Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
Thais
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2012 7:33 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by Thais » Mon Mar 31, 2014 7:45 am

Hi All,

First sorry for my english, I am a french girl :oops:

Small bug with new imacros with Firefox.
I write a .iim file in the imacros directory (in my hard disk).
When I do a "Refresh imacros list" in the manage tool box, the file appear in the left, but it is empty .....

An idea for this pb ?

Configuration :
Mac OS 10.6.8
Firefox 28.0
IMacros 8.8.1

Thanks for your help

Thais
Mac Os : 10.13.3 (17D102)
Firefox : 48.0.2
iMacros for Firefox : 8.9.7
chivracq
Posts: 8761
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by chivracq » Tue Apr 01, 2014 4:17 pm

Thais wrote:Hi All,

First sorry for my english, I am a french girl :oops:

Small bug with new imacros with Firefox.
I write a .iim file in the imacros directory (in my hard disk).
When I do a "Refresh imacros list" in the manage tool box, the file appear in the left, but it is empty .....

An idea for this pb ?

Configuration :
Mac OS 10.6.8
Firefox 28.0
IMacros 8.8.1

Thanks for your help

Thais
I reply in a NEW Thread as I consider you are polluting the current Thread...
New Macro appears empty in Editor.
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
janib4all
Posts: 132
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2010 6:44 am
Location: Karachi, Sindh, Pakistan
Contact:

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by janib4all » Wed Apr 02, 2014 1:05 pm

While trying my previous scripts, I found that recent update of Firefox (v28) doesn’t support ‘!Datasource xx’ instruction and few more, I tried it on multiple PCs however same problem. I tried same scripts on v27, they are working perfect.

Can anyone check and reconfirm this annoying error.
Hire the BoT-fReeak!
botspecialist.blogspot.com
chivracq
Posts: 8761
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by chivracq » Wed Apr 02, 2014 7:54 pm

janib4all wrote:While trying my previous scripts, I found that recent update of Firefox (v28) doesn’t support ‘!Datasource xx’ instruction and few more, I tried it on multiple PCs however same problem. I tried same scripts on v27, they are working perfect.

Can anyone check and reconfirm this annoying error.
Problem has been known for nearly 2 Months already...

Check those 2 Threads for more Info and Workarounds:
http://forum.imacros.net/viewtopic.php?f= ... 429#p56692
http://forum.imacros.net/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=22494

(And you've already posted in one of the 3 extra Duplicates...)
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Colibry
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2011 6:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by Colibry » Thu Apr 03, 2014 11:36 am

When I use EVENT command in FireFox I get this bug.

IF FireFox is maximized the EVENT command works fine. But if it minimize FireFox or open something new the EVENT command doesn't work.

This makes some codes I write useless. There is a fix for this. I can use code in virtual machine on vmware or virtualbox. But this doesn't solve the issue permanently.
chivracq
Posts: 8761
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by chivracq » Fri Apr 04, 2014 4:05 pm

Colibry wrote:When I use EVENT command in FireFox I get this bug.

IF FireFox is maximized the EVENT command works fine. But if it minimize FireFox or open something new the EVENT command doesn't work.

This makes some codes I write useless. There is a fix for this. I can use code in virtual machine on vmware or virtualbox. But this doesn't solve the issue permanently.
I replied in the following dedicated Thread in order not to pollute the current one:
Re: Feedback and Issues on EVENT Recording Mode.
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
dcyoungman
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 8:51 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by dcyoungman » Wed Apr 30, 2014 9:00 pm

I am using the Firefox addon "Mozilla Archive Format 3.0.0" to save complete web pages, since the built-in "Save page as"
does not save all the contents correctly. This addon works great and saves the page correctly. Please consider adding support for this type of "SAVEAS TYPE=" as currently only "CPL HTM TXT EXTRACT PNG JPEG" types are supported.
chivracq
Posts: 8761
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by chivracq » Fri May 02, 2014 8:33 am

dcyoungman wrote:I am using the Firefox addon "Mozilla Archive Format 3.0.0" to save complete web pages, since the built-in "Save page as"
does not save all the contents correctly. This addon works great and saves the page correctly. Please consider adding support for this type of "SAVEAS TYPE=" as currently only "CPL HTM TXT EXTRACT PNG JPEG" types are supported.
I thought it was already possible if you play with the Options of the 'MAF' Add-on (I'm at v3.0.1 btw...) to default (a Browser) Saveas to .MAFF...

Search the Forum, there is a dedicated Thread to the same Topic...
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
korayuth
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat May 10, 2014 10:18 am

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by korayuth » Sat May 10, 2014 10:59 am

Colibry wrote:<font><font>[quote = "Shital, iOpus"] สวัสดี</font><font>นี้เป็นที่แปลกมาก </font><font>iMacros ฉันอีกครั้ง 8.6.0 การตรวจสอบกับ Firefox รุ่น 26 และสิ่งที่ดีอย่างแน่นอน </font><font>เพียงแค่ข้อเสนอแนะของฉันรู้ว่านี้จะเสียงโง่ </font><font>ฉันเดาว่าโฟลเดอร์รายการโปรดของคุณจะไม่ได้ขยาย </font><font>สามารถลองคลิกที่ลูกศรขนาดเล็กที่ด้านซ้ายของรายการโปรดและแจ้งให้เราทราบสิ่งที่เกิดขึ้น</font><font>นับถือ</font><font>Shital, iOpus สนับสนุน [/ quote] </font><font>ผมติดตั้งใหม่ FireFox และ iMacros และเปลี่ยนไปยังโฟลเดอร์ \ Documents \ แมโคร \ </font><font>แก้ไข: มันทำงานได้ในขณะนี้ </font><font>ฉันไม่กี่ reinstalls และเปลี่ยนกลับไปเป็นโฟลเดอร์เริ่มต้น iMacros </font><font>มันทำงานได้ในขณะนี้</font></font>

