Can't succeed to fill a form

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
FBrault
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2008 5:49 pm

Can't succeed to fill a form

Post by FBrault » Tue Aug 05, 2008 7:39 pm

Hello,

there's a form for which I can't get over the first step. What happens is when I manually fill the form, radio buttons appear after completing a text box. With the macro, those radio buttons don't show and the macro fails to complete.

I tried all the click modes and didn't find a solution browsing the forum. Can you give me a hint to get me started?

Thanks!

Fred
-----------------------------
Here's the macro:

VERSION BUILD=6060801 RECORDER=FX
TAB T=1
URL GOTO=https://www.belairdirect.com/indexonen.htm
TAG POS=1 TYPE=IMG ATTR=ID:soumission
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT ATTR=NAME:first_name1 CONTENT=Patate
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT ATTR=NAME:last_name1 CONTENT=Poil
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT ATTR=ID:mail_codeID CONTENT=g6v1w1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:RADIO FORM=NAME:CreatePolicyHolderForm ATTR=ID:confirm_Y
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:RADIO FORM=NAME:CreatePolicyHolderForm ATTR=ID:confirmInquiryConsent_Y
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:RADIO FORM=NAME:CreatePolicyHolderForm ATTR=ID:confirmMarketingConsent_EC
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON ATTR=NAME:button
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4947
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Can't succeed to fill a form

Post by Tech Support » Wed Aug 06, 2008 8:57 am

There might be a bug in iMacros that causes this issue. We are currently testing it! I will update this post once we know more.
skippyto
Posts: 108
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 8:14 am

Re: Can't succeed to fill a form

Post by skippyto » Wed Aug 20, 2008 8:48 am

Hello!

I have same problem.

When recording the macro, I have the line : TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:RADIO FORM=NAME:saisie ATTR=ID:outwardProposals_0

But when playing the macro it can not find the element (RuntimeError: element INPUT specified by ID:outwardProposals_0 was not found, line 15)

I have tried different ways like

TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:RADIO FORM=NAME:*aisie ATTR=ID:*Proposals_0

But it succeed only with

CLICK X=201 Y=455

I think the problem seems to happen only with radio buttons...
Post Reply