WYSIWYG Text area error

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
ramil
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 3:05 pm

WYSIWYG Text area error

Post by ramil » Fri Nov 07, 2008 10:21 am

Hi,

I am having a problem automating a process in filling form in my site for testing. The field involved is a text area with tinymce editor enabled.
After the submit button is clicked, the content for the textarea is not filled for the form..

Havent found similar problem encountered in the forum. Please help.

Thanks,
Ramil
ramil
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 3:05 pm

Re: WYSIWYG Text area error

Post by ramil » Sat Nov 08, 2008 10:45 am

I am willing to shell out some amount to anyone who can help me with this problem.

Thanks,
Ramil
questions
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 9:23 pm

Re: WYSIWYG Text area error

Post by questions » Sat Jan 03, 2009 7:16 pm

im having the same problem, imacros doesnt know when you've entered inside a tinymce editor box (at least on my site)
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: WYSIWYG Text area error

Post by Tech Support » Mon Jan 05, 2009 10:19 pm

iMacros for Firefox does not support this editor yet, but all our commercial iMacros version support it via the DirectScreen Technology:

http://www.iopus.com/imacros/compare/all/

http://wiki.imacros.net/DirectScreen_Technology
questions
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 9:23 pm

Re: WYSIWYG Text area error

Post by questions » Sat Jan 17, 2009 12:36 am

are you going to add it to imacros for firefox?
thechris2
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 2:49 am

Re: WYSIWYG Text area error

Post by thechris2 » Sun Mar 10, 2013 7:39 am

You can access the tinymce editor with imacros by using:
URL GOTO=javascript:void(tinyMCE.activeEditor.setContent('Test'));
cloud007
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2012 11:06 am

Re: WYSIWYG Text area error

Post by cloud007 » Thu May 09, 2013 12:55 am

Additionally you can use the following so you arent limited to the active editor.

URL GOTO="javascript:void(tinyMCE.editors['EDITOR_NAME'].setContent('EDITOR CONTENT'));"

Note: Since the entire goto command is in double quotes, you dont have to use <SP> for spaces. You do however have to escape any double quotes you may use. :)
Post Reply