Macros List Not Displaying

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
sallgood
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2008 9:43 pm
Location: Newport News, VA
Contact:

Macros List Not Displaying

Post by sallgood » Mon Jun 23, 2008 9:53 pm

After upgrading to iMacros for Firefox 6.0.5.4 (Firefox vers. 2.0.0.5) on my Linux OpenSuse ver 10 OS, I initially saw and tested the demos successfully. However, after recording and saving (to Favorites) a macro to log on to our local web site, the macros list no longer shows up despite repeatedly clicking on the collapse/uncollapse buttons and the Refresh Macro List button. Also, none of the links in the Edit tab (iMacros Home Page and User Forum) do anything.

Thinking that there might be a permissions issue in /tmp/Macros, I moved the macro I recorded, but that did not help any, nor did restarting Firefox.

Thanks for any help ... I am a new iMacros user and it looks like a very helpful product.

Sam Allgood
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4947
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Macros List Not Displaying

Post by Tech Support » Mon Jun 23, 2008 10:32 pm

Does the Firefox error console report any error?
sallgood
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2008 9:43 pm
Location: Newport News, VA
Contact:

Re: Macros List Not Displaying

Post by sallgood » Tue Jun 24, 2008 12:06 pm

No, the error console shows no errors (cleared it of old web page errors and tested iMacros sidebar several times).
sallgood
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2008 9:43 pm
Location: Newport News, VA
Contact:

Re: Macros List Not Displaying

Post by sallgood » Tue Jun 24, 2008 12:36 pm

Note that I tested doing the same thing on my Windows XP system (same version of iMacros, but vers 2.0.0.14 of Firefox) with no problem. Will try updating Firefox on my Linux system.
sallgood
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2008 9:43 pm
Location: Newport News, VA
Contact:

Re: Macros List Not Displaying

Post by sallgood » Tue Jun 24, 2008 2:46 pm

After upgrading my Linux Firefox version to 3.0, iMacros is working OK. I had been hesitant to upgrade to 3.0 as I had serious problems with it in Windows, but the problems are not occurring in Linux ... go figure!

Problem resolved!
sallgood
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2008 9:43 pm
Location: Newport News, VA
Contact:

Re: Macros List Not Displaying

Post by sallgood » Tue Jun 24, 2008 3:03 pm

Oops ... after restarting Firefox, the same error is occurring ... no macros list displaying. Still nothing indicated in the Firefox error console.
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4947
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Macros List Not Displaying

Post by Tech Support » Tue Jun 24, 2008 10:49 pm

Thanks for the information. So the error happens "only" on Linux? And it worked (once) directly after the install with FX3?
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4947
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Macros List Not Displaying

Post by Tech Support » Tue Jun 24, 2008 10:50 pm

Just to make sure: Did you enable debugging in the error console?

http://wiki.imacros.net/Firefox_Error_Console
juzamjedi
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2008 3:19 am

Re: Macros List Not Displaying

Post by juzamjedi » Tue Jun 24, 2008 11:53 pm

Hello Sam,
... I moved the macro I recorded, but that did not help any, nor did restarting Firefox.
I had a similar problem recently. For me the problem was I had the incorrect path located at tools -> Addons -> imacros -> options -> path

I changed my path to the new / updated path for the imacros folder and it works. Hopefully this works for you as well.
sallgood
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2008 9:43 pm
Location: Newport News, VA
Contact:

Re: Macros List Not Displaying

Post by sallgood » Wed Jun 25, 2008 4:33 pm

It's back to working again ... not sure what I may have done to fix it.

I had checked the path as recommended and it was OK. I had tried earlier to rename the macro I initially saved with a space in the name to remove the space, but that did not seem to help either.

Thanks for your input.

Sam
Post Reply