SET !USERAGENT WHITESPACE ISSUE

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
justinknox
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 3:26 pm

SET !USERAGENT WHITESPACE ISSUE

Post by justinknox » Wed Dec 03, 2008 3:39 pm

I am tryingto make use of the below feature where you can change user agent
SET !USERAGENT "Some User-Agent Mozilla"

When I put a space in the string it always returns with an error
SyntaxError: wrong format for SET command, line 4
If I remove the white space from the string it works perfectly

In the documentation it states ,if there is a white space, to surround the text with a "" which I have done but this does not work

I have also tried URL encoding but this does not work either

Any ideas on how to solve this?

Justin
dharmendra2000
Posts: 214
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2008 1:28 pm
Location: Ahmedabad
Contact:

Re: SET !USERAGENT WHITESPACE ISSUE

Post by dharmendra2000 » Fri Jan 09, 2009 4:47 am

Please try <SP> for white space

Here in case of your example will looks like........
Some<SP>User-Agent<SP>Mozilla
additional001
Posts: 175
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2008 3:24 am

Re: SET !USERAGENT WHITESPACE ISSUE

Post by additional001 » Fri Jan 09, 2009 8:55 pm

dhardmendra2000 is correct. I used this awhile back and it does indeed require the <SP> to fill whitespaces. Becareful using this... because say you set the useragent to appear as IE and you do not set it back to appear as your current version of FireFox... it will stay set as IE. Which means that it can break certain plugins in FireFox if the site determines iyou are using FF or IE from your useragent tag.
Post Reply