[Solved] iMacros not compatible with FF 3.0.1

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.

Moderators: Community Moderators, iMacros Moderators

Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

Re: iMacros not compatible with FF 3.0.1

by webstar on Wed Jul 23, 2008 12:46 pm

An other problem is:
in about 10-20% of all cases (at least 10%) the macro player simply ignores the first couple of commands when opening a new tab.

I already have stuff like this:
Code: Select all
TAB T=2
WAIT SECONDS=2
URL GOTO=http://mail.google.com/gmail

and still it quite often just ignores the first 2 commands (after changing to the second tab).
That, of course, breaks the whole script...

Well, now I'll try stuff like this:
Code: Select all
TAB T=2
WAIT SECONDS=1
WAIT SECONDS=1
URL GOTO=http://mail.google.com/gmail

...
webstar
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2008 9:33 am

Re: iMacros not compatible with FF 3.0.1

by webstar on Wed Jul 23, 2008 12:48 pm

Tech Support wrote:
removing "NoFormName" makes the player accept the stuff and do the job.

How does the TAG command look after you edited it?

I just removed "NoFormName"
So, instead of
Code: Select all
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:NoFormName ATTR=NAME:submit&&VALUE:I'm<SP>a<SP>Human

I have:
Code: Select all
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME: ATTR=NAME:submit&&VALUE:I'm<SP>a<SP>Human
webstar
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2008 9:33 am

Re: iMacros not compatible with FF 3.0.1

by webstar on Wed Jul 23, 2008 1:01 pm

webstar wrote:An other problem is:
in about 10-20% of all cases (at least 10%) the macro player simply ignores the first couple of commands when opening a new tab.

To clarify:
I think, I didn't see this when changing to an other tab within the same macro.
But it often happens, when the macros are running through javascript.
So, one macro is running and at the end it extracts something.
then javascript is calculating stuff and starting the next macro.
in such cases quite often several commands at the beginning of the new macro are just ignored.
First I thought that in such cases the feature is not working that normally cases the macro to wait until the page is fully loaded.
but now I see, it's not a downloading issue. several commands are just skipped.
webstar
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2008 9:33 am

Re: iMacros not compatible with FF 3.0.1

by Tech Support on Wed Jul 23, 2008 1:21 pm

I can not recreate the "skipping commands" issue. I tested with this Javascript file:
Code: Select all
i = iimPlay("Demo-Frame",60);
i = iimPlay("Demo-FillForm",60);
i = iimPlay("Demo-Download",60);

Or does it only happen when you do "something" (what?) with tabs?
User avatar
Tech Support
 
Posts: 5003
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 12:25 pm

Re: iMacros not compatible with FF 3.0.1

by webstar on Wed Jul 23, 2008 1:42 pm

Tech Support wrote:I can not recreate the "skipping commands" issue. I tested with this Javascript file:
Code: Select all
i = iimPlay("Demo-Frame",60);
i = iimPlay("Demo-FillForm",60);
i = iimPlay("Demo-Download",60);

Or does it only happen when you do "something" (what?) with tabs?

yes, it only has to do with tabs.
the macro must just go to the tab 2 and load a URL (see my code above).
also, my javascript looks different. its more like:
Code: Select all
retcode = iimPlay("step1",60);
if (retcode < 0) {              // an error has occured
    errtext = iimGetLastError();
    alert(errtext);
};

var LnameExtracted = iimGetLastExtract(1);
var AliasExtracted = iimGetLastExtract(2);
var MyNumber = Math.floor(Math.random()*1000000);   

retcode = iimPlay("CODE:" + "TAB T=2" + jsLF + "TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:createaccount ATTR=ID:LastName CONTENT=" + LnameExtracted + jsLF + "TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:createaccount ATTR=ID:Email CONTENT=" + AliasExtracted + MyNumber + jsLF + "TAB T=1" + jsLF);
retcode = iimPlay("step2",60); 
if (retcode < 0) {              // an error has occured
    errtext = iimGetLastError();
    alert(errtext);
};

var CurrentGmailURL = iimGetLastExtract();
var regex = /.{43}/; // trimm the URL after 43 characters
var CurrentGmailURLTrimmed = regex.exec(CurrentGmailURL);

if (CurrentGmailURLTrimmed == "https://www.domain.com/accounts/Accou") {
   while (CurrentGmailURLTrimmed == "https://www.domain.com/accounts/Accou") {
   retcode = iimPlay("step2-2",60);
   };
}
else {if (CurrentGmailURLTrimmed == "http://domain.com/help/intro.html") {
   retcode = iimPlay("step3",300);
} else {              // an error has occured
       errtext = iimGetLastError();
       alert(errtext);
   };
};


