Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
iMacros EOL - Attention!

The renewal maintenance has officially ended for Progress iMacros effective November 20, 2023 and all versions of iMacros are now considered EOL (End-of-Life). The iMacros products will no longer be supported by Progress (aside from customer license issues), and these forums will also no longer be moderated from the Progress side.

Thank you again for your business and support.

Sincerely,
The Progress Team

Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
User avatar
garyst1981
Posts: 125
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 1:01 am
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Contact:

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by garyst1981 » Tue Jan 06, 2015 10:12 pm

Amira wrote:Hi,
it's my first time that I use Imacros. I have a script for likes.com:

"VERSION BUILD=8871104 RECORDER=FX
SET !TIMEOUT_STEP 0
SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
TAB T=1

TAG POS=1 TYPE=DIV ATTR=TXT:Like
TAG POS=1 TYPE=DIV ATTR=TXT:Confirm"

I installed Imacros for Firexfox. After saving the code I run it but I get the error "wrong format of VERSION command, line 1 (Error code: 910)". How can I solve the problem? :( Thank you for your help! :)
The error is on the first line, use this one instead, see if it works

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=8850919 RECORDER=FX
www.gustavorivera.com.mx
User avatar
garyst1981
Posts: 125
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 1:01 am
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Contact:

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by garyst1981 » Tue Jan 06, 2015 10:20 pm

chivracq, can you replicate the following?

I can in 2 different env

windows 7 64 bit + Pale Moon 24.7.2 + iMacros 8.8.2

and

mac osx 10.10.1 + Firefox 32.0.1 + iMacros 8.8.8

When a tag ends in space, something like

Code: Select all

<label>sometexthere </label>
This doesn't work

Code: Select all

TAG POS=1 TYPE=LABEL ATTR=TXT:sometexthere 
this one ^ has the space at the end although the forum doesn't recognize it
or this

Code: Select all

TAG POS=1 TYPE=LABEL ATTR=TXT:sometexthere<SP>
or this

Code: Select all

TAG POS=1 TYPE=LABEL ATTR=TXT:sometexthere
option 2 should
it seems that just this works

Code: Select all

TAG POS=1 TYPE=LABEL ATTR=TXT:sometexthere*
www.gustavorivera.com.mx
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by chivracq » Wed Jan 14, 2015 8:32 pm

garyst1981 wrote:chivracq, can you replicate the following?

I can in 2 different env

windows 7 64 bit + Pale Moon 24.7.2 + iMacros 8.8.2

and

mac osx 10.10.1 + Firefox 32.0.1 + iMacros 8.8.8

When a tag ends in space, something like

Code: Select all

<label>sometexthere </label>
This doesn't work

Code: Select all

TAG POS=1 TYPE=LABEL ATTR=TXT:sometexthere 
this one ^ has the space at the end although the forum doesn't recognize it
or this

Code: Select all

TAG POS=1 TYPE=LABEL ATTR=TXT:sometexthere<SP>
or this

Code: Select all

TAG POS=1 TYPE=LABEL ATTR=TXT:sometexthere
option 2 should
it seems that just this works

Code: Select all

TAG POS=1 TYPE=LABEL ATTR=TXT:sometexthere*
Hi Garyst, I noticed your last Msg only today as I don't always see new Posts in this Thread as it is pinned, especially if sbd posted on the same Sub-Forum in the meantime...

I would need a Page with such a Tag to be able to reproduce, I'm too lazy/busy to create one..., but I would indeed expect Option 2 (with the '<SP>' at the end) to work and Option 4 as well indeed even if you might catch the wrong 'POS=n' Element if you have some "sometexthereXXX" Element somewhere else on the Page, maybe a little bit more reliable (if it works but I would expect so), would be to use:

Code: Select all

TAG POS=1 TYPE=LABEL ATTR=TXT:sometexthere<SP>*
, even if some "sometexthere XXX" Element might still interfere...
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
InfSub
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 12:48 am

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by InfSub » Sat Feb 07, 2015 7:30 pm

#Current.iim

Code: Select all

SET !EXTRACT "first stroke"
ADD !EXTRACT "second stroke"
test_1.js

Code: Select all

iimPlay("#Current.iim")
alert( iimGetLastExtract(1) +"\n"+ iimGetLastExtract(2) );
result:
first stroke
second stroke
It's OK!

test_2.js

Code: Select all

iimPlay("#Current.iim")
alert( iimGetExtract(1) +"\n"+ iimGetExtract(2) );
result:
first stroke[EXTRACT]second stroke
first stroke[EXTRACT]second stroke
Why? Is it bug?


and another test:
test_3.js

Code: Select all

iimPlay("#Current.iim")
alert ( iimGetLastExtract('any') +"\n"+ iimGetExtract('any') );
result:
#nodata#
first stroke[EXTRACT]second stroke
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by chivracq » Sun Feb 08, 2015 6:20 pm

InfSub wrote:#Current.iim

Code: Select all

SET !EXTRACT "first stroke"
ADD !EXTRACT "second stroke"
test_1.js

Code: Select all

iimPlay("#Current.iim")
alert( iimGetLastExtract(1) +"\n"+ iimGetLastExtract(2) );
result:
first stroke
second stroke
It's OK!

test_2.js

Code: Select all

iimPlay("#Current.iim")
alert( iimGetExtract(1) +"\n"+ iimGetExtract(2) );
result:
first stroke[EXTRACT]second stroke
first stroke[EXTRACT]second stroke
Why? Is it bug?

and another test:
test_3.js

Code: Select all

iimPlay("#Current.iim")
alert ( iimGetLastExtract('any') +"\n"+ iimGetExtract('any') );
result:
#nodata#
first stroke[EXTRACT]second stroke
CIM...! :mrgreen: (Consider reading the Forum Rules one day...! :idea: )
=> iMacros for FF v8.8.8, FF35, I reckon...?

