Firefox Error Causes Macro To Pause Until Clicked

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
BUGMENOT
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 12:27 pm

Firefox Error Causes Macro To Pause Until Clicked

Post by BUGMENOT » Wed Dec 12, 2007 12:42 am

When running a macro, I get an alert that requires me to click "ok" for the macro to continue. I have error ignore set to yes in my macro.

Here is the alert dialog box content:
[Exception..."Componet returned failure code:0x80520015 (NS_ERROR_FILE_ACCESS_DENIED) [nsIFileOutputStream.init]" nsresult: "0x80520015 (NS_ERROR_FILE_ACCESS_DENIED) location: "JS frame :: chrome://imacros/content/rec.js :: ah :: line 5" data:no].

This happens at random while the macro is running, some times it runs after only a few runs of the macro, and sometimes after a few hundred...
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Post by Tech Support » Sat Dec 15, 2007 1:31 am

This might be a Firefox 2.0.0.10 bug that was fixed in Firefox 2.0.0.11. Please test with the latest Firefox version and the let me know if this solves the error.
BUGMENOT
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 12:27 pm

Post by BUGMENOT » Sun Dec 16, 2007 11:56 pm

this is happening on 2.0.0.11 on vista
BUGMENOT
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 12:27 pm

Post by BUGMENOT » Tue Dec 25, 2007 7:09 am

this is still happening and I run all the updates for imacros that show up...
Coolest1
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 7:35 pm

Post by Coolest1 » Sun Dec 30, 2007 7:41 pm

I've been getting this error too.

Versions:
FF: 2.0.0.11
MSWin: WinXP Pro
f3bomb
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2007 6:27 pm

Post by f3bomb » Mon Dec 31, 2007 6:34 pm

I have FF 2.0.0.11 and Windows 2k (its an antique OS)

I started seeing this problem when I moved the demo bookmarks into a folder. I noticed in C:\Documents and Settings\username\My Documents\iMacros\Macros that there was a folder called "New Folder" with a subfolder called "New Folder" and that had a subfolder, etc. Once I deleted that folder it seemed to fix my problem.
Coolest1
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 7:35 pm

Post by Coolest1 » Mon Dec 31, 2007 11:40 pm

Well I don't have any subfolders under the Macros directory. Glad it solved the problem for you, but that can't be the cause of the problem.
Coolest1
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 7:35 pm

Post by Coolest1 » Thu Jan 31, 2008 3:26 am

Still seeing this issue. Any updates?
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Post by Tech Support » Thu Jan 31, 2008 8:52 pm

Did you test with Firefox 2.0.11 and iMacros V6.0.2.1?
Post Reply