Help! Can't disable LoadCheck or get Errorignore to work

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
alliecat
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:48 am

Help! Can't disable LoadCheck or get Errorignore to work

Post by alliecat » Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:52 am

:cry:
no matter what i do i can't keep the macro from timing out. I've done SET !ERRORIGNORE YES, and SET !LOADCHECK NO. I just need the page to move on if not everything loads...
what to do?
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Post by Tech Support » Sat Dec 01, 2007 1:27 am

Can you please post the macro you are using?
alliecat
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:48 am

Macro

Post by alliecat » Sat Dec 01, 2007 7:44 pm

The basic part of the macro is as follows. Anything you could do to keep the macro moving after an error would be great. I don't need the entire page to load. Thanks!

VERSION BUILD=6000707 RECORDER=FX
TAB T=1
SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
SET !LOADCHECK NO
URL GOTO="URL"
WAIT SECONDS=60
CLEAR
URL GOTO="URL"
CLEAR
Chrisizzle
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 6:36 pm

Ahh

Post by Chrisizzle » Mon Dec 03, 2007 6:54 pm

Same problem as me :'(
addiktion
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 10:07 am

Post by addiktion » Wed Jan 02, 2008 12:05 pm

I Have a similar issue, however when mine works besides the Pink ERROR box keeps stealing focus so I'm forced to have to use Internet Explorer while the script runs on Firefox. Its rather annoying.
rotwiler14
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2007 5:52 am
Contact:

Post by rotwiler14 » Thu Jan 03, 2008 5:51 am

i have no problem when i run in the imacro browser. when i copy and the actions into the firefox plugins, it never works. sorry, its jsut a bug.
insomoz
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2007 10:22 am
Contact:

Post by insomoz » Thu Jan 03, 2008 2:08 pm

experienced the same problem trying to disable load check
insomoz
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2007 10:22 am
Contact:

Post by insomoz » Wed Jan 16, 2008 9:26 am

Just wondering if I've missed out on any patches for this , since the upgrades?
Post Reply