So, in
Code: Select all
retcode = iimPlay("step3",300);

you see I already set the time to 300.
and this macros starts with:
Code: Select all
TAB T=2
WAIT SECONDS=2
URL GOTO=http://mail.google.com/gmail


It happens quite often that iMacros is not loading that URL
and that, of course, breaks the whole script...

now I'm trying with:
Code: Select all
TAB T=2
WAIT SECONDS=1
WAIT SECONDS=1
URL GOTO=http://mail.google.com/gmail
webstar
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2008 9:33 am

Re: iMacros not compatible with FF 3.0.1

by Tech Support on Wed Jul 23, 2008 1:53 pm

And this worked ok with V6.0.5.4 (the version currently hosted on AMO)?
User avatar
Tech Support
 
Posts: 5003
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 12:25 pm

Re: iMacros not compatible with FF 3.0.1

by webstar on Wed Jul 23, 2008 2:07 pm

Tech Support wrote:And this worked ok with V6.0.5.4 (the version currently hosted on AMO)?

No, I'm having this tabs issue all the time.
It doesn't happen every time. but at least at every 10th script run.
webstar
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2008 9:33 am

Re: iMacros not compatible with FF 3.0.1

by webstar on Tue Jul 29, 2008 10:00 pm

webstar wrote:
Tech Support wrote:I can not recreate the "skipping commands" issue. I tested with this Javascript file:
Code: Select all
i = iimPlay("Demo-Frame",60);
i = iimPlay("Demo-FillForm",60);
i = iimPlay("Demo-Download",60);

Or does it only happen when you do "something" (what?) with tabs?

yes, it only has to do with tabs.
the macro must just go to the tab 2 and load a URL (see my code above).
also, my javascript looks different. its more like:
Code: Select all
retcode = iimPlay("step1",60);
if (retcode < 0) {              // an error has occured
    errtext = iimGetLastError();
    alert(errtext);
};

var LnameExtracted = iimGetLastExtract(1);
var AliasExtracted = iimGetLastExtract(2);
var MyNumber = Math.floor(Math.random()*1000000);   

retcode = iimPlay("CODE:" + "TAB T=2" + jsLF + "TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:createaccount ATTR=ID:LastName CONTENT=" + LnameExtracted + jsLF + "TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:createaccount ATTR=ID:Email CONTENT=" + AliasExtracted + MyNumber + jsLF + "TAB T=1" + jsLF);
retcode = iimPlay("step2",60); 
if (retcode < 0) {              // an error has occured
    errtext = iimGetLastError();
    alert(errtext);
};

var CurrentGmailURL = iimGetLastExtract();
var regex = /.{43}/; // trimm the URL after 43 characters
var CurrentGmailURLTrimmed = regex.exec(CurrentGmailURL);

if (CurrentGmailURLTrimmed == "https://www.domain.com/accounts/Accou") {
   while (CurrentGmailURLTrimmed == "https://www.domain.com/accounts/Accou") {
   retcode = iimPlay("step2-2",60);
   };
}
else {if (CurrentGmailURLTrimmed == "http://domain.com/help/intro.html") {
   retcode = iimPlay("step3",300);
} else {              // an error has occured
       errtext = iimGetLastError();
       alert(errtext);
   };
};


So, in
Code: Select all
retcode = iimPlay("step3",300);

you see I already set the time to 300.
and this macros starts with:
Code: Select all
TAB T=2
WAIT SECONDS=2
URL GOTO=http://mail.google.com/gmail


It happens quite often that iMacros is not loading that URL
and that, of course, breaks the whole script...

now I'm trying with:
Code: Select all
TAB T=2
WAIT SECONDS=1
WAIT SECONDS=1
URL GOTO=http://mail.google.com/gmail

Now I found that this issue has nothing to do with tabs
and now I'm also sure, there are no commands being ignored (at the beginning after switching to another tab)
I had this code in a macro:
Code: Select all
TAB T=2
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Settings
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Accounts
URL GOTO=https://www.google.com/accounts/ManageAccount?service=mail&hl=en
WAIT SECONDS=1

The first two commands (line 2 and 3) were correctly executed
but the GOTO command on line 4 were NOT!

