Component returned failure code: 0x80500001 [solved]

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
iMacros EOL - Attention!

The renewal maintenance has officially ended for Progress iMacros effective November 20, 2023 and all versions of iMacros are now considered EOL (End-of-Life). The iMacros products will no longer be supported by Progress (aside from customer license issues), and these forums will also no longer be moderated from the Progress side.

Thank you again for your business and support.

Sincerely,
The Progress Team

Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
J_J_D
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 11:32 am

Component returned failure code: 0x80500001 [solved]

Post by J_J_D » Tue Jan 27, 2009 10:09 am

Code: Select all

[Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x80500001 [nsIConverterInputStream.init]"  nsresult: "0x80500001 (<unknown>)"  location: "JS frame :: chrome://imacros/content/utils.js :: anonymous :: line 1"  data: no], line 3
?

Solution : charset encoding problem, with a csv in UTF-8 it works.
Thanks supermegapollo for the solution
Hereafter the whole story for "historic" purpose...

My code

Code: Select all

[...]
SET !DATASOURCE_COLUMNS 2
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}} 
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:index.php ATTR=NAME:newnb CONTENT={{!COL1}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:index.php ATTR=NAME:newname CONTENT={{!COL2}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:IMAGE FORM=ACTION:index.php ATTR=NAME:imageField
I have the correct and found datasource
The form seems also correctly identified :
http://www.magic-ville.com/fr/proxy/index.php

My data source :

Code: Select all

3,MANA CRYPT
3,MONK REALIST
2,CLEANSING MEDITATION
4,ENCHANTED EVENING
4,THIRST OF KNOWLEDGE
And nothing is put into the form when I play the macro...

any help greatly appreciated.
Last edited by J_J_D on Fri Feb 06, 2009 9:51 am, edited 4 times in total.
dharmendra2000
Posts: 214
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2008 1:28 pm
Location: Ahmedabad
Contact:

Re: what's wrong in my code...

Post by dharmendra2000 » Tue Jan 27, 2009 11:06 am

I think you are missing to set source file path/name
SET !DATASOURCE your-data-file.csv

&

There is no need of
SET !DATASOURCE_COLUMNS 2

Please try and let me know, if still have some problem.
J_J_D
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 11:32 am

Re: what's wrong in my code...

Post by J_J_D » Tue Jan 27, 2009 11:24 am

I dit that and test it... SET !DATASOURCE your-data-file.csv

Here's my full code :

Code: Select all

' Specify input file (if !COL variables are used, IIM automatically assume a CSV format of the input file
'CSV = Comma Separated Values in each line of the file
SET !DATASOURCE p:\magic.txt 
SET !DATASOURCE_COLUMNS 2
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}} 
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:index.php ATTR=NAME:newnb CONTENT={{!COL1}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:index.php ATTR=NAME:newname CONTENT={{!COL2}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:IMAGE FORM=ACTION:index.php ATTR=NAME:imageField
dharmendra2000
Posts: 214
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2008 1:28 pm
Location: Ahmedabad
Contact:

Re: what's wrong in my code...

Post by dharmendra2000 » Tue Jan 27, 2009 1:38 pm

Is it working now?
J_J_D
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 11:32 am

Re: what's wrong in my code...

Post by J_J_D » Tue Jan 27, 2009 2:17 pm

nope, it 's highlightening the form, without any input...

I tried with .csv instead of .txt without results.
I also tried with the syntax

Code: Select all

"3","MANA CRYPT"
"3","MONK REALIST"
"2","CLEANSING MEDITATION"
"4","ENCHANTED EVENING"
"4","THIRST OF KNOWLEDGE"
without success.
J_J_D
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 11:32 am

Re: what's wrong in my code...

Post by J_J_D » Tue Jan 27, 2009 9:17 pm

I tryed this :

Code: Select all

SET !DATASOURCE p:\magic.csv 
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}} 
'TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:index.php ATTR=NAME:newnb CONTENT={{!COL1}}
'TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:index.php ATTR=NAME:newname CONTENT={{!COL2}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:index.php ATTR=NAME:newnb CONTENT=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:index.php ATTR=NAME:newname CONTENT="toto"
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:IMAGE FORM=ACTION:index.php ATTR=NAME:imageField
the form is filled, so the pbm is really the data extraction...
Have I missed some global params ?
I'm running iMacro 6.1.1.4, firefox 3.0.5 and vista
dharmendra2000
Posts: 214
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2008 1:28 pm
Location: Ahmedabad
Contact:

Re: what's wrong in my code...

