Timeout error 802

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox Add-on.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
haridas_ohm
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 10:20 am

Timeout error 802

Post by haridas_ohm » Thu May 15, 2008 2:56 pm

Please provide some setting in imacro do disable the small pink colour screen that telling timeout error. I already tried SET ERRORIGNORE YES. still this screen popup. For me this screen is useless. i really dislike this warning. i need something that make imacro go to next line instead showing this warning. I notice many users complaining about this warning. So please give us right solution for this. Thanks...........
and2003
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 2:23 pm

Re: Timeout error 802

Post by and2003 » Thu May 15, 2008 3:19 pm

Hi! I'm not iMacros developer but for me is interesting why do you need this function? As I understand if macros was unable to do something on the page then it's better to stop the macros cause you will see more and more errors later (page doesn't have the same behaviour macros was created with). Can you show me example when this is needed?
DeeOoo
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 06, 2008 4:06 pm

Re: Timeout error 802

Post by DeeOoo » Thu May 15, 2008 6:00 pm

@haridas_ohm: the correct call of the function is: SET !ERRORIGNORE YES ... maybe that's the reason why it doesn't work in your case :wink:

@and2003: the function can be used when a special action on a website isn't available all the time and you don't want the script to be stopped, but want the action to be performed later (when possible) - perhaps in the second or third loop. Further you can use the function to let the script keep going if there was an internet connection interrupt. In general the function is used to let the script not be stopped if any possible error occurs.
haridas_ohm
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 10:20 am

Re: Timeout error 802

Post by haridas_ohm » Fri May 16, 2008 4:13 am

Actually I used SET !ERRORIGNORE YES. I never say that Imacro developer should disable this warning. i just request to create some option to stop this warning because in some cases it become a problem to the user.
for example:-

URL GOTO=http://.....1
wait seconds=10
URL GOTO=http://.....2 (timeout error #802 occur here)
wait seconds=10
URL GOTO=http://.....3
wait seconds=10

i need a command that go to next line if timeout error occur in URL GOTO=http://.....2
if i use SET !ERRORIGNORE YES, IMACRO wait until URL GOTO=http://.....2, fully load before go to next line.

If iMacro able to avoid this, URL GOTO=http://.....1 & URL GOTO=http://.....3 will successful even URL GOTO=http://.....2 can't connect at all.

So far i never see any solution in imacro to solve this problem. Here i want to request to i macro developers please create a command or setting in imacro to avoid this warning.
and2003
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 2:23 pm

Re: Timeout error 802

Post by and2003 » Fri May 16, 2008 8:52 am

Congratulations! It's just an another iMacros bug :) So you don't need new feature you just need a bugfix! :)

Macro to reproduce:
VERSION BUILD=6030318 RECORDER=FX
TAB T=1
SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
URL GOTO=http://www.google.com.ua/
wait seconds=10
URL GOTO=http://www.all-nettools.com/toolbox,net
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:NoFormName ATTR=NAME:traceroute CONTENT=www.iti.iwatsu.co.jp
TAG POS=2 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:NoFormName ATTR=NAME:trsubmit&&VALUE:GO!
wait seconds=10
URL GOTO=http://www.yahoo.com/
wait seconds=10

I saw yahoo.com only after all-nettools was fully loaded.
skippyto
Posts: 108
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 8:14 am

Re: Timeout error 802

Post by skippyto » Thu Sep 04, 2008 8:01 am

haridas_ohm wrote:Actually I used SET !ERRORIGNORE YES. I never say that Imacro developer should disable this warning. i just request to create some option to stop this warning because in some cases it become a problem to the user.
for example:-

URL GOTO=http://.....1
wait seconds=10
URL GOTO=http://.....2 (timeout error #802 occur here)
wait seconds=10
URL GOTO=http://.....3
wait seconds=10

i need a command that go to next line if timeout error occur in URL GOTO=http://.....2
if i use SET !ERRORIGNORE YES, IMACRO wait until URL GOTO=http://.....2, fully load before go to next line.

If iMacro able to avoid this, URL GOTO=http://.....1 & URL GOTO=http://.....3 will successful even URL GOTO=http://.....2 can't connect at all.