So, this issue that occurs only in 10-20% of all cases
has only something to do with the "URL GOTO" command.
Apparently this command is not always being executed and that, of course, breaks the whole script...

So, keep in mind, this is in iMacros addon version 6.0.5.4
but this probably haven't been addressed in newer versions so far.
(because previously I thought, it has something to do with tabs or the first 1-2 commands in a macro not being executed,
but now I have the evidence, it has only to do with the "URL GOTO" command)

It would be great, if you can make sure, that macros will ALWAYS execute this command.
it's pretty annoying when the whole script breaks (again and again) just because this command weren't executed...
webstar
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2008 9:33 am

Re: iMacros not compatible with FF 3.0.1

by webstar on Tue Jul 29, 2008 10:19 pm

right now it happened 2 times out of 3 macro runs!
meaning in 3 macro runs 2 times (=66%) the "URL GOTO" command has not been executed...

Update:
2 more macro runs.
Results:
one time not executed, one time executed.

So, out of 5 macro runs 3 times the "URL GOTO" command has not been executed.

Here is how my javascript looks like:
Code: Select all
retcode = iimPlay("CODE:" + "TAB T=2" + jsLF + "PAUSE" + jsLF + "TAB T=1" + jsLF);
retcode = iimPlay("step2",60);  // enter Gmail account data. in last part of this step the current URL is being exctracted.
if (retcode < 0) {              // an error has occured
    errtext = iimGetLastError();
    alert(errtext);
};


the step2.iim starts with:
Code: Select all
''' step2
TAB T=2
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Settings
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Accounts
URL GOTO=https://www.google.com/accounts/ManageAccount?service=mail&hl=en
WAIT SECONDS=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Change<SP>password
...

Every time when this happens and the "URL GOTO" command has been skipped,
imacros, of course, gives an error saying that the command on line 7 was not found.

To reproduce the whole thing, just login into a Gmail/Google Mail account and run that script above several times.
I'm sure, you won't need to run it more than 10 times to get this error...
webstar
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2008 9:33 am

Re: iMacros not compatible with FF 3.0.1

by webstar on Tue Jul 29, 2008 10:51 pm

2 more macro runs and again one of them is:
Error# 801 in line:6 , TAG not found

TYPE=A

ATTR=TXT:Change<SP>password

because "URL GOTO" has not been executed.
webstar
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2008 9:33 am

Re: iMacros not compatible with FF 3.0.1

by webstar on Tue Jul 29, 2008 10:57 pm

One more macro run and again: the same error!

So, now out of 8 macro runs 5 times the "URL GOTO" command failed!

p.s.
I'm having javascript in firefox off (NoScript addon) when running the macro.
webstar
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2008 9:33 am

Re: iMacros not compatible with FF 3.0.1

by djshag on Wed Jul 30, 2008 10:40 am

New to iMacros and seeing a lot of problems in forums and other websites with Firefox 3. I am having some as well. I've install 3 different versions of iMacros including the newest beta released July 29 (which I am currently running) and trying to Play a recorded macro it halts at filling in forms with an error like this:

RuntimeError: element INPUT specified by NAME:106023694 was not found, line 5

The error happens on seemingly any form that I try to record.

Any ideas?

BTW: I should mention that I am running Firefox 3 for Windows and running Windows Vista Home Premium.
djshag
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 10:34 am

Re: iMacros not compatible with FF 3.0.1

by webstar on Wed Jul 30, 2008 10:53 am

djshag wrote:RuntimeError: element INPUT specified by NAME:106023694 was not found, line 5

if that number is being randomly generated each time you reload the page,
then it's natural that imacros won't find it.

first double check if that number is always the same or not.
webstar
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2008 9:33 am

Re: iMacros not compatible with FF 3.0.1

by djshag on Thu Jul 31, 2008 7:32 am

Hi and thanks for reply. The number appears to always be the same.
djshag
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 10:34 am

Re: iMacros not compatible with FF 3.0.1

by Tech Support on Thu Jul 31, 2008 11:49 am

djshag, please test with the new V6.0.6.9 version: http://wiki.imacros.net/iMacros_for_Fir ... on_History
User avatar
Tech Support
 
Posts: 5003
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 12:25 pm

PreviousNext

Return to iMacros for Firefox

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

-->