Post by dharmendra2000 » Wed Jan 28, 2009 4:45 am

It is working fine with provided code at my end.
Please try PROMPT command to see whether data is coming or not!

SET !DATASOURCE P:\magic.csv
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}
PROMPT {{!COL1}}
PROMPT {{!COL2}}
'TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:index.php ATTR=NAME:newnb CONTENT={{!COL1}}
'TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:index.php ATTR=NAME:newname CONTENT={{!COL2}}


In CSV file data should be as......
3,MANA CRYPT
3,MONK REALIST
2,CLEANSING MEDITATION
4,ENCHANTED EVENING
4,THIRST OF KNOWLEDGE
J_J_D
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 11:32 am

Re: what's wrong in my code...

Post by J_J_D » Wed Jan 28, 2009 8:19 am

I was using another macro setting ignore error to true.
I set it to false, try with prompt (no input), but I finaly get the error :

Code: Select all

[Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x80500001 [nsIConverterInputStream.init]"  nsresult: "0x80500001 (<unknown>)"  location: "JS frame :: chrome://imacros/content/utils.js :: anonymous :: line 1"  data: no], line 3
I'm this morning on a different PC on XP (same version of iMacro and Firefox).

Thanks for your help
josephconlin
Posts: 190
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2008 2:38 am

Re: what's this bug...

Post by josephconlin » Fri Jan 30, 2009 12:06 am

Does it help if you change SET !DATASOURCE to CMDLINE !DATASOURCE?
J_J_D
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 11:32 am

Re: what's this bug...

Post by J_J_D » Sat Jan 31, 2009 10:29 pm

Changed code to :

Code: Select all

CMDLINE !DATASOURCE p:\magic.csv 
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}} 
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:index.php ATTR=NAME:newnb CONTENT={{!COL1}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:index.php ATTR=NAME:newname CONTENT={{!COL2}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:IMAGE FORM=ACTION:index.php ATTR=NAME:imageField
The error code is a little different

Code: Select all

[Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x80500001 [nsIConverterInputStream.init]"  nsresult: "0x80500001 (<unknown>)"  location: "JS frame :: chrome://imacros/content/utils.js :: anonymous :: line 1"  data: no], line 1
J_J_D
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 11:32 am

Re: Component returned failure code: 0x80500001

Post by J_J_D » Wed Feb 04, 2009 3:46 pm

I've search the forum and saw 3 references to this error but no solutions...
supermegapollo
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 12:47 am

Re: Component returned failure code: 0x80500001

Post by supermegapollo » Thu Feb 05, 2009 12:57 am

Hi, today I had the same issue.
What I tried and worked for me was, changing the encoding of the datasource file (aka the csv file) from ANSI to UTF8 and that did the work.

Script:

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=3700331       

TAB T=1
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS

SET !TIMEOUT 300

SET !DATASOURCE F:\upnch01.csv
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}

SET !REPLAYSPEED FAST

SET !VAR1 Browser<SP>A
URL GOTO=http://localhost/gvcweb__upnadm09/registro
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ACTION:http://localhost/gvcweb__upnadm09/registro/pre/1989/1 ATTR=VALUE:Pre-registro
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=NAME:NoFormName ATTR=ID:mes_nacimiento CONTENT=%{{!COL1}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=NAME:NoFormName ATTR=ID:anio_nacimiento CONTENT=%{{!COL2}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:NoFormName ATTR=VALUE:Continuar
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:{{!COL3}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:NoFormName ATTR=ID:nombres CONTENT={{!COL4}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:NoFormName ATTR=ID:paterno CONTENT={{!COL5}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:NoFormName ATTR=ID:materno CONTENT={{!COL6}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:NoFormName ATTR=ID:rfc CONTENT={{!COL7}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:NoFormName ATTR=ID:telefonos CONTENT={{!COL9}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:NoFormName ATTR=ID:correo CONTENT={{!COL8}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:NoFormName ATTR=VALUE:Continuar
CSV FILE (sample, current file has over 2000 lines):

