iMacros continues to ask to be reinstalled

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox Add-on.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
windmarble
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 4:25 pm

iMacros continues to ask to be reinstalled

Post by windmarble » Sun Feb 15, 2009 10:48 pm

I am having problems running a script. iMacros 6.1.1.4 is installed but when I run a macro embedded into a web page, it says I need to install iMacros again. I know the macro works cause I can copy it and paste it into Firefox's Address Bar. I added "run.imacros.net" to the allowed list. Any ideas?
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: iMacros continues to ask to be reinstalled

Post by Tech Support » Tue Feb 17, 2009 8:24 pm

Do you get the same issue with this macro?
windmarble
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 4:25 pm

Re: iMacros continues to ask to be reinstalled

Post by windmarble » Tue Feb 17, 2009 11:41 pm

Yeah :(
talz13
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 6:58 pm

Re: iMacros continues to ask to be reinstalled

Post by talz13 » Wed Feb 18, 2009 1:41 pm

I've been having the same issue (or very similar, at least) for some time now. I have a page that is set up to redirect to a local macro:

Code: Select all

<html>
        <head>
                <META HTTP-EQUIV="Refresh" CONTENT="5; URL=http://run.imacros.net/?m=myMacro.js">
        </head>
</html>
that works perfectly fine on my firefox profile that is running 6.0.7.6, but doesn't run on my VMs that have 6.1.1.4 installed, every time asking me to install iMacros.
windmarble
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 4:25 pm

Re: iMacros continues to ask to be reinstalled

Post by windmarble » Wed Feb 18, 2009 2:25 pm

yeah that is similar to how I have mine set up. I had to go back to an older version to keep everything working.
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: iMacros continues to ask to be reinstalled

Post by Tech Support » Wed Feb 18, 2009 11:06 pm

It works in our tests. =>

Do you get the same issue with this macro? <= click to run macro!
talz13
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 6:58 pm

Re: iMacros continues to ask to be reinstalled

Post by talz13 » Sun Feb 22, 2009 11:51 pm

I just tried it right now, and that macro DOES ask to install iMacros when clicked... It throws the following error in firefox's error console:

Code: Select all

Error: invalid 'in' operand this.whiteList
Source File: file:///home/scraping/.mozilla/firefox/zfl25y8u.scraping/extensions/%7B81BF1D23-5F17-408D-AC6B-BD6DF7CAF670%7D/components/nsiMacros.js
Line: 5
greyhound4334
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 1:41 am

Re: iMacros continues to ask to be reinstalled

Post by greyhound4334 » Fri Feb 27, 2009 1:46 am

I am getting the same issue (both on a 3rd party site and on the example link to a macro posted above).

I have iMacros 6.1.1.4 on Firefox 3.0.6, Windows XP Home Edition, SP 3

Any suggestions?
talz13
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 6:58 pm

Re: iMacros continues to ask to be reinstalled

Post by talz13 » Wed Mar 11, 2009 2:41 pm

In my instance, I just installed the beta 6.2.0.2 from the iOpus site, ran nsiMacros.js through a javascript tidy to get a version that would provide more info than the fact that there was an error on the one line that the entire script is on in the original. Here's what I found after that on the firefox error console, this first error after trying to run the macro linked above:

Code: Select all

Error: invalid 'in' operand this.whiteList
Source File: file:///home/scraping/.mozilla/firefox/zfl25y8u.scraping/extensions/%7B81BF1D23-5F17-408D-AC6B-BD6DF7CAF670%7D/components/nsiMacros.js
Line: 96
and this error after trying to add a site to the whitelist in the options panel of iMacros:

Code: Select all

Error: this.whiteList is null
Source File: file:///home/scraping/.mozilla/firefox/zfl25y8u.scraping/extensions/%7B81BF1D23-5F17-408D-AC6B-BD6DF7CAF670%7D/components/nsiMacros.js
Line: 96
I got the same error, but this time with a mildly more helpful line number, pointing to this section of code:

