Refresh page if the page loaded too long ?

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
iMacros EOL - Attention!

The renewal maintenance has officially ended for Progress iMacros effective November 20, 2023 and all versions of iMacros are now considered EOL (End-of-Life). The iMacros products will no longer be supported by Progress (aside from customer license issues), and these forums will also no longer be moderated from the Progress side.

Thank you again for your business and support.

Sincerely,
The Progress Team

Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
trinitrotoluen
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2008 6:46 pm

Refresh page if the page loaded too long ?

Post by trinitrotoluen » Sat Nov 29, 2008 4:49 pm

Any solution for refreshing page if the page loads for long time ?
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Refresh page if the page loaded too long ?

Post by Tech Support » Sun Nov 30, 2008 10:09 pm

Yes, by using Javascript:

i = iimPlay ("your macro")
if i < 0 {
i = iimPlay ("CODE:REFRESH")
i = iimPlay ("your macro")
};

If the first macro fails because page loads to long => timeout error => The page is refreshed and macro restarted
trinitrotoluen
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2008 6:46 pm

Re: Refresh page if the page loaded too long ?

Post by trinitrotoluen » Mon Dec 01, 2008 12:43 pm

thanks you ! :D
trinitrotoluen
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2008 6:46 pm

Re: Refresh page if the page loaded too long ?

Post by trinitrotoluen » Tue Dec 02, 2008 8:40 pm

Tech Support wrote:Yes, by using Javascript:

i = iimPlay ("your macro")
if i < 0 {
i = iimPlay ("CODE:REFRESH")
i = iimPlay ("your macro")
};

If the first macro fails because page loads to long => timeout error => The page is refreshed and macro restarted
Not work ! :(
For e.x :

test.iim

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=6101127 RECORDER=FX
SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
SET !TIMEOUT 1
TAB T=1
URL GOTO=http://vietnamglobalteam.org/index.php
test.js

Code: Select all

i = iimPlay ("test");
if (i < 0)
{
i = iimPlay ("CODE:REFRESH");
i = iimPlay ("test");
}
Not work even I set !ERRORIGNORE NO :?
Post Reply