Code: Select all

6,1987,4,JOHN,DOE,PÉREZ,GAJG870604,bogus@mailserver.com,17372105
8,1990,27,JANE,DOOE,LÓPEZ,DISM900827,bogus@mailserver.com,13834829
6,1987,13,JOHN,DOEE,PÉREZ,GURJ870613,bogus@mailserver.com,13125584
3,1989,2,JANE,DOE,LÓPEZ,MOCG890302,bogus@mailserver.com,13-12-79-44
8,1989,19,JOHN,DOOE,PÉREZ,GAVF890819,bogus@mailserver.com,0445522615235
5,1987,20,JANE,DOEE,LÓPEZ,CAVB870520,bogus@mailserver.com,58455763
6,1990,29,JOHN,DOE,PÉREZ,TEMP900629,bogus@mailserver.com,55-40-28-24-30
5,1987,18,JANE,DOOE,LÓPEZ,NADA870518,bogus@mailserver.com,12853499
8,1987,21,JOHN,DOEE,PÉREZ,MAOY870821,bogus@mailserver.com,56671058
2,1989,19,JANE,DOE,LÓPEZ,GARS890219,bogus@mailserver.com,56317590
Hope this can help someone
J_J_D
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 11:32 am

Re: Component returned failure code: 0x80500001

Post by J_J_D » Fri Feb 06, 2009 9:41 am

hi, that explanation sounds good ...

and it is !!!!
I converted my .csv file into UTF-8 and it worked !

My next problem is.... (but it's not the subject here) how can I produce a csv encoded with UTF8 with excel... solved !
I saved my .csv file encoding with utf-8 (thanks to notepad2).
Now in vba I just open the file as text file for output rewrite and close and it seems it works...

Many thanks ! gracias pollito !
khorlock
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 6:16 pm

Re: Component returned failure code: 0x80500001 [solved]

Post by khorlock » Thu Jul 23, 2009 7:49 pm

I'm having the same problem. Sometimes it runs sometimes it doesn't. I have a purchased copy of this software.
I have tried saving as a new csv file
I have tried saving as a txt file with utr-8 coding
I have moved the file to several different locations.
sometimes the file will run, but if I make any changes to the data, I cannot get it to run again.
can I just say - this is bogus.... I rely on these things to work repeatedly (mm - isn't that what it's supposed to do?) what was I thinking.




my code is
VERSION BUILD=6240709 RECORDER=FX
TAB T=1
SET !DATASOURCE C:\IMACRO_DATA\as400_input2.csv
SET !DATASOURCE_COLUMNS 2
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}
URL GOTO=https://www.everestadmintools.com/pub/a ... &goto=perh
FRAME F=2
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=ID:A7849_25570
FRAME F=3
TAG POS=1 TYPE=FONT ATTR=TXT:Find<SP>a<SP>property
FRAME F=0
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:RQST ATTR=ID:A18522_20 CONTENT={{!COL1}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:RQST ATTR=ID:A18522_2
FRAME F=3
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT ATTR=ID:pvew CONTENT=%dsmp
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:DSMP ATTR=NAME:cpco CONTENT={{!COL2}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=B ATTR=TXT:Add<SP>to<SP>list
TAG POS=1 TYPE=B ATTR=TXT:Accept<SP>changes
peret
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 7:51 am

Re: Component returned failure code: 0x80500001 [solved]

Post by peret » Mon Aug 31, 2009 7:55 am

Hi! Got teh same problem and I think I found out why:

I am running the following iMacro:

SET !DATASOURCE test.csv
SET !DATASOURCE_COLUMNS 1
SET !LOOP 1
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}

I am extracting words from the test.csv file and I realized that if one of the words has an accent (e.g. é) the word is not extracted. Is there anyway to solve this issue? Is there anyway I can extract words that contain accents (I work in French languages, which contains a lot of accents!).

Thanks in advance!!
Post Reply