Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
seRgiOOOOOO
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2011 4:02 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by seRgiOOOOOO » Wed Mar 28, 2012 1:53 pm

sorry for posting here but really i don't know where to post it

when are you going to release v.8 for firefox?

for example fixing doble quotes when you save a table as csv

thanks ;)
fordracing60
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2012 8:50 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by fordracing60 » Mon Apr 09, 2012 9:27 pm

I would be happy just getting Imarcos to work.. Worked fine til a few days ago. Now its just NULL And i get no response on how to fix this prob!
bugmenot666
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 2:01 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by bugmenot666 » Thu Jun 14, 2012 9:08 pm

iMacro is one of the most FRUSTRATING pieces of software I've ever attempted to use.

I don't like the fact that iMacro will just "stop" working when it tries to click something that isn't loaded yet. It just hangs there. No way to re-try/attempt the last line, nothing.

Please, ADD AN OPTION TO RETRY THE LAST FAILED LINE. THIS SHOULD NOT BE THIS DIFFICULT.
MurderousWaffle
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 6:01 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by MurderousWaffle » Tue Jun 26, 2012 6:09 pm

I would appreciate it if support for the TAB and ENTER keys was added
valspar
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 2:16 am

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by valspar » Mon Jul 23, 2012 2:35 am

using the record feature did not work. the attached code, as tweaked, fills out the form (from a csv file) and presses the search button. swirling icon and the word searching seems to indicate it is working but it is not (searches forever without finding anything). if the last line is removed (the command to click the search button) and the script is run, followed by me clicking the mouse on the word search, the search completes. public site. no password needed. tried many alternatives. any assistance would be appreciated.

the csv contains:
!COL1,!COL2
"1 Broadway","Manhattan"
"1 Ave of the Americas","Manhattan"


imacros Version 7.5.0.3
Firefox
Windows 7

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=7401110 RECORDER=FX
TAB T=1
CMDLINE !DATASOURCE C:\PropList.csv
TAB OPEN
TAB T=2
URL GOTO=http://www.oasisnyc.net/map.aspx
'close aerial timeline on webpage
TAG POS=1 TYPE=IMG ATTR=ID:ext-comp-1105
'close inset the small overview map at bottom right of webpage
TAG POS=1 TYPE=IMG ATTR=ID:OpenLayers_Control_minimizeDiv_innerImage
'switch to location report tab at right of screen
TAG POS=2 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT:Location<SP>Report
WAIT SECONDS=2
SET !DATASOURCE_COLUMNS 2
SET !LOOP 2
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:NoFormName ATTR=ID:ext-comp-1076 CONTENT={{!COL1}}
WAIT SECONDS=2
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:NoFormName ATTR=ID:ext-comp-1078 CONTENT={{!COL2}}
WAIT SECONDS=2
'click search
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON ATTR=ID:ext-gen118
higorvaz
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 3:27 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by higorvaz » Tue Jul 31, 2012 8:02 pm

What happened with this version (2012-07-25 V7.5.0.4 Firefox) the command to Relative Position is not working more ???!!!
view post
fb.com/higorvaz
Pouder
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon May 16, 2011 1:52 am

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by Pouder » Thu Aug 02, 2012 9:13 pm

Features fixed or returned:

1.) Be able to skip over the waiting period of WAIT SECONDS by hitting pause then continue.

2.) Be about to use !LOOP in the EVAL command. And also !URLCURRENT in an EVAL command.
garzew2
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:54 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by garzew2 » Mon Aug 13, 2012 7:27 pm

Hello. I notice that when i put in datasurce file a words with polish leters ex "ł,ś,ć, ż,ń,ą,ę" macro can not read from csv file.It return error
Error: Component returned failure code: 0x80500001 [nsIConverterInputStream.init], line: 6 (Error code: -1001).
Maybe it happen with other languages with special letters or symbols?
Can you fix this?
User avatar
bobis
Posts: 364
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2010 3:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by bobis » Thu Aug 16, 2012 5:11 pm

garzew2 wrote:Hello. I notice that when i put in datasurce file a words with polish leters ex "ł,ś,ć, ż,ń,ą,ę" macro can not read from csv file.It return error
Error: Component returned failure code: 0x80500001 [nsIConverterInputStream.init], line: 6 (Error code: -1001).
Maybe it happen with other languages with special letters or symbols?
Can you fix this?
yes this also happen in English with apostrophe(') and quotes (") - if csv has one of them imacros can not read it.
I have to inform about it to all my clients, as this issue is very annoying.
But I can understand that imacros uses apostrophe(') for commenting and it break it if set in csv.
Get Best iMacros scripts at http://imacrosbot.com/
User avatar
bobis
Posts: 364
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2010 3:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by bobis » Thu Aug 16, 2012 5:14 pm

Get Best iMacros scripts at http://imacrosbot.com/
Riss
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 12:36 am

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by Riss » Mon Sep 24, 2012 4:37 am

This may sound super lazy but a keyboard shortcut for the Continue button for Firefox iMacros would be a fab enhancement!!
viking
Posts: 217
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 7:22 am

I can not add a Macro to Firefox bookmarks

Post by viking » Thu Oct 18, 2012 9:27 pm

I can still not add a Macro to Firefox bookmarks.
This bug appeared in the latest version(s?).
See http://forum.imacros.net/viewtopic.php?f= ... 459#p48459
User avatar
bobis
Posts: 364
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2010 3:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by bobis » Sun Oct 21, 2012 9:43 pm

please fix asap Firefox 16.0.1 crashing while running .js imacros scripts
http://forum.imacros.net/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=18781
Get Best iMacros scripts at http://imacrosbot.com/
jiuas
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 9:34 pm

Re: Two serious impromt issues puzzling me

Post by jiuas » Fri Nov 02, 2012 4:22 pm

Hey...Imacros is the best soft I've used....But, there is some issues puzzling me, so I give it up at the end...

1、Imacros can not use the scock proxy( scock4 scock5)...the http proxy works well, but the scock5 do not work...

2、Imacros can not set the Http_referer, It's so important for all network soft users...I can not imagine Imacros do not support it. Yes of course, we can set the referer in the file named host (windows), but It's not good for evey times using...
WindWalkerX
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2011 8:25 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by WindWalkerX » Fri Nov 02, 2012 4:52 pm

Found a rename bug

If you select a script to rename, and then touch a different file in the list, before pressing rename, the currently selected file is renamed.
And there is also no way to cancel a rename. The only thing you can do is leave the name the same and hit the rename button.

Guess what two things I noticed at the same time :mrgreen:
Overwritten file :lol:
Post Reply