread Title, but OK for 2, ah-ah...! :wink:

I'm wondering if there's a way to export multiple data strings into one popup, that would be very helpful.
Beh..., yep..., simply:

Code: Select all

PROMPT {{!EXTRACT}}
But you will get all 4 Extracts a bit "together" though separated by some '[EXTRACT]' Separator...


One Solution if you want the Data in the 'PROMPT' to be "a bit "cleaner"...:

Code: Select all

TAG POS=1 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT:Status<SP>document
SET !EXTRACT NULL
TAG POS=R1 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT:* EXTRACT=TXT
SET !VAR3 Status<SP>Document:<SP>{{!EXTRACT}}<BR><BR>
'>
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT:ECS<SP>Status
SET !EXTRACT NULL
TAG POS=R1 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT:* EXTRACT=TXT
ADD !VAR3 ECS<SP>Status:<SP>{{!EXTRACT}}<BR><BR>
'>
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Handelaars
TAG POS=2 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT:Naam<SP>onderneming
SET !EXTRACT NULL
TAG POS=R1 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT:* EXTRACT=TXT
ADD !VAR3 Naam<SP>onderneming:<SP>{{!EXTRACT}}<BR><BR>
'>
TAG POS=2 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT:Land
SET !EXTRACT NULL
TAG POS=R1 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT:* EXTRACT=TXT
ADD !VAR3 Land:<SP>{{!EXTRACT}}

'Copy 'PROMPT' Content to Clipboard:
SET !CLIPBOARD {{!VAR3}}
And you should get the 4 Extracts "nicely" presented in the 'PROMPT' + copied to your OS Clipboard...
I don't really use that v10.0.2 for FF Version, but I think I had noticed there was a Bug with '<BR>' in the 'PROMPT', should trigger a Line Break...

Hum, en "Naam Onderneming" klinkt NL, ah-ah... (I'm from A'dam in NL, ah-ah...! :wink: (Mini-knipoog in Dutch, Forum Language is English...))
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
IAreSmart
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2019 7:02 am

Re: ?? How can i extract multiple data in one popup??

Post by IAreSmart » Mon Jul 15, 2019 8:46 am

Hey chivra
First off, yep NL :wink:

*SNIP*

This worked perfectly!! Thanks
I have no clue what I'm doing :?: :roll:
chivracq
Posts: 8716
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: ?? How can i extract multiple data in one popup??

Post by chivracq » Mon Jul 15, 2019 8:57 am

IAreSmart wrote:
Mon Jul 15, 2019 8:46 am
Hey chivra
First off, yep NL :wink:

*SNIP*

This worked perfectly!! Thanks
:wink: :D
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Post Reply