Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
Dahakk
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 8:29 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by Dahakk » Mon Feb 04, 2013 6:02 pm

Tom, I've reviewed that thread among many others and I haven't learned of a method to make this work. Am I missing something that should be obvious and simple?
sduser2k
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 10:21 am

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by sduser2k » Wed Feb 06, 2013 11:58 am

BUG REPORT:

SYSTEM:
=================
Window 7 64bit
Firefox 18.0.2
iMacros for Firefox v. 7.6.0.2
=================

PROBLEM:
=================
EVENT:SAVE_ELEMENT_SCREENSHOT - NOT WORKING
EVENT:SAVEPICTUREAS - NOT WORKING

ERROR:
=================
NS_ERROR_XPC_NOT_ENOUGH_ARGS: Not enough arguments [nsIWebBrowserPersist.saveURI], line: 9 (Error code: -1001)

MORE INFORMATION:
=================
Firefox developers have incorporated 7th argument in the function nsIWebBrowserPersist.saveURI since Firefox 18, which is causing iMacros to be unable to save pictures or element screenshots.

Thread at Bugzilla:
https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=820522

I hope iMacros will fix this for all of us using these events daily to perform tasks.

EDIT:
I just searched the forum a little more and I have found an emergency solution. It seems this issue is fixed in the new BETA.

Thread with more information:
http://forum.imacros.net/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=19853

Link to new beta:
http://wiki.imacros.net/iMacros_for_Fir ... on_History

Kind Regards,
SDuser2K
MeeSush
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2013 9:08 am

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by MeeSush » Thu Feb 07, 2013 12:26 am

sduser2k wrote:BUG REPORT:

SYSTEM:
=================
Window 7 64bit
Firefox 18.0.2
iMacros for Firefox v. 7.6.0.2
=================

PROBLEM:
=================
EVENT:SAVE_ELEMENT_SCREENSHOT - NOT WORKING
EVENT:SAVEPICTUREAS - NOT WORKING

ERROR:
=================
NS_ERROR_XPC_NOT_ENOUGH_ARGS: Not enough arguments [nsIWebBrowserPersist.saveURI], line: 9 (Error code: -1001)

MORE INFORMATION:
=================
Firefox developers have incorporated 7th argument in the function nsIWebBrowserPersist.saveURI since Firefox 18, which is causing iMacros to be unable to save pictures or element screenshots.

Thread at Bugzilla:
https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=820522

I hope iMacros will fix this for all of us using these events daily to perform tasks.

EDIT:
I just searched the forum a little more and I have found an emergency solution. It seems this issue is fixed in the new BETA.

Thread with more information:
http://forum.imacros.net/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=19853

Link to new beta:
http://wiki.imacros.net/iMacros_for_Fir ... on_History

Kind Regards,
SDuser2K

USe Firefox 16
beta version of imacro is not compatitable to firefox 17++ :)
MeeSush
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2013 9:08 am

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by MeeSush » Thu Feb 07, 2013 12:40 am

HIi
i wanna request to make jquery support at New version
really needed to play jquery at js script
or is there any solution
i tried my hard to find it

but i think i can do it with

Code: Select all

URL GOTO=
Command


thanks
phire
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 8:19 am

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by phire » Fri Feb 08, 2013 3:22 am

iMacros browser has Direct Screen technology.
Firefox has multiple profiles.

Is there any chance to have the two technology together?
juas
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 1:06 am

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by juas » Fri Mar 01, 2013 1:11 am

bug in imacros 7.6.0.2 and firefox 19 windows linux mac cannot add my own macros to my bookmarks
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3601
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Tue Mar 05, 2013 9:51 am

juas wrote:bug in imacros 7.6.0.2 and firefox 19 windows linux mac cannot add my own macros to my bookmarks
Upgrade to 8.24:

http://wiki.imacros.net/iMacros_for_Fir ... on_History
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
andyseabrook
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 2:26 pm
Location: Newark, UK
Contact:

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by andyseabrook » Fri Mar 15, 2013 2:17 pm

CLICK and TAG, CONTENT not working.
Demo is working

I am unable to use specific NAME attribute as it generates an error, ATTR=ID - no error but fails to input text.

The correct webpages, form fields and buttons get selected but the CONTENT is never written to the fields! Tried both CLICK and TAG
Error message depends on TAG style.
ATTR=NAME style generates this: RuntimeError: element TEXTAREA specified by NAME:xhpc_message_text was not found, line: 23 (Error code: -921)

The name has been rechecked using Firebug

Firefox 19.0.2
XP Pro SP3


Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=8240212 RECORDER=FX

TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS  
TAB T=1     
SET !VAR1 EVAL("var randomNumber=Math.floor(Math.random()*10 + 8); randomNumber;")
Set !VAR2 "C:\\Documents<SP>and<SP>Settings\\...\\message.txt"
Set !VAR3 EVAL("var randomNumber=Math.floor(Math.random()*10 + 10); randomNumber;")
Set !VAR4 EVAL("var randomNumber=Math.floor(Math.random()*10 + 5); randomNumber;")