<font></font>

<font></font>
<font></font>

<font></font>


<font></font>
Colibry wrote:<font><font>[quote = "Shital, iOpus"] สวัสดี</font><font>นี้เป็นที่แปลกมาก </font><font>iMacros ฉันอีกครั้ง 8.6.0 การตรวจสอบกับ Firefox รุ่น 26 และสิ่งที่ดีอย่างแน่นอน </font><font>เพียงแค่ข้อเสนอแนะของฉันรู้ว่านี้จะเสียงโง่ </font><font>ฉันเดาว่าโฟลเดอร์รายการโปรดของคุณจะไม่ได้ขยาย </font><font>สามารถลองคลิกที่ลูกศรขนาดเล็กที่ด้านซ้ายของรายการโปรดและแจ้งให้เราทราบสิ่งที่เกิดขึ้น</font><font>นับถือ</font><font>Shital, iOpus สนับสนุน [/ quote] </font><font>ผมติดตั้งใหม่ FireFox และ iMacros และเปลี่ยนไปยังโฟลเดอร์ \ Documents \ แมโคร \ </font><font>แก้ไข: มันทำงานได้ในขณะนี้ </font><font>ฉันไม่กี่ reinstalls และเปลี่ยนกลับไปเป็นโฟลเดอร์เริ่มต้น iMacros </font><font>มันทำงานได้ในขณะนี้</font></font>

<font></font>

<font></font>
<font></font>

<font></font>


<font></font>
Colibry wrote:<font><font>[quote = "Shital, iOpus"] สวัสดี</font><font>นี้เป็นที่แปลกมาก </font><font>iMacros ฉันอีกครั้ง 8.6.0 การตรวจสอบกับ Firefox รุ่น 26 และสิ่งที่ดีอย่างแน่นอน </font><font>เพียงแค่ข้อเสนอแนะของฉันรู้ว่านี้จะเสียงโง่ </font><font>ฉันเดาว่าโฟลเดอร์รายการโปรดของคุณจะไม่ได้ขยาย </font><font>สามารถลองคลิกที่ลูกศรขนาดเล็กที่ด้านซ้ายของรายการโปรดและแจ้งให้เราทราบสิ่งที่เกิดขึ้น</font><font>นับถือ</font><font>Shital, iOpus สนับสนุน [/ quote] </font><font>ผมติดตั้งใหม่ FireFox และ iMacros และเปลี่ยนไปยังโฟลเดอร์ \ Documents \ แมโคร \ </font><font>แก้ไข: มันทำงานได้ในขณะนี้ </font><font>ฉันไม่กี่ reinstalls และเปลี่ยนกลับไปเป็นโฟลเดอร์เริ่มต้น iMacros </font><font>มันทำงานได้ในขณะนี้</font></font>

<font></font>

<font></font>
<font></font>

<font></font>


<font></font>
thaIulia
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2014 9:20 am

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by thaIulia » Fri Jun 20, 2014 10:52 pm

I can't see my macros, even if one hour ago they ewere working normally, and even if the path is correct and even if if I check in the folder I see all them they don't appear on iMacros
chivracq
Posts: 8761
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by chivracq » Fri Jun 20, 2014 11:45 pm

thaIulia wrote:I can't see my macros, even if one hour ago they ewere working normally, and even if the path is correct and even if if I check in the folder I see all them they don't appear on iMacros
Open an apart Thread and read the Forum Rules for the required Info for reporting a Problem / asking a Question...
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
magnetsa
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 2:28 am

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by magnetsa » Sat Jul 26, 2014 5:38 pm

dcyoungman wrote:I am using the Firefox addon "Mozilla Archive Format 3.0.0" to save complete web pages, since the built-in "Save page as"
does not save all the contents correctly. This addon works great and saves the page correctly. Please consider adding support for this type of "SAVEAS TYPE=" as currently only "CPL HTM TXT EXTRACT PNG JPEG" types are supported.
Does "CPL" not save the complete page correctly? What is the difference between "CPL" and this "Mozilla Archive Format 3.0.0" format?

What would be great to have is a save format that included DOM changes made prior to the SAVEAS.
drone
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2014 9:42 am

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by drone » Sun Jul 27, 2014 9:48 am

New bug appear on Firefox version 31

Example.js

Code: Select all

var download = "CODE:SET !ERRORIGNORE YES\nSET !TIMEOUT_STEP 0\nONDOWNLOAD FOLDER={{!FOLDER_DATASOURCE}} FILE=evacuation.zip WAIT=YES\nURL GOTO=http://website.com/downloads/evacuation.zip\nWAIT SECONDS=2\n";
var google = "CODE:SET !ERRORIGNORE YES\nURL GOTO=google.com"
iimPlay(download);
iimDisplay('WORKS');
iimPlay(google);
iimDisplay('DOESN\'T WORKS');
After iimPlay(download) is complete next iimPlay(google) wouldn't work
User avatar
garyst1981
Posts: 125
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 1:01 am
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Contact:

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by garyst1981 » Mon Jul 28, 2014 3:10 pm

Don't know if reported before. But I don't have time to search

When open imacros options on Firefox 30 with iMacros 8.8.2 in Mac OSX there's no way to save n' close the dialog... The only way to get out of there is force closing firefox and in that way the changes are not being saved. Please fix
www.gustavorivera.com.mx
groundfalling
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2014 1:26 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by groundfalling » Tue Jul 29, 2014 6:18 pm

Im sure many would agree if there is an option that macro could turn to "PAUSE" rather than entirely stop on ERROR. It would be a great feature.
Post Reply