Any way to...

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
Udedenkz
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 25, 2007 5:28 am

Any way to...

Post by Udedenkz » Fri May 25, 2007 5:32 am

Hi, I like your addon, but it seems to be a bit too much clicking to do a simple action... >.>

Anyway to drag the macro into the Bookmarks toolbar? So I could just click it and it would go?

If not, this is a necessary feature suggestion: make it so you could put macros into bookmarks and bookmark toolbar and assign an icon and use it as a normal bookmark.
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4947
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Post by Tech Support » Sat May 26, 2007 9:30 pm

We are working on this :)

If you are already on our iOpus mailing list, you will be notified when the next release is available. If you are not on our mailing list, you can sign up so that you receive the notification. The sign-up form is available at

http://www.iOpus.com/newsletter
sandkas
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 8:35 am

Bookmarks with variables

Post by sandkas » Fri Jun 15, 2007 7:36 am

Hi!!

This feature request is related to the one raised by Udedenkz.

When you do "put macros into bookmarks and use it as a normal bookmark", would you support variables as well? If you had not planned on enabling this, could you please do so?

It would be really powerful if we can invoke a imacro just the way we can launch a Firefox keyword search.

Thanks.
Post Reply