set in V6.0.5.4 & 3

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
evertt
Posts: 67
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 12:19 pm

set in V6.0.5.4 & 3

Post by evertt » Tue Jul 01, 2008 3:53 pm

hallo,

the prompt box is great now he immediate get the focus!

but i can't run my macros in version 6.0.5.4 &3 because of problems with the set command. I always get syntax error whit following command lines

PROMPT geef<SP>aantal<SP>te<SP>behandelen<SP>mrnS: !VAR1
set !EXTRACTADD {{!VAR1}}

SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!VAR2}}

It look like it has something to do with the {{!VAR2}}

so I something wrong or is there changed something. in v6.0.3 all work perfectly!

the problem with the prompt command of previous topic is solved. there was a space in the text instead of <SP>

thanks for support with great tool!
evertt
Posts: 67
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 12:19 pm

Re: set in V6.0.5.4 & 3

Post by evertt » Thu Jul 10, 2008 8:38 am

do someone know a solution for this problem techsupport me be?
I wont to use the new prompt box !!!
Topdogie01
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2008 5:25 am

Re: set in V6.0.5.4 & 3

Post by Topdogie01 » Thu Jul 10, 2008 9:19 am

evertt wrote:
PROMPT geef<SP>aantal<SP>te<SP>behandelen<SP>mrnS: !VAR1
set !EXTRACTADD {{!VAR1}}

SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!VAR2}}

It look like it has something to do with the {{!VAR2}}

so I something wrong or is there changed something. in v6.0.3 all work perfectly!

the problem with the prompt command of previous topic is solved. there was a space in the text instead of <SP>
!
1. your line

Code: Select all

set !EXTRACTADD {{!VAR1}}

should read as

Code: Select all

SET !EXTRACTADD {{!VAR1}}
2.) your line

Code: Select all

SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!VAR2}}
points to Variable2 which isnt set from what we see. are you trying to read from the second line CSV file? if you are, try this code

Code: Select all

SET !DATASOURCE_LINE 2

hope this helps?

PS. English isn't your first language?
evertt
Posts: 67
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 12:19 pm

Re: set in V6.0.5.4 & 3

Post by evertt » Thu Jul 10, 2008 9:49 am

it's from a loop written in java.

and every loop the macro have to take the next line so i add !VAR2 with 1 every run of the macro. so I use

ADD !VAR2 1 to set the counter + 1

then I use the command to select the line in my csv file but it is like the program think !VAR2 is not a number value.

SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!VAR2}}

already thank you for your answer the set was Wright in the macro but I typed it wrong here.

And I am from Belgium and speak Netherlands but I think you understand my English.


VERSION BUILD=6011102 RECORDER=FX
TAB T=1
ADD !VAR2 1
URL GOTO=http://www.finbel.intra/PLDAWeb/int/wid ... id166-flow
SET !DATASOURCE mrnnr.csv
SET !DATASOURCE_COLUMNS 1
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!VAR2}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:actionForm ATTR=NAME:mrn CONTENT={{!COL1}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:actionForm ATTR=NAME:executionDate CONTENT={{!NOW:dd/mm/yyyy}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:actionForm ATTR=NAME:eventPort CONTENT=BEANR
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:actionForm ATTR=NAME:berthPlace CONTENT=BEANRS869
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:actionForm ATTR=NAME:handler CONTENT=TEST<SP>DA
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:actionForm ATTR=NAME:_eventId_confirm&&VALUE:>
Bevestig<SP>aankomst
Topdogie01
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2008 5:25 am

Re: set in V6.0.5.4 & 3

Post by Topdogie01 » Thu Jul 10, 2008 10:18 am

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=6011102 RECORDER=FX
TAB T=1
ADD !VAR2 1
URL GOTO=http://www.finbel.intra/PLDAWeb/int/wid66-flow.do?_flowId=wid166-flow
SET !DATASOURCE mrnnr.csv
SET !DATASOURCE_COLUMNS 1
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!VAR2}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:actionForm ATTR=NAME:mrn CONTENT={{!COL1}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:actionForm ATTR=NAME:executionDate CONTENT={{!NOW:dd/mm/yyyy}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:actionForm ATTR=NAME:eventPort CONTENT=BEANR
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:actionForm ATTR=NAME:berthPlace CONTENT=BEANRS869
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:actionForm ATTR=NAME:handler CONTENT=TEST<SP>DA
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:actionForm ATTR=NAME:_eventId_confirm&&VALUE:>
Bevestig<SP>aankomst
try changing this line maybe? doesnt hurt to try :lol:

From:

Code: Select all

SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!VAR2}}
To:

Code: Select all

SET !DATASOURCE_LINE !VAR2
If it doesnt work then im confusing myself. lol.

your english is clear enough to understand. i have worked as help desk for several languages and only truly know english. and your first two posts were broken english and your third is clear as a bell... i think your holding out on us! :P
evertt
Posts: 67
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 12:19 pm

Re: set in V6.0.5.4 & 3

Post by evertt » Thu Jul 10, 2008 1:46 pm

I have solved this problem

in the js file
iimSet("-var_TELLER",i)

in the macro file
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{TELLER}}

the solution you suggested was not working already tried.

tanks for support
Post Reply