opening content on new tabs in Firefox

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
Ray001
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2020 8:11 am

opening content on new tabs in Firefox

Post by Ray001 » Wed Aug 19, 2020 8:32 am

Hello,

I'm new at this so I hope you'll bear with me.

I'm trying to use iMacros in Firefox to open a couple of new tabs with content.

Usually I would open the webpage I need and then click on a text-link openning them manually (CLTR+click button) so I can see the specific content in a new tab.

When I create a macro it looks like this:

VERSION BUILD=9030808 RECORDER=FX
TAB T=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=B ATTR=TXT:Profile<SP>Review
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Full<SP>Report

But when I run it will open the Full<SP>Report content on the same page.

Does someone know how to have the Profile<SP>Review and the Full<SP>Report content both opened on new (separate tabs)

Thanks a lot for your advice!
Ray001
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2020 8:11 am

Re: opening content on new tabs in Firefox

Post by Ray001 » Sun Sep 20, 2020 7:05 am

Hi.

Does anyone know how to solve the issue I posted here some time ago?

Thank you
chivracq
Posts: 9430
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: opening content on new tabs in Firefox

Post by chivracq » Sun Sep 20, 2020 11:29 am

Ray001 wrote:
Wed Aug 19, 2020 8:32 am
Hello,

I'm new at this so I hope you'll bear with me.

I'm trying to use iMacros in Firefox to open a couple of new tabs with content.

Usually I would open the webpage I need and then click on a text-link openning them manually (CLTR+click button) so I can see the specific content in a new tab.

When I create a macro it looks like this:

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=9030808 RECORDER=FX
TAB T=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=B ATTR=TXT:Profile<SP>Review
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Full<SP>Report
But when I run it will open the Full<SP>Report content on the same page.

Does someone know how to have the Profile<SP>Review and the Full<SP>Report content both opened on new (separate tabs)

Thanks a lot for your advice!
Ray001 wrote:
Sun Sep 20, 2020 7:05 am
Hi.

Does anyone know how to solve the issue I posted here some time ago?

Thank you

Yeah, well, always a "good Idea" maybe to read the Forum Rules when you join a Tech Forum, that will "speed up the Process" if you want some Help... :idea:
=> FCIM...! :mrgreen: (Read my Sig also...)
=> iMacros for FF v9.0.3(...?), FF v...?, OS =...?

>>>

And hum, you opened your Thread in the 'iMacros for FF' Sub-Forum, meaning that your Thread is specific to FF, => you also need to mention in which other FCI(s) you've tested and where the Behaviour is different than in your [v9.0.3 for FF + FF Version not mentioned] Environment.

And if you "only" opened your Thread in the FF Sub-Forum because you use iMacros for FF, but didn't test/try in different FCI's, then this Thread should have been opened in the 'General' Sub-Forum... Pay attention to select the "correct" Sub-Forum when you open a Thread... (... for next time..., or I don't react...) :!:

>>>

Then hum..., Script posted, OK good... :D , but any chance you can post the URL of your Site, if you want any Advanced User to have a Look...? :idea:
No URL posted, => I will only give you some "Generic" Advice..., like explained in my Sig also... :|
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
chivracq
Posts: 9430
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: opening content on new tabs in Firefox

Post by chivracq » Tue Sep 22, 2020 1:57 am

Pfff, asking for Help and can't even follow up on your Thread(s), while you've seen my Reply... i don't really get it... Is it really so complicated to mention 3 Versions about your Environment...!? :?

Oh well, fair enough, good luck further on this Forum... :|
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Post Reply