If you had searched the Forum a little bit, you would have found that what you report has already been reported and acknowledged as a Bug some 3 months ago (already in the previous Version, v8.8.7) in this Thread:
- iimGetExtract vrs iimGetLastExtract: NOT the same!

But Thanks anyway for taking the time to report it, TechSupport will say, I'll link to your Post in the other Thread and your Test Scripts to demonstrate the Problem are simpler to use, I find, than the ones in the other Thread...
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
InfSub
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 12:48 am

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by InfSub » Tue Feb 24, 2015 9:05 am

chivracq wrote:=> iMacros for FF v8.8.8, FF35, I reckon...?
yes
InfSub
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 12:48 am

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by InfSub » Tue Feb 24, 2015 9:43 am

iMacros for FF v8.8.8-v8.8.9, FF v35.0.1

Command:

Code: Select all

//imacros-js:showsteps no
or unchecked checkbox "Show javascript during replay" in the option dialog cause an error "RuntimeError: Macro stopped manually" when you try to stop the macro Stop button or function iimClose();

example 1 (correct operation):
test_1.js

Code: Select all

iimClose();
alert("Macro isn't STOP!!!");
result: empty

example 2 (incorrect operation):
test_2.js

Code: Select all

//imacros-js:showsteps no
iimClose();
alert("Macro isn't STOP!!!");
result: show dialog box
Macro isn't STOP!!!
example 3 (incorrect operation):
test_3.js

Code: Select all

//imacros-js:showsteps no
for(var i=1;;i++){
	iimPlayCode('WAIT SECONDS=0.1');
	iimDisplay('Cycle #: '+i);
};
Press STOP button
result: script is work
InfSub
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 12:48 am

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by InfSub » Thu Feb 26, 2015 9:39 am

iMacros for FF v8.8.9, FF v36

Script:

Code: Select all

ONDOWNLOAD FOLDER=* FILE=image.png WAIT=YES
WAIT SECONDS=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=IMG ATTR=SRC:"https://www.google.com/recaptcha/api/image?c=*" CONTENT=EVENT:SAVE_ELEMENT_SCREENSHOT
Request Error Code:

Code: Select all

NS_ERROR_XPC_NOT_ENOUGH_ARGS: Not enough arguments [nsIWebBrowserPersist.saveURI], line 3 (Error code: -1001)
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3834
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Thu Feb 26, 2015 6:22 pm

Hi InfSub,

Please see the following topic regarding this issue:

Firefox 36 and NS_ERROR_XPC_NOT_ENOUGH_ARGS
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
LaimisV
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2013 12:05 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by LaimisV » Mon Mar 23, 2015 4:07 pm

Hi,

Could you consider to add pause and comment buttons to REC tab? It will be useful when recording and editing macros. You can separate the code with comments (what is this part about), pause if needed and prepared much easier readable code for your analysis.
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3834
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Tue Mar 24, 2015 12:49 pm

Hi LaimisV,
LaimisV wrote:Hi,

Could you consider to add pause and comment buttons to REC tab? It will be useful when recording and editing macros. You can separate the code with comments (what is this part about), pause if needed and prepared much easier readable code for your analysis.
Nice suggestion! I have added this to our feature request list.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
darkeiri
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 8:52 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by darkeiri » Wed Mar 25, 2015 8:55 pm

Any plans for e10s support?

It makes iMacros, as it is right now, essentially broken.

- Recording new macros won't work (Stop button does nothing);
- Clicking bookmarklets for macros will very rarely launch successfully, but won't run the macro until the end;
- Buttons on the sidebar will randomly work or click but do nothing.

XPI ver 8.8.9 tested on Nightly 39 2015-03-24
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3834
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Thu Mar 26, 2015 9:53 am

Hi darkeiri,
darkeiri wrote:Any plans for e10s support?
Thanks for asking! Yes, the development team has been working hard over the past few months to prepare a version of iMacros for e10s. We will have one or two more maintenance releases of version 8 and then the v9 release will include e10s support.

Please keep an eye on the Version History page because we usually make new releases available there before they are submitted to Mozilla.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
LaimisV
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2013 12:05 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by LaimisV » Mon Mar 30, 2015 11:23 am

Thanks, Tom.

I very like recording feature on iMacros. You can make it a bit more powerful with these buttons.
Tom, Tech Support wrote:Hi LaimisV,
LaimisV wrote:Hi,

Could you consider to add pause and comment buttons to REC tab? It will be useful when recording and editing macros. You can separate the code with comments (what is this part about), pause if needed and prepared much easier readable code for your analysis.
Nice suggestion! I have added this to our feature request list.
jdubya
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 9:27 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by jdubya » Wed Apr 01, 2015 6:02 am

Please have iMacros stop scrolling to the top of a long window when it's done playing the iMacro.
Post Reply