So far i never see any solution in imacro to solve this problem. Here i want to request to i macro developers please create a command or setting in imacro to avoid this warning.

Hello!

If knowing that you've had a timeout is not important for you. The solution is doing three macros called by a script.

for example :

Macro1.iim :
URL GOTO=http://.....1
wait seconds=10

Macro2.iim :
URL GOTO=http://.....2
wait seconds=10

Macro3.iim :
URL GOTO=http://.....3
wait seconds=10


Myjsscript.js :
ii = iimPlay("Macro1.iim") ;
ii = iimPlay("Macro2.iim") ;
ii = iimPlay("Macro3.iim") ;


The script won't stop after a time out error, but iimPlay will never return a code that help you to know that time out happened.

You can do a better js script with for loop !
IanShaw
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2008 9:20 am

Re: Timeout error 802

Post by IanShaw » Thu Sep 04, 2008 10:42 am

That's not what I've experienced with javascript, skippyto.

if SET !ERRORIGNORE YES The script just hangs up, waiting for the page to load, then will continue of the page ever loads. If it doesn't, you are stuck.

if SET !ERRORIGNORE NO the script just hangs, then exits the script once you OK the 802 message box.

Either way, the script gets stuck.
coachant
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2009 5:25 am

Re: Timeout error 802

Post by coachant » Mon Mar 09, 2009 5:30 am

anyone ever figure out how to continue past the load error. For me, the web page loads but there is some flash on the pages that actually load but continue to load. It seems that the load never quits. I get the the page I want to but since the page never stops loading, I get an 802 timeout error...

Thanks!
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Timeout error 802

Post by Tech Support » Mon Mar 09, 2009 10:26 am

Please re-test with the new iMacros V6.2.0.2 Beta. It includes a completely redesigned Player engine. If this does not solve the issue, please let us know.
Bigrad
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 9:57 am

Re: Timeout error 802

Post by Bigrad » Tue Oct 06, 2009 10:01 am

I need help! I'm not iMacros developer but for me is interesting why do you need this function? As I understand if macros was unable to do something on the page then it's better to stop the macros cause you will see more and more errors later . Can you show me example when this is needed? :|
paulw79
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 3:52 am

Re: Timeout error 802

Post by paulw79 » Thu Oct 15, 2009 3:58 am

This issue still doesn't seem resolved in version 6.2.4.0. The following code will eventually display the #802 timeout error dialog box.

VERSION BUILD=6240709 RECORDER=FX
SET !LOOP 1
SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
TAB T=1
URL GOTO=SOME URL ' Eventually times out
WAIT SECONDS=60
genebadd
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:10 pm

Re: Timeout error 802

Post by genebadd » Sun Oct 18, 2009 7:00 am

I was wondering if there is a fix for this issue yet? As an example, I have a long list of Proxies and I have the play [loop] set to 500. The proxies will sometimes time out, and it will completely halt the entire process regardless of the SET !ERRORIGNORE YES . The idea is to have the script ignore the error and move through the motions so it can start a new iteration of the marcro with a new proxy and continue through the play loop.
nma1919
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 1:56 pm

Re: Timeout error 802

Post by nma1919 » Tue Nov 03, 2009 4:58 pm

genebadd wrote:I was wondering if there is a fix for this issue yet? As an example, I have a long list of Proxies and I have the play [loop] set to 500. The proxies will sometimes time out, and it will completely halt the entire process regardless of the SET !ERRORIGNORE YES . The idea is to have the script ignore the error and move through the motions so it can start a new iteration of the marcro with a new proxy and continue through the play loop.
I'm in the same boat as you atm.

What I think would fix this issue is for there to be a function to wait 3 seconds for it to load, on failure to load the macro will stop the page from loading and continue running the macro.

In other words, the macro pressed the "esc" key for me.
Newbie_macro
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 8:53 pm

Re: Timeout error 802

Post by Newbie_macro » Thu Nov 19, 2009 8:55 pm

Hello,

this problem is still persistent and annoying.. i'm using the new v6.3 beta

please please provide a way for the macro to ignore totally the 802 error and continue with the macro list

thank you
testi111
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 6:21 pm

Re: Timeout error 802

Post by testi111 » Fri Nov 20, 2009 6:23 pm

Image


AAARGH... :(
Post Reply