iMacros for Firefox released (March 26th, 2009)

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

iMacros for Firefox released (March 26th, 2009)

Post by Tech Support » Sun Mar 08, 2009 11:44 pm

This version contains a new, completely redesigned, super-fast iMacros Player engine, a new iMacros editor with syntax-coloring and many other improvements and fixes.
imacros editor syntax coloring.png
imacros editor syntax coloring.png (81.32 KiB) Viewed 5864 times
(Note: The same editor will be available for other iMacros versions soon.)

:arrow: Click here to download

:arrow: What's New in this update (detailed list).

Known issues in this version:

* no known issues

Please report any issue or suggestion in iMacros for Firefox sub-forum. If you need to downgrade for any reason, here is a complete archive of older iMacros versions.
skippyto
Posts: 108
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 8:14 am

Re: iMacros for Firefox V6.2.1.1 released (March 18, 2009)

Post by skippyto » Thu Mar 19, 2009 3:11 pm

Hi!

I have noticed an issue with ONDOWNLOAD, using WAIT=YES doesn't work anymore since 6.2.1.1

I tried another way with "SAVEAS TYPE=HTM FOLDER=* FILE=test.htm", but this don't wait for the page being completely charged.

I have no problem with older version like 6.1.1.4 using the same macros.

I need this to work because I automated some tests where a waiting page (with a redirection) is used between two pages of my scenario...

Thanks for helping.
buycki
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 4:20 pm

Re: iMacros for Firefox V6.2.1.1 released (March 18, 2009)

Post by buycki » Thu Mar 19, 2009 4:23 pm

It seems that it's not possible anymore to start a imacro with a button.
If you have a html page with a button on it that links to the imacro like this:
<button onclick=\"window.location.href='http://run.imacros.net/?m=RUN.iim'\" class='button'>RUN</button>

Ain't working anymore.
:)
skotty
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 10:20 pm

Re: iMacros for Firefox V6.2.1.1 released (March 18, 2009)

Post by skotty » Thu Mar 19, 2009 10:24 pm

I use the PAUSE command and instead of changing the Pause button to Continue, it stays on Pause, and I see no way of continuing the script.
vigilience
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 5:16 am

Extract TXT take care about the new line

Post by vigilience » Fri Mar 20, 2009 5:55 am

Hello,
Super, the new engine is realy very fast.
I’m notice a little bug when i done multiple extract.
Instead of the latest version 6.1.X, The extract type TXT(extract=TXT) now take care about the new line.
So, the extract csv file have got multiple line for one extract and its impossible to use it easily.
Thanks for your works,
By
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: iMacros for Firefox V6.2.1.3 released (March 20th, 2009)

Post by Tech Support » Fri Mar 20, 2009 10:27 am

SAVEAS TYPE=EXTRACT works well in my test:

Code: Select all

URL GOTO=http://www.iopus.com/imacros/
TAG POS=1 TYPE=P ATTR=TXT:Whatever<SP>you<SP>do<SP>with* EXTRACT=TXT
TAG POS=1 TYPE=P ATTR=TXT:•<SP>Windows<SP>Vista,<SP>Windows<SP>XP* EXTRACT=TXT
SAVEAS TYPE=EXTRACT FOLDER=d:\1tmp FILE=test1.csv
All other reported issues are fixed with V6.1.2.3.
skippyto
Posts: 108
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 8:14 am

Re: iMacros for Firefox V6.2.1.1 released (March 18, 2009)

Post by skippyto » Fri Mar 20, 2009 10:37 am

skippyto wrote:Hi!

I have noticed an issue with ONDOWNLOAD, using WAIT=YES doesn't work anymore since 6.2.1.1

I tried another way with "SAVEAS TYPE=HTM FOLDER=* FILE=test.htm", but this don't wait for the page being completely charged.

I have no problem with older version like 6.1.1.4 using the same macros.

I need this to work because I automated some tests where a waiting page (with a redirection) is used between two pages of my scenario...

Thanks for helping.
Thanks a lot for being so fast !