' Specify input file (if !COL variables are used, IIM automatically assume a CSV format of the input file
'CSV = Comma Separated Values in each line of the file
SET !DATASOURCE "C:\\post_to_facebook.csv"

'Increase the current position in the file with each loop 
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}

SET !TIMEOUT_PAGE 15

' Fill web form   
URL GOTO={{!COL1}}
WAIT SECONDS={{!VAR1}}

TAG POS=1 TYPE=TEXTAREA FORM=ACTION:/ajax/updatestatus.php ATTR=NAME:* CONTENT=This<SP>is<SP>not<SP>having<SP>it
'TAG in any below format or that above is not putting anything in the textarea
'TAG POS=1 TYPE=TEXTAREA FORM=ACTION:/ajax/updatestatus.php ATTR=ID:* CONTENT=Hi<SP>guys
'TAG POS=1 TYPE=TEXTAREA FORM=ACTION:/ajax/updatestatus.php ATTR=ID:u_0_es CONTENT=Hi<SP>guys
'The following style generates error
TAG POS=1 TYPE=TEXTAREA FORM=ACTION:/ajax/updatestatus.php ATTR=NAME:xhpc_message_text CONTENT=This<SP>is<SP>not<SP>having<SP>it



'click is not inputting CONTENT tried both of following
'It will also not work if pages have different size headers.
'CLICK X=31 Y=407 CONTENT={{!VAR2}}
'CLICK X=176 Y=410 CONTENT=Good<SP>morning<SP>Vietnam

WAIT SECONDS={{!VAR4}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON ATTR=TXT:Post
'CLICK X=365 Y=468
WAIT SECONDS={{!VAR3}}
Andy Seabrook
one of the virtualy energetic: Read my stuff at http://virtualenergy.co.uk
or even on https://www.facebook.com/andrew.seabrook.92
alternately go and live/imagine/dream a little at http://adventurebods.com
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3601
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Fri Mar 22, 2013 2:19 pm

andyseabrook wrote:CLICK and TAG, CONTENT not working.
Can you provide a simple macro that does not have any dependencies (like input files) that demonstrates problem. This is the quickest way for us to recreate and troubleshoot the issue on our test systems.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
lostandleft
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 8:26 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by lostandleft » Sat Mar 23, 2013 7:17 pm

[Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x80004005 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE) [nsIFileOutputStream.init]" nsresult: "0x80004005 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE)" location: "JS frame :: resource://imacros/utils.js :: imns.FIO._write :: line 307" data: no], line: 303 (Error code: 991)
Hi all I do have a problem in 70% when i run JS script in IM.
I start it in 8-12 independent profiles an Error always appears in 1 of them in 5-10 minutes.
Also you will probably get this Err in 1 simple profile, but it'll need more time to get it.

This Error appears only on Win7-64bit and can not be reproduced in Win2003-32bit
This Err can not be Catched and I can do nothing with it.
Please let me know what should i change in your utils.js file on line 307 to fix this Error
Maybe this article can be useful.
http://helpful.knobs-dials.com/index.ph ... fox_errors

My config:
Win7-64bit
FF19.0.2
IM8.2.4
Corei7-2670qm
4GbDDR3Ram

Code: Select all

window.open("","newwin");
iimPlay("code: TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS \n Wait seconds = 1")
iimPlay ('code: CLEAR\n SET !TIMEOUT 15\n URL GOTO="about:blank"');
var string = new String ('<span id="proxy" value="8.8.8.8:8080" type="text">8.8.8.8:8080</span>');
window.document.body.innerHTML = string;
var proxy = window.content.document.getElementById('proxy').innerHTML;
iimPlay ('code: CLEAR\n SET !TIMEOUT 15\n URL GOTO="about:blank"');

while (a = 1) 	{
window.open("","newwin1");
var string1 = new String ('<span id="proxy" value="');
var string2 = new String ('" type="text">');
var string3 = new String ('</span>');
var string0 = string1+proxy+string2+proxy+string3;
var set = window.document.body.innerHTML = string0;
var proxy = window.content.document.getElementById('proxy').innerHTML;
iimPlay("code: WAIT SECONDS=1");
window.close("newwin1")

iimPlay ('code: CLEAR\n SET !TIMEOUT 15\n URL GOTO="about:blank"');
var set = window.document.body.innerHTML = string0;
iimPlay("code: TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS \n Wait seconds = 1");

//alert(string0)
				}
DWICBIOOM
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 1:24 am

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by DWICBIOOM » Sun Apr 21, 2013 11:31 pm

Hello,

I have been using iMacros for Firefox to interact with different add-ons for the past couple of years, one specifically named AutoFill Forms (https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo ... ill-forms/). Having the two work together is incredibly useful for filling in passwords (as I can update my passwords within the Autofill Form add-on, instead of within each macro's text file that I run). The Autofill add-on has also been able to fill password boxes that iMacros hasn't.

