No recording at all?

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
alber1234
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 10:50 am

No recording at all?

Post by alber1234 » Wed Jun 20, 2007 10:56 am

I just installed the plugin into firefox. But when I click to rec and execute some action in a website there is no recording at all? What is wrong?
Best regards
Albert
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4947
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Post by Tech Support » Wed Jun 20, 2007 4:41 pm

Can you replay the demo macros?
alber1234
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 10:50 am

Post by alber1234 » Thu Jun 21, 2007 9:17 am

Tech Support wrote:Can you replay the demo macros?
Yes I can!
Best regards
Albert
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4947
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Post by Tech Support » Thu Jun 21, 2007 7:18 pm

We have problems recreating this issue. Here are some questions about your setup:

What operating system and what language are you using (e.g. Englisch Win XP)?

Do other Firefox addons work ok?

Does "only" recording fail? Can you open the iMacros option dialog for example?
alber1234
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 10:50 am

Post by alber1234 » Fri Jun 22, 2007 9:17 am

Habe das addon jetzt deinstalliert und wieder neu installiert. Jetzt funktioniert alles. Die Wege im Bereich der Digitaltechnik sind schon manchmal seltsam.
Best regards
Albert
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4947
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Post by Tech Support » Fri Jun 22, 2007 12:38 pm

Thanks for your feedback (to translate: He said that uninstalling and reinstalling the iMacros Firefox addon solved the issue).
Post Reply