My old macros are now working fine (and faster) with the 6.2.1.3 version.
vigilience
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 5:16 am

Re: iMacros for Firefox V6.2.1.3 released (March 20th, 2009)

Post by vigilience » Fri Mar 20, 2009 11:32 am

Tech Support wrote:SAVEAS TYPE=EXTRACT works well in my test:

Code: Select all

URL GOTO=http://www.iopus.com/imacros/
TAG POS=1 TYPE=P ATTR=TXT:Whatever<SP>you<SP>do<SP>with* EXTRACT=TXT
TAG POS=1 TYPE=P ATTR=TXT:•<SP>Windows<SP>Vista,<SP>Windows<SP>XP* EXTRACT=TXT
SAVEAS TYPE=EXTRACT FOLDER=d:\1tmp FILE=test1.csv
All other reported issues are fixed with V6.1.2.3.
I test it with "2009-03-20 V6.2.1.2" and I have got 25 lignes in my text-editor nstead of one with 6.1.14 where the spécials caractères was replaced by #next# or #newline#.
best regards
andit
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 10:34 am

bug in iMacros for Firefox V6.2.1.3 released (March 20th, 20

Post by andit » Fri Mar 20, 2009 11:53 am

Pause/resume button

It does not affect WAIT SECONDS command.
Worst after trying to pause resume the follwing instrunctions are not executed

To reproduce play

iimPlay("CODE: WAIT SECONDS=15")
iimPlay("CODE:URL GOTO=http://forum.imacros.net/")

6.2.1.1 is affected too
lv2bike
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 11:45 am

Re: iMacros for Firefox V6.2.1.3 released (March 20th, 2009)

Post by lv2bike » Fri Mar 20, 2009 11:53 am

I just upgraded to the new release. Now none of my macros work. I go to "Bookmarks" click on the desired site and NOTHING. Is there something I'm missing?

Thanks
skotty
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 10:20 pm

Re: iMacros for Firefox V6.2.1.1 released (March 18, 2009)

Post by skotty » Fri Mar 20, 2009 2:24 pm

skotty wrote:I use the PAUSE command and instead of changing the Pause button to Continue, it stays on Pause, and I see no way of continuing the script.
I did find a solution that does the same thing but a bit more typing:

SET !SINGLESTEP YES
SET !SINGLESTEP NO

Use these two commands back to back instead of "PAUSE" and the script will pause until you click the "Continue" button just like the PAUSE command did.
Skello
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2008 1:53 pm

Re: iMacros for Firefox V6.2.1.3 released (March 20th, 2009)

Post by Skello » Sat Mar 21, 2009 1:21 pm

Behavior: Checkbox functionality broken

Broken since: 6.2.1.3

Working in: 6.2.1.1

Code:

Code: Select all

TAG POS=1 TYPE=LABEL ATTR=TXT:TEST0
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:CHECKBOX ATTR=ID:test[test_test]_0 CONTENT=YES
TAG POS=1 TYPE=LABEL ATTR=TXT:TEST1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:CHECKBOX ATTR=ID:test[test_test]_1 CONTENT=YES
TAG POS=1 TYPE=LABEL ATTR=TXT:TEST2
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:CHECKBOX ATTR=ID:test[test_test]_2 CONTENT=YES
TAG POS=1 TYPE=LABEL ATTR=TXT:TEST3
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:CHECKBOX ATTR=ID:test[test_test]_3 CONTENT=YES
TAG POS=1 TYPE=LABEL ATTR=TXT:TEST4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:CHECKBOX ATTR=ID:test[test_test]_4 CONTENT=YES
Notes:
TEST0-4 and test[test_test]_0-4 were used to hide the real values, but the format is the same.
Recording the actions again results in exactly the same code. Nothing has changed in the form.


Visual description: The first checkbox is checked, then the checkmark dissapears and the script iterates through the rest of the checkboxes, probably in the same manner, but too fast to see. The end result is that all checkboxes remain unchecked.
prefab
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2009 5:59 pm

Re: iMacros for Firefox V6.2.1.3 released (March 20th, 2009)

Post by prefab » Sat Mar 21, 2009 6:08 pm

My macros do not work with 6.2.1.3 (since 6.2.1.1). they worked with 6.1.1.4.
This macro reads from a csv file, inputs a value to input field and then posts it back.

Code: Select all

TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ctl00_cphMain_cphContentColumn_tbPincode CONTENT={{!COL1}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=ID:ctl00_ctl00_cphMain_cphContentColumn_lbSend2
The input field looks correct but apparently the input is not working. Reinstalling 6.1.1.4 works.

cheers
samhale
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2008 9:28 pm

Re: iMacros for Firefox V6.2.1.3 released (March 20th, 2009)

Post by samhale » Sat Mar 21, 2009 8:59 pm

The speed of this version is FANTASTIC!

Unbelieable!!!

Well done !
buycki
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 4:20 pm

Re: iMacros for Firefox V6.2.1.1 released (March 18, 2009)

Post by buycki » Sun Mar 22, 2009 7:48 pm

buycki wrote:It seems that it's not possible anymore to start a imacro with a button.
If you have a html page with a button on it that links to the imacro like this:
<button onclick=\"window.location.href='http://run.imacros.net/?m=RUN.iim'\" class='button'>RUN</button>

Ain't working anymore.
:)
Fixed.
Nicely done! :)
Post Reply