Changing script line

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
Netronwizard
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 6:43 am

Changing script line

Post by Netronwizard » Wed Mar 25, 2009 7:06 am

Hi Everyone,

I'm new to the iMacro program but for the most part have a fully functional macro. I'm only having a problem with one thing. :| As you can see down below there are some automated scripts the iMacro created; the problem is highlighted red.

TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ID:app6568019289_form_49c9d140c34140520909460 ATTR=NAME:btnUseAbility&&VALUE:Use<SP>Ability!
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ID:app6568019289_form_49c9d16ed790b8f01430951 ATTR=NAME:btnUseAbility&&VALUE:Use<SP>Ability!
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ID:app6568019289_form_49c9d17cc19377652608063 ATTR=NAME:btnUseAbility&&VALUE:Use<SP>Ability!
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ID:app6568019289_form_49c9d1875c2435394082414 ATTR=NAME:btnUseAbility&&VALUE:Use<SP>Ability!

Does anyone know how to get around this changing script problem. It changes about every 5 seconds.

Thanks, Netronwizard :)
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Changing script line

Post by Tech Support » Wed Mar 25, 2009 2:39 pm

Please change

TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ID:app6568019289_form_49c9d1875c2435394082414

to

TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ID:app6568019289_form_*
Netronwizard
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 6:43 am

Re: Changing script line

Post by Netronwizard » Wed Mar 25, 2009 5:53 pm

Thanks, it will run the full macro now and with no errors. Tech Support your good. :D
Post Reply