iMacros for Firefox V6.0.6.7 released (July 28th, 2008)

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4947
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: iMacros for Firefox V6.0.6.6 released (July 27th, 2008)

Post by Tech Support » Sun Jul 27, 2008 10:31 pm

SET !ERRORMACRO macroname
This command is deprecated. Please use the Javascript Scripting Interface instead.
SET !ONERRORDIALOGBUTTON BUTTON=NO CONTINUE=YES
This command is only for Internet Explorer. Firefox does not have such a dialog box.
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4947
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: iMacros for Firefox V6.0.6.6 released (July 27th, 2008)

Post by Tech Support » Sun Jul 27, 2008 10:46 pm

ampz, I added automatic POS detection for checkboxes to our todo list. Thanks for the hint!
ampz
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2008 4:32 pm

Re: iMacros for Firefox V6.0.6.6 released (July 27th, 2008)

Post by ampz » Mon Jul 28, 2008 3:29 am

Tech Support wrote:
SET !ERRORMACRO macroname
This command is deprecated. Please use the Javascript Scripting Interface instead.
link for Javascript Scripting Interface
http://wiki.imacros.net/Command_Referen ... d_Overview
and http://wiki.imacros.net/Web_Scripting

i see subject to this topic was changed
from: iMacros for Firefox V6.0.6.5 released (July 25th, 2008)
to: iMacros for Firefox V6.0.6.6 released (July 27th, 2008)

on https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/3863
i see only v6.0.6.5, will v6.0.6.6 release today?
smapan
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 3:57 am

Re: iMacros for Firefox V6.0.6.6 released (July 27th, 2008)

Post by smapan » Mon Jul 28, 2008 4:45 am

good job ...
keep working :wink:
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4947
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: iMacros for Firefox V6.0.6.6 released (July 27th, 2008)

Post by Tech Support » Mon Jul 28, 2008 9:44 am

ampz, the new version is available in the Wiki at http://wiki.imacros.net/iMacros_for_Fir ... on_History
redgin
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat May 17, 2008 5:51 pm

Re: iMacros for Firefox V6.0.6.5 released (July 25th, 2008)

Post by redgin » Mon Jul 28, 2008 3:52 pm

Tech Support wrote:redgin, can you please post a macro that triggers the "ReferenceError: num is not defined" error?
Hi, thanks for the response.

Code: Select all

FRAME F=8
TAG POS=2 TYPE=TD ATTR=TXT:HTML CONTENT=HTML
FRAME F=0
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_cphMain_txtTitle CONTENT=RedGin
It says the 3rd line produces the error.

Btw, I just tried v6.0.6.7, same problem.

*The first tag is triggering a button named HTML on a richtext form.
peto
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2008 2:57 pm

Re: iMacros for Firefox V6.0.6.7 released (July 28th, 2008)

Post by peto » Mon Jul 28, 2008 8:07 pm

tried beta on the link above, and all working fine again, many thanks!
dummyhome
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 8:49 am

Re: iMacros for Firefox V6.0.6.7 released (July 28th, 2008)

Post by dummyhome » Tue Jul 29, 2008 9:00 am

I got the same error as redgin, "ReferenceError: num is not defined"
It happens when this macro being executed, "TAB T=2"

Another interesting problem is that the iimPlay() seems not working properly. I have written a simple JS script like this:

var retcode;
retcode = iimPlay("CODE:FRAME F=5");
alert(retcode);

When I execute it, the iimPlay() function doesn't return but terminate immediately if error is found in the FRAME marco.

The error console shows this: Error#805: Frame not found F=5, where the -805 error code is expected to be returned by the iimPlay() function.
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4947
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: iMacros for Firefox V6.0.6.7 released (July 28th, 2008)

Post by Tech Support » Tue Jul 29, 2008 8:41 pm

Please test again with V6.0.6.8
dummyhome
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 8:49 am

Re: iMacros for Firefox V6.0.6.7 released (July 28th, 2008)

Post by dummyhome » Wed Jul 30, 2008 10:04 am

Yes, the problems are solved in the V6.0.6.8. Thanks guys.
dharmendra2000
Posts: 214
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2008 1:28 pm
Location: Ahmedabad
Contact:

Re: iMacros for Firefox V6.0.6.7 released (July 28th, 2008)

Post by dharmendra2000 » Wed Jul 30, 2008 10:30 am

Code: Select all

for (i = 4; i < 9; i++)
{
      iimDisplay("Step "+ i +" of 9");
      iimSet("myloop", i)
      iimDisplay(myloop)
      retcode = iimPlay("LoadTime.iim");
}
When I execute above code at that time it is not set values of "i" to "myloop" and showing me "ReferenceError: myloop is not defined, line undefined" error

Is there anything wrong in code, please reply me soon
This problem is started once i update my iMacro version 2 days back
Post Reply