Problem still not fixed after update.

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
Bob Frost
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 10:38 am

Problem still not fixed after update.

Post by Bob Frost » Fri May 25, 2007 9:47 am

Let's see here.

The sites I can not make iMacros work on. It enters login name/email address but doesn't enter password and tries to hit the "login" button but is obviously unsuccessful because there is no password. These pages all have similar login functions and LOTS of websites use this type of login prompt and I have NEVER been able to use imacros on a page like this.

Someone tell me why or wth I can do? I don't know scripting and I'm already addicted to iMacros and refuse to give it up. :p


http://www.mp3tunes.com/
http://www.myspace.com/
http://www.fileden.com/account.php?action=login
https://www.wellsfargo.com/
http://www.amazingcounters.com/login.php


By looking at these sites maybe you can see what I mean by "similar" login pages. It seems much much different than the sites that use a more typical login such as forum.imacros.net.

Here is the last problem that I'm still having after numerous updates, it still hasn't been fixed.

1) With multiple tabs open and I start recording, a box opens and asks me if I want to "close all tabs first?" I say no and it still closes out all the tabs.

2) After disabling all other extensions I have found that with multiple tabs open and iMacros enabled and when I try to close Firefox completely out...Firefox asks me if I'm sure I want to close it with multiple tabs open. I say "no" and it still closes out Firefox completely. Really is starting to irritate me. My patience is stretched with this thing.

Any suggestions on how I could macro the pages above would be helpful. Thanks,
Justin
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4947
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Post by Tech Support » Mon May 28, 2007 8:32 pm

Hi,

Thanks for reporting the bugs#1 and #2, they will be fixed ASAP.

About the login issue. I tested the following macro with https://shop.mp3tunes.com and it works for me:

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=6000521 RECORDER=FX
TAB T=1
URL GOTO=https://shop.mp3tunes.com/loginform.php
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:https://shop.mp3tunes.com/loginform.php ATTR=NAME:frmEmail CONTENT=YOURUSER
SET !ENCRYPTION NO
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:PASSWORD FORM=ACTION:https://shop.mp3tunes.com/loginform.php ATTR=NAME:frmPassword CONTENT=YOURPWD
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:IMAGE FORM=ACTION:https://shop.mp3tunes.com/loginform.php ATTR=NAME:action&&VALUE:login
Does it work on your system, too?
Bob Frost
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 10:38 am

Post by Bob Frost » Mon May 28, 2007 10:37 pm

No, I'm sorry. MP3Tunes.com does not work on my version of iMacros. Which according to Firefox is the most recent version. Here is the script.

VERSION BUILD=6000521 RECORDER=FX
TAB T=1
URL GOTO=https://shop.mp3tunes.com/
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:https://shop.mp3tunes.com/loginform.php ATTR=NAME:frmEmail CONTENT=MYEMAIL@MYEMAIL.com
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:IMAGE FORM=ACTION:https://shop.mp3tunes.com/loginform.php ATTR=NAME:action&&VALUE:login


I tried to create the script twice. Why does it not behave the same as yours?
If you try replacing your script with mine you will see what I'm talking about. I get this on a lot of websites.

Obviously the difference here is there is no password in my script. Not sure what else is missing but why doesn't iMacros record it properly like yours? I've done everything I can do including disabling every single extension and theme I have. I ran firefox at its most basic with only iMacros enabled. I can't come to this forum everytime I can't get it to work. I'd never leave this place. So, I'm out of ideas.

Help? :(
Thanks again,
J

PS. Yes, that script you provided worked perfectly. Ty
Post Reply