Imacros (javascript) getting variable value from custom input dialog

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
iMacros EOL - Attention!

The renewal maintenance has officially ended for Progress iMacros effective November 20, 2023 and all versions of iMacros are now considered EOL (End-of-Life). The iMacros products will no longer be supported by Progress (aside from customer license issues), and these forums will also no longer be moderated from the Progress side.

Thank you again for your business and support.

Sincerely,
The Progress Team

Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
gardin
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2021 1:57 am

Re: Imacros (javascript) getting variable value from custom input dialog

Post by gardin » Wed Jan 20, 2021 3:19 am

chivracq wrote:
Wed Jan 20, 2021 2:57 am
Yep, not surprised, 5 Tags is "too much" for SOF, only "looking for Pb's", ah-ah...!
=> 'jquery' Tag is being watched by 411,000+ Users, ah-ah...!, you pissed them all off, ah-ah...!, be happy if you get less than 40,000 x (-1), ah-ah...!! :roll:
So now i am counting you in this forum lol :wink: have posted the thread already
The best part asking here, no up/downvote button means no one gets judged "innocently" :lol:
techimac
Posts: 482
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 9:27 pm

Re: Imacros (javascript) getting variable value from custom input dialog

Post by techimac » Wed Jan 20, 2021 6:14 pm

var a = prompt ("Enter value of a");
alert (a);

Do you mean this input from user?
Available for custom iim, javascript iMacros scripts
gardin
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2021 1:57 am

Re: Imacros (javascript) getting variable value from custom input dialog

Post by gardin » Wed Jan 20, 2021 10:29 pm

techimac wrote:
Wed Jan 20, 2021 6:14 pm
var a = prompt ("Enter value of a");
alert (a);

Do you mean this input from user?
No in this thread i was asking specifically in 'custom' input dialong, not built-in PROMPT

This thread have been solved by creating "fake" dialog using javascript/jquery

However i have another thread that isn't yet solved. Can you help? I am willing to pay for this to be solved
viewtopic.php?p=86836#p86836
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Imacros (javascript) getting variable value from custom input dialog

Post by chivracq » Thu Jan 21, 2021 1:39 am

gardin wrote:
Wed Jan 20, 2021 10:29 pm
techimac wrote:
Wed Jan 20, 2021 6:14 pm
var a = prompt ("Enter value of a");
alert (a);

Do you mean this input from user?
No in this thread i was asking specifically in 'custom' input dialong, not built-in PROMPT

This thread have been solved by creating "fake" dialog using javascript/jquery

However i have another thread that isn't yet solved. Can you help? I am willing to pay for this to be solved
viewtopic.php?p=86836#p86836

Hum, @OP, 'prompt()' (JS Method) and 'PROMPT' (iMacros Command) are not "the same", ah-ah...! :!:
The iMacros 'PROMPT Command actually implements in "just one" Command the Func from all 3 JS Methods ('prompt()' + 'alert()' + 'confirm()'). 8)

@techimac, nope-nope, you didn't really understand the "Scenario", (hum..., took me a "while" also, to be honest, ah-ah...! :oops: ), it's a "little bit" more complicated "than that", ah-ah...! :twisted:
=> The "a" in "alert(a)" comes from some "dynamically" on-the-fly generated Popup and has been declared in the [onclick=\"javascript:(function(){ var a=document.getElementsByClassName('c');a=a[0]; alert(a.value); }) ()\"] Declaration from that Popup HTML/JS Source, as you can see from this Post from @OP where the whole Source Code for the Popup is visible...
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
techimac
Posts: 482
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 9:27 pm

Re: Imacros (javascript) getting variable value from custom input dialog

Post by techimac » Thu Jan 21, 2021 6:54 pm

Sorry I didnt went through the code.
Available for custom iim, javascript iMacros scripts
Post Reply