[Solved] iMacros not compatible with FF 3.0.1

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.

Moderators: Community Moderators, iMacros Moderators

Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:


Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

Re: iMacros not compatible with FF 3.0.1

by djshag on Fri Aug 01, 2008 6:17 am

Installed newest version via link and the error continues:

RuntimeError: element INPUT specified by NAME:26538499 was not found, line 6

On recording a different macro:

RuntimeError: element INPUT specified by NAME:go was not found, line 11
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 10:34 am

Re: iMacros not compatible with FF 3.0.1

by Tech Support on Fri Aug 01, 2008 5:02 pm

djshag, can you please post the URL of the web page and/or the macro that creates the problem? This would allow us to quickly re-create the issue on our test systems.

Please create a new post.

I will lock this thread, as the original issue has been resolved.
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 5003
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 12:25 pm


Return to iMacros for Firefox

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 14 guests