How to run iMacros Firefox on Mac or Android

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
access2vivek
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 10:00 am
Location: New Delhi, India
Contact:

How to run iMacros Firefox on Mac or Android

Post by access2vivek » Mon Nov 11, 2019 9:21 am

I am currently running v8.9.7 of iMacros with v55 of Firefox on a Windows machine.

I really want to make my scripts cross platform using Firefox Portable. This way, I can package my script into a small bundle and send it to my customers. However, one drawback is that I don't know how to run Firefox on Mac or any other smartphone.

Does someone have a way that iMacros v8.9.7 can be used on other platforms such as Mac/Android/iOS etc.?

The portable Firefox that I use can be found on PortableApps site : - https://portableapps.com/apps/internet/firefox_portable

Any direction or help is appreciated :-D
Robust iMacros development with quick turnaround time. Drop an email at "access2content@gmail.com" with your project details.
access2vivek
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 10:00 am
Location: New Delhi, India
Contact:

Re: How to run iMacros Firefox on Mac or Android

Post by access2vivek » Fri Nov 29, 2019 7:43 am

Just bumping up the post, in case everyone missed it.
Robust iMacros development with quick turnaround time. Drop an email at "access2content@gmail.com" with your project details.
User avatar
thecoder2012
Posts: 405
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2015 5:14 pm
Location: Internet
Contact:

Re: How to run iMacros Firefox on Mac or Android

Post by thecoder2012 » Fri Nov 29, 2019 1:03 pm

access2vivek wrote:
Mon Nov 11, 2019 9:21 am
However, one drawback is that I don't know how to run Firefox on Mac or any other smartphone.
Does someone have a way that iMacros v8.9.7 can be used on other platforms such as Mac/Android/iOS etc.?
It's same for Windows, Mac and Linux (except paths or special commands).
For Android you can make your own APK file with your old browser if this is helpful.

See Not able to install Imacros for Android...
Or you can try Android addons with official FF (e.g. Kantu).
Or you can try Chrome addons (e.g. iMacros, Kantu) with Kiwi browser in your Android device (and with Developer Mode), inofficial. See use-desktop-chrome-extensions-android. But iMacros for Chrome was very buggy in my tests with my Android 6 device. Kantu has only crashs in my tests with Kiwi browser for mobile devices.

You can try Waterfox for Android but it's no longer in the Play Store and all official downloads are down in my opinion. See Dev comment.

Pale Moon has only old versions (e.g. v25) for Android under https://forum.palemoon.org/viewtopic.php?f=39&t=20802 and ftp://archive.palemoon.org/palemoon/android/ but this mobile version has addon support (e.g. iMacros v8.8.2)
access2vivek wrote:
Mon Nov 11, 2019 9:21 am
The portable Firefox that I use can be found on PortableApps site
You can make your own install bundle. (e.g. AutoIt script under Windows with installer)
access2vivek wrote:
Fri Nov 29, 2019 7:43 am
Just bumping up the post, in case everyone missed it.
Your post quality is low in this topic. I see no tries with your Mac/Android and no explanations of your problem with Mac/Android.
Join 9kw.eu Captcha Service now and let your iMacros continue downloads and scripts while you sleep. - Custom iMacros? Contact me! :idea:
chivracq
Posts: 9368
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: How to run iMacros Firefox on Mac or Android

Post by chivracq » Fri Nov 29, 2019 1:16 pm

thecoder2012 wrote:
Fri Nov 29, 2019 1:03 pm
access2vivek wrote:
Fri Nov 29, 2019 7:43 am
Just bumping up the post, in case everyone missed it.
Your post quality is low in this topic. I see no tries with your Mac/Android and no explanations of your problem with Mac/Android.

Yep, exactly..., Reason I had never replied in this Thread..., + "?" missing in Thread Title, @OP is not sharing a 'HowTo'...

Other possible (or complementary) "Solutions" could also involve using 'TeamViewer' or Advanced User @alex686's 'GetBot' Utility for "Remote Control" from a SmartPhone... :idea:

Excellent, your Post, @thecoder2012...! :D
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Post Reply