Code: Select all

RequestWatcher.prototype = {enableImageFilter: function (enable) {if (typeof enable == "undefined" || enable) {this.filterImages = true;} else if (!enable) {this.filterImages = false;}}, querySite: function (site) {if (!this.isListLoaded) {this.loadList();}return site in this.whiteList;}, addSite: function (site) {if (!this.isListLoaded) {this.loadList();}this.whiteList[site] = true;this.saveList();}, blockSite: function (site) {if (!this.isListLoaded) {this.loadList();}this.whiteList[site] = false;this.saveList();}, removeSite: function (site) {if (!this.isListLoaded) {this.loadList();}if (site in this.whiteList) {delete this.whiteList[site];}this.saveList();}, enumerateSites: function () {if (!this.isListLoaded) {this.loadList();}return this.whiteList;}, loadList: function () {try {this.whiteList = eval(im_Pref.getCharPref("white-list"));} catch (e) {this.whiteList = {};this.saveList();}}, saveList: function () {im_Pref.setCharPref("white-list", this.whiteList.toSource());}, shouldBlockURI: function (origin, url) {var match = this.runPattern.exec(url);if (!match) {return false;}var retobj = new Object;retobj.type = match[1];retobj.data = decodeURIComponent(match[2]);if (!origin) {retobj.grant = false;retobj.origin = "unknown";}var arr = origin.match(/^(\w+):\/\/([\w.]+)\/(\S*)$/);if (!arr) {return true;} else if (arr[1] == "chrome") {retobj.grant = true;retobj.origin = "chrome";} else {retobj.origin = arr[2];if (!this.querySite(arr[2])) {retobj.grant = false;} else if (this.whiteList[arr[2]]) {retobj.grant = true;} else {return true;}}var wm = imns.Cc['@mozilla.org/appshell/window-mediator;1'].getService(imns.Ci.nsIWindowMediator);var win = wm.getMostRecentWindow("navigator:browser");this.osvc.notifyObservers(win, "imacros-runmacro", retobj.toSource());return true;}, shouldLoad: function (type, location, origin, ctx, mime, extra) {if (type == nsIContentPolicy.TYPE_DOCUMENT) {var url_origin = origin ? origin.spec : null;var url = location.spec;if (this.shouldBlockURI(url_origin, url)) {return nsIContentPolicy.REJECT_REQUEST;} else {return nsIContentPolicy.ACCEPT;}} else if (type == nsIContentPolicy.TYPE_OBJECT) {if (this.filterImages) {if (/^application\/x-shockwave-flash$/.test(mime) || /\.swf$/i.test(location.spec)) {return nsIContentPolicy.REJECT_REQUEST;}}} else if (type == nsIContentPolicy.TYPE_IMAGE) {if (this.filterImages) {if (/^chrome:\/\//.test(location.spec) || /favicon\.ico$/.test(location.spec)) {return nsIContentPolicy.ACCEPT;}return nsIContentPolicy.REJECT_REQUEST;}}return nsIContentPolicy.ACCEPT;}, shouldProcess: function (type, location, origin, ctx, mime, extra) {return nsIContentPolicy.ACCEPT;}, onChannelRedirect: function (old_channel, new_channel, flags) {var origin = old_channel.URI.spec;var url = new_channel.URI.spec;if (this.shouldBlockURI(origin, url)) {new_channel.cancel(NS_BINDING_ABORTED);}}, get osvc() {var os = Cc['@mozilla.org/observer-service;1'];return os.getService(nsIObserverService);}, QueryInterface: function (iid) {if (iid.equals(nsISupports) || iid.equals(nsIContentPolicy) || iid.equals(nsIChannelEventSink)) {return this;}throw Components.results.NS_ERROR_NO_INTERFACE;}};
the in whiteList thing is probably talking about:

Code: Select all

querySite: function (site) {if (!this.isListLoaded) {this.loadList();}return site in this.whiteList;}
or

Code: Select all

removeSite: function (site) {if (!this.isListLoaded) {this.loadList();}if (site in this.whiteList) {delete this.whiteList[site];}this.saveList();}
which gets referenced when it checks the list of whitelisted sites?

Please help with this, as it is becoming frustrating, and concerning that I only have the ability to run my macro job on one single system, if anything should happen to that system.
talz13
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 6:58 pm

Re: iMacros continues to ask to be reinstalled

Post by talz13 » Fri Mar 13, 2009 11:52 am

I managed to get it working in my VM by uninstalling 6.1.1.4 and 6.2.0.2 (separately, they weren't installed at the same time), removing all the iMacros folders I could find, and installing 6.0.7.6. After that, I navigated to my homepage in firefox (which is a simple delayed redirect to my local macro that I'm running), and it immediately prompted me whether I want to trust macros from this site, which I responded 'yes' to. The site showed up in my allowed scripts window like it should, and the macro ran without a hitch.

So, if you are still having issues, and you are able to use 6.0.7.6, I would suggest that you give it a try. Other versions may work as well, but this is the one that certainly works for me.
leif
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 5:46 pm

Re: iMacros continues to ask to be reinstalled

Post by leif » Thu Mar 19, 2009 5:52 pm

I've been trying to get this working for my company. I want to make it so that a "Share Link" can be clicked within a web page and then the macro will kick off. I've tried the three versions listed below. I am running WinXP SP 3 with Firefox 3.0.7.

On clicked link...
6.0.7.6 WORKS
6.1.1.4 PROMPTS TO INSTALL IMACROS
6.2.1.1 DOES NOTHING

Will this issue be fixed/addressed?
Post Reply