Temp Fix Inside:Error message stealing window focus.

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
addiktion
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 10:07 am

Temp Fix Inside:Error message stealing window focus.

Post by addiktion » Wed Dec 19, 2007 7:32 am

I was wondering if this would be possible to fix in any way.

I have it set up so my script runs through on a different browser window then the one I have open. I've tagged in the SET !ERRORIGNORE YES message so that it continues on even when it runs into an error on the page because it will not effect the results so much in what I have it doing. However, the problem I'm having is if I have I'm browsing and the window with imacros running pops an error message it steals focus from the page I'm reading my news on or doing other things.

This gets very annoying after long periods of time because I'm constantly switching back to my other window.

Let me know.

Thanks :)

UPDATE: SiebenDX has come up with a work around to get this to ignore the pink box until the developers find a fix for it, please read below.
Last edited by addiktion on Fri Feb 01, 2008 9:43 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Post by Tech Support » Fri Dec 21, 2007 2:55 pm

...running pops an error message
Just to clarify: With error message, do you mean the pink windows on the iMacros side bar?
addiktion
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 10:07 am

Yeah that pink box

Post by addiktion » Mon Dec 24, 2007 2:43 am

Yeah, that pink box keeps poppin up and stealing focus on my browser window.

The only option I have to browse without it stealing focus is if I use Internet Explorer while it runs in firefox.
addiktion
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 10:07 am

Post by addiktion » Sun Dec 30, 2007 11:25 am

**Bump**
OMGWTFBBQSAUCE
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 6:58 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by OMGWTFBBQSAUCE » Mon Dec 31, 2007 9:56 pm

the only thing i can think of is to set it to run in silent mode, which im still trying to figure out how to lol >.<
addiktion
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 10:07 am

Post by addiktion » Wed Jan 02, 2008 11:47 am

Yeah the problem I think silent mode is only viable for the scripting additions.

I wish I could disable the pink box from stealing focus so I can still use other firefox windows while the program is running.
SiebenDX
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 2:01 pm

Post by SiebenDX » Wed Jan 02, 2008 2:23 pm

I've found a workaround. I simply deleted the error reporting script in the source code. Now it works fine for me.

I will show you how to do this. (I hope the iOpus team allows this to me)

First, you have to find the location of you iMacros installation.
On Windows Vista you find it here:

Code: Select all

C:\Users\YOURUSERNAME\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\YOURPROFILE.default\extensions\{81BF1D23-5F17-408D-AC6B-BD6DF7CAF670}\chrome
On XP you will find this somewhere in the "Documents and Settings" folder.

In this folder you should find the file "imacros.jar". (If you dont find it, just search it with the windows search)

If you found the imacros.jar, simply rename it to "imacros.zip" and extract it into a new folder named "imacros".

Now switch into this folder and you will find 2 new folders: "Content" and "Locale"

Switch into the Content folder and open the file "rec.js" with notepad (or another text editor)

search for "error.xul" and you will find the code line:

Code: Select all

aq=wnd.openDialog('chrome://imacros/content/error.xul','','dependent=yes,titlebar=no');
Cut this line completely and save the file.

Now you have to zip the 2 folders into a new zip archive (imacros.zip)

After this, rename the imacros.zip to imacros.jar and you are done!

Start the Firefox with iMacros and no error messages will appear.

I hope you understand my bad english ;)

SiebenDX
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Post by Tech Support » Wed Jan 02, 2008 9:48 pm

Thanks for this tip. Another solution is to use

SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
SiebenDX
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 2:01 pm

Post by SiebenDX » Wed Jan 02, 2008 10:54 pm

Tech Support wrote:Thanks for this tip. Another solution is to use

SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
Yes but this does not work, the red box appears and steals the focus.
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Post by Tech Support » Thu Jan 03, 2008 12:26 am

ah, ok, now I see your point ;)

I added this to our list of known issues.
anasimran
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2007 4:29 pm

Post by anasimran » Thu Jan 03, 2008 8:44 am

so whats the solution of it?
SiebenDX i tried urs but the files u told dont appear
SiebenDX
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 2:01 pm

Post by SiebenDX » Thu Jan 03, 2008 12:40 pm

Which OS do you have?

When you search the files, be sure that you show hided files and system files.
magicchan
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 3:53 am

SiebenDX... problem with your method

Post by magicchan » Thu Jan 24, 2008 3:58 am

SiebenDX I've tried your method but there is a problem after I restart firefox.

I've removed the line as you've mentionned but when I restart my firefox, the imacro icon doesn't appear anymore while the status [lower part of browser] of firefox becomes 4 time bigger.Strange thing we I've re-added the line and everything works back fine except that I'm still annoyed by that pink box.

I'm using Windows XP with firefox 2.0.0.11 with the latest imacro for firefox.

Regards.
Coolest1
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 7:35 pm

Post by Coolest1 » Thu Jan 31, 2008 3:19 pm

magicchan:

Make sure you properly zipped the file. If you open your zipped file, you should have the content and locale folders showing. The first time I did this, I zipped the folder above those two folders which caused the exact same problem you had. Also make sure if you zip the file to rename it to have the jar extension.
addiktion
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 10:07 am

Post by addiktion » Fri Feb 01, 2008 9:17 am

Woohoo glad to see a work around.

I'll try and do this tonight. Sorry for being so absent from the forums. I've been busy studying for a Microsoft exam.

Let me give this a shot though and I'll return with a verdict :]
Post Reply