Firefox Tabs Not Working?

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
duanem
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat May 19, 2007 8:03 pm

Firefox Tabs Not Working?

Post by duanem » Sat May 19, 2007 9:07 pm

I have had no success at recording macros that use more than one tab.

Example:

I go to http://www.iopus.com and click Open A New Tab in Firefox, in the new tab, type in http://www.google.com as the URL, Click Go in Firefox, Google comes up. I click Open A New Tab and in the new tab type http://www.yahoo.com as a URL and it comes up. There are two new windows with google and yahoo. I stop recording and the following macro is produced:

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=6000502 RECORDER=FX
TAB T=1
URL GOTO=http://www.iopus.com/
TAB T=2
URL GOTO=www.google.com
TAB T=3
URL GOTO=www.yahoo.com
I close the added tabs and run the macro. The new tabs are NOT added.

Once when recording I was asked if I wanted to close the other tabs. I said NO and it closed them anyway.

If I record a macro in Tab 1 and replay it in Tab 2, it messes up Tab 1.

Help!
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4947
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Post by Tech Support » Sun May 20, 2007 9:00 pm

iMacros for Firefox can not open new tabs itself yet, but it can manage tabs opened by a website (see the Demo-Tabs macro).

Support for the TAB OPEN command will be added soon.

If you are already on our iOpus mailing list, you will be notified when the next release is available. If you are not on our mailing list, you can sign up so that you receive the notification. The sign-up form is available at

http://www.iOpus.com/newsletter
mtortolano
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 2:40 pm

Post by mtortolano » Wed May 23, 2007 2:45 pm

Tech Support - this seems to disagree with the comments you made in this post:

http://forum.imacros.net/viewtopic.php?t=2704

Indeed if I put "TAB OPEN NEW" in instead of "TAB OPEN" as it says in the documentation it works fine.

What I would like to know is there a way to rename the Tabs from the default name they pick up?
Post Reply