I have been able to call the autofill function of the Autofill forms add-on with this line of javascript:

Code: Select all

var dir;
dir = autofillForms.fillForms();
Now, I know you guys don't support iMacros to work with other add-ons, but something in the code was changed in iMacros for Firefox version 8.240 (the two add-ons work together under Imacros ver. 7.6.0.2). If there is an easy way to support the cooperation of the two add-ons, then I wanted to request that such support be maintained.

I have also used this method to call another add-on named foxInput, which is also useful for ensuring that iMacros selects and recognizes subsequent text boxes (such as password input boxes).

Code: Select all

var dir;
dir = foxInput.doCommand(1)
If you could please look into the code, and figure out what changed, and then maybe implement a nice solution, it would be immensely appreciated, as the features in subsequent iMacros versions look to be very useful and I would love to upgrade with them.

Thanks,
Cark
bumusic
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2009 9:59 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by bumusic » Tue May 07, 2013 5:27 am

can u add new feature about the play(loop) button?

let's say loop 12 times....
now, i have to input 12 in the "Max", and then click "Play(Loop)"
but your default "Max" button value is set to 3, it is so inconvenience to type 12 each time
i need to type "12", click "Play(Loop)"....

is it possible to add new feature inside the iim file, something like
SET {{!LOOP 1-12}}, when i click "Play", it loops from 1 to 12, all i need is 1 mouse click

I knew that i can do this with js file, but i cant run the same js file with different iim running, there is a conflict between js file, that's why i dont like the js
Dahakk
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 8:29 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by Dahakk » Wed May 15, 2013 10:58 pm

It seems that when using iimGetLastExtract through Javascript if you use multiple extracts in a macro and then multiple iimGetLastExtracts to pull the variables out separately it can get mixed up if one of the extracts doesn't find anything. My understanding was that if it does not find the extract it should return #EANF# or something like that. In this case it seems that the first extract is simply ignored making the second extract become the first as far as imacros is concerned. I might be crazy but I've noticed random problems lately and finally tracked it to this happening. Is this how is is supposed to work? Is there something I'm missing?

Fake Example code for demonstration purposes:
macro = "Code:SET !ERRORIGNORE YES \n";
macro += "TAG POS=1 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=CLASS:pShowMore&&TXT:0 EXTRACT=TXT \n"; // Assume this extract fails
macro += "TAG POS=1 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=CLASS:pShowMore&&TXT:1 EXTRACT=TXT \n"; // Assume this extract works

ret = iimPlay (macro);// Play iMacro.

Expected Result:
a= iimGetLastExtract(1);// should return #EANF# to this variable
b= iimGetLastExtract(2);// should return 1 to this variable

Actual Result:
a= iimGetLastExtract(1);// Returns 1
b= iimGetLastExtract(2);// Returns undefined
onemen
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 8:25 am

Bug on Firefox 21 beta

Post by onemen » Thu May 16, 2013 8:55 am

When i try to read the content of any PlacesUIUtils function i get the error:

Code: Select all

Exception: File error: Not found
by calling this on Scratchpad

Code: Select all

Services.console.logStringMessage(PlacesUIUtils._openTabset.toString());
this used to work on Firefox 20, fails on Firefox 21 and up

tested on new profile on windows 7 with Imacros 8.3.0
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:21.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/21.0
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3601
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Thu May 16, 2013 7:19 pm

Dahakk wrote:It seems that when using iimGetLastExtract through Javascript if you use multiple extracts in a macro and then multiple iimGetLastExtracts to pull the variables out separately it can get mixed up if one of the extracts doesn't find anything. My understanding was that if it does not find the extract it should return #EANF# or something like that. In this case it seems that the first extract is simply ignored making the second extract become the first as far as imacros is concerned. I might be crazy but I've noticed random problems lately and finally tracked it to this happening. Is this how is is supposed to work? Is there something I'm missing?

Fake Example code for demonstration purposes:
macro = "Code:SET !ERRORIGNORE YES \n";
macro += "TAG POS=1 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=CLASS:pShowMore&&TXT:0 EXTRACT=TXT \n"; // Assume this extract fails
macro += "TAG POS=1 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=CLASS:pShowMore&&TXT:1 EXTRACT=TXT \n"; // Assume this extract works

ret = iimPlay (macro);// Play iMacro.

Expected Result:
a= iimGetLastExtract(1);// should return #EANF# to this variable
b= iimGetLastExtract(2);// should return 1 to this variable

Actual Result:
a= iimGetLastExtract(1);// Returns 1
b= iimGetLastExtract(2);// Returns undefined
We are currently aware of the problem and it will be fixed in the next release of iMacros for Firefox. Note, the issue only occurs when you use SET !ERRORIGNORE YES, otherwise #EANF# is returned for the missing elements.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
Post Reply