!LOOP problems (noob)

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
J_J_D
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 11:32 am

!LOOP problems (noob)

Post by J_J_D » Fri Nov 09, 2007 11:44 am

1) I get an error every time a line with !LOOP is executed.

Code: Select all

"Erreur d'analyse XML : entité non définie
Emplacement : chrome://imacros/content/loopwarning.xul
Numéro de ligne 5, Colonne 1 :<window id="warningDialog" width="350px" height="200px" title="&imacros.window.imacros.mas0;" orient="vertical" xmlns="http://www.mozilla.org/keymaster/gatekeeper/there.is.only.xul">
^"
In english : XML analysis error : entity not defined
in : chrome://imacros/content/loopwarning.xul
line number 5, column 1 ...

iMaro 6.0.1.0, Firefox 2.0.0.6, Windows XP Pro

2) I don't understand how the LOOP work

Code: Select all

SET !DATASOURCE_COLUMNS 2
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}} 
TAG TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:index.php ATTR=NAME:newnb CONTENT={{!COL1}}
TAG TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:index.php ATTR=NAME:newname CONTENT={{!COL2}}
TAG TYPE=INPUT:IMAGE FORM=ACTION:index.php ATTR=NAME:imageField
I have a n lines datasource, I'd like the last 3 code lines to be executed n times, but I don't understand why it stops after the first execution...

[update] I think i understood, I have to separate the macro in two parts :
the first one open the url I want as I want, I play it,
The second one just use the code with loop and I have to Play (Repeat) it at least n times so that it can be executed...
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4947
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Post by Tech Support » Sat Nov 10, 2007 12:52 am

Do you get this error also with http://wiki.imacros.net/Demo-Loop-Csv-2-Web ?

[update] I think i understood, I have to separate the macro in two parts :
the first one open the url I want as I want, I play it,
The second one just use the code with loop and I have to Play (Repeat) it at least n times so that it can be executed...
Correct :D
J_J_D
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 11:32 am

Post by J_J_D » Mon Nov 19, 2007 10:08 am

Yes, I Tried the macro you mentionned in the wiki, and I still have the error :

Code: Select all

Emplacement : chrome://imacros/content/loopwarning.xul
Numéro de ligne 5, Colonne 1 :<window id="warningDialog" width="350px" height="200px" title="&imacros.window.imacros.mas0;" orient="vertical" xmlns="http://www.mozilla.org/keymaster/gatekeeper/there.is.only.xul">
^
It's just a warning, the macro do the job...
Post Reply