Error with 0.9.0.1

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
BUGMENOT
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 12:27 pm

Error with 0.9.0.1

Post by BUGMENOT » Fri Jun 29, 2007 10:20 pm

Hello all,

imacros just updated to 0.9.0.1 and now has issues. Previous version ran fine.

After running the macro, the address bar in Firefox (2.0.0.4) changes to "chrome://browser/content/browser.xul" and another window within the browser opens. see attached.

Image
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4947
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Post by Tech Support » Fri Jun 29, 2007 10:45 pm

Does this happen with every macro you run?
BUGMENOT
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 12:27 pm

no, just mine.

Post by BUGMENOT » Fri Jun 29, 2007 10:55 pm

no, just mine.

here is the macro code.

VERSION BUILD=3700331
'Uses a Windows script to submit several datasets to a website, e. g. for filling an online database
TAB T=1
CMDLINE !DATASOURCE AdPosting.csv
'Number of columns in the CSV file. This must be accurate!
SET !DATASOURCE_COLUMNS 6
'Start at line 2 to skip the header in the file
SET !LOOP 2
'Increase the current position in the file with each loop
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}
URL GOTO={{!COL1}}
WAIT SECONDS=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:{{!COL2}}
Post Reply