LoadCheck

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
Coolest1
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 7:35 pm

LoadCheck

Post by Coolest1 » Sun Dec 30, 2007 9:53 pm

I've set LoadCheck to NO but still get it often. I can see the element, but have to reload the page (sometimes multiple times) for the script to see it.

So is there a problem with LoadCheck? Or setting LoadCheck?

And can I capture a LoadCheck error specifically and cause the page to reload and then continue where it left off?


Thanks ahead of time!
rotwiler14
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2007 5:52 am
Contact:

Post by rotwiler14 » Sun Dec 30, 2007 11:40 pm

How do you set load check=no?,
Coolest1
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 7:35 pm

Post by Coolest1 » Mon Dec 31, 2007 12:01 am

SET !LOADCHECK NO
rotwiler14
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2007 5:52 am
Contact:

Post by rotwiler14 » Mon Dec 31, 2007 2:47 am

that doesnt negate the loadcheck. is a null value.
Coolest1
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 7:35 pm

Post by Coolest1 » Mon Dec 31, 2007 3:56 pm

So does the wiki need to be updated?

!LOADCHECK
From iMacros
Jump to: navigation, search

Switches LoadCheck on (YES) or off (NO). The default value is on. LoadCheck runs if a TAG command fails, i.e. the associated HTML element is not found. Before an error occurs iMacros does some additional checks to make sure the HTML element is really not found. Typically this check is required only for complex pages with frames and JavaScript and pages that reload themselves. LoadCheck is associate with waiting a certain amount of time, which is automatically 1/10th of the !TIMEOUT value. The !TIMEOUT default value is 60s, thus the LoadCheck default value is 6s. If you set !ERRORIGNORE to YES, LoadCheck is automatically switched off.
[edit] Value

YES|NO
[edit] Examples

Related example macros: Demo-FillVariousWebsites
[edit] See Also
rotwiler14
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2007 5:52 am
Contact:

Post by rotwiler14 » Tue Jan 01, 2008 3:40 pm

loadcheck is inoperable, even when paired with the SET !ERRORIGNORE YES. it fails to ignore the load check, and freezes until timeout or runs continuously until the program ends. Loadcheckignore is invalid
Coolest1
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 7:35 pm

Post by Coolest1 » Thu Jan 31, 2008 3:29 am

So is there a way to call another command if the load check fails?
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Post by Tech Support » Thu Jan 31, 2008 8:51 pm

Sorry, LOADCHECK is an old command that is not supported in Firefox.

The command is deprecated. Deprecated means that you are discouraged from using it, because it is no longer required.
Post Reply