RuntimeError: !DATASOURCE

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
nsk1984
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2020 1:18 pm

RuntimeError: !DATASOURCE

Post by nsk1984 » Thu Feb 20, 2020 5:24 pm

Hi
there is a code imacros 8 also works fine
imacros VERSION BUILD = 10021450
I'm getting an error
error RuntimeError:! DATASOURCE requires File IO interface, line: 4


code blog

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=10021450
SET !TIMEOUT_PAGE 1500
TAB T=1
SET !DATASOURCE "C:\\Users\\Administrator\\Documents\\iMacros\\Datasources\\file.txt"
SET !LOOP 1
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}
URL GOTO={{!COL1}}
WAIT SECONDS=20
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON ATTR=TXT:Save
WAIT SECONDS=20
WAIT SECONDS=5
TAG POS=1 TYPE=DIV ATTR=TXT:board
WAIT SECONDS=20
chivracq
Posts: 9507
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: RuntimeError: !DATASOURCE

Post by chivracq » Thu Feb 20, 2020 8:11 pm

nsk1984 wrote:
Thu Feb 20, 2020 5:24 pm
Hi
there is a code imacros 8 also works fine

Code: Select all

imacros VERSION BUILD = 10021450
I'm getting an error

Code: Select all

error RuntimeError:! DATASOURCE requires File IO interface, line: 4
code blog

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=10021450
SET !TIMEOUT_PAGE 1500
TAB T=1
SET !DATASOURCE "C:\\Users\\Administrator\\Documents\\iMacros\\Datasources\\file.txt"
SET !LOOP 1
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}
URL GOTO={{!COL1}}
WAIT SECONDS=20
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON ATTR=TXT:Save
WAIT SECONDS=20
WAIT SECONDS=5
TAG POS=1 TYPE=DIV ATTR=TXT:board
WAIT SECONDS=20

Yeah...!, Post/Thread approved, even if it's not "really" specific to the 'iMacros for FF' Sub-Forum, I normally don't approve first time Posts/Threads if opened in the "wrong" Sub-Forum, try to pay a bit attention "next time", and "maybe" to read the Forum Rules also to make sure that you use the Forum "a bit correctly"... :idea:

+ FCIM...! :mrgreen: (Read my Sig..., and the Forum Rules again...)
=> iMacros for FF v10.0.2, 'Free'...?, FF v...?, OS...?

You would get the same Behaviour/Error using iMacros for CR (v10.0.5 'Free'), so the "correct" Sub-Forum would be the 'General' one (always OK to choose if you are "unsure" btw), or even better the "Installation & Licensing' Sub-Forum actually, where your Thread will probably get moved to...

You mention some "iMacros v8" (a bit unclear for which Browser btw, as all 4 Browsers supporting iMacros (iMB/IE/FF/CR) all had their "own" separate v8.x Version Branch, but for the 3 Browsers with iMacros as an Add-on (=> IE/FF/CR, as iMB (= 'iMacros Browser') is a Standalone Browser), the last/current Versions for each now come with 2 Editions: 'Free' + 'PE' (= 'Personal Edition'), => v12.x for IE and v10.x for FF/CR, for which several Commands/Functionality are now only supported/implemented in the Paid 'PE' Version.

And the '!DATASOURCE' Command is one of those Commands for which you now need the 'FIO' Module required for Local File-Access, which is only included in the 'PE' Version, at least for v10.x for FF and CR. (File-Access is still included in iMacros for IE v12.6, even in the 'Free' Edition.)

You'll find here a Table detailing all Commands/Functionality supported or not in which Browser/Version. 8)

Pay attention if you need to use the '!DATASOURCE' Command and consider getting the Paid 'PE' Edition, that Local File-Access is currently only supported in Win32/64 OS, MacOS and Linux are currently not supported (yet?)... FCI not mentioned but you seem to be on Windows OS, from the Path for your DataSource, so that would be OK for you... :D
Last edited by chivracq on Fri Feb 21, 2020 1:43 am, edited 1 time in total.
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
nsk1984
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2020 1:18 pm

Re: RuntimeError: !DATASOURCE

Post by nsk1984 » Thu Feb 20, 2020 11:19 pm

I did not understand anything :)
I'm using firefox latest version
chivracq
Posts: 9507
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: RuntimeError: !DATASOURCE

Post by chivracq » Fri Feb 21, 2020 1:59 am

nsk1984 wrote:
Thu Feb 20, 2020 11:19 pm
I did not understand anything :)
I'm using firefox latest version

Seriously...!? :shock:
Then..., hum..., well..., euh..., never mind then... :(
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
techimac
Posts: 318
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 9:27 pm

Re: RuntimeError: !DATASOURCE

Post by techimac » Thu Feb 27, 2020 1:04 am

You need to buy iMacros to use CSV in latest version
nsk1984
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2020 1:18 pm

Re: RuntimeError: !DATASOURCE

Post by nsk1984 » Thu Feb 27, 2020 12:05 pm

techimac wrote:
Thu Feb 27, 2020 1:04 am
You need to buy iMacros to use CSV in latest version
understood
where to buy for plugin
Thank you
techimac
Posts: 318
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 9:27 pm

Re: RuntimeError: !DATASOURCE

Post by techimac » Fri Feb 28, 2020 6:07 pm

iMacros website

you can keep using older iMacros with older Firefox or Pale Moon browser
if websites you are working on, supports older browsers
changing useragent also helps in older browser versions if website has issue
Post Reply