Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
skippyto
Posts: 108
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 8:14 am

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by skippyto » Thu Oct 16, 2014 9:00 am

Hi !
No, not to FF31 but FF30, as FF31 broke iMacros for FF v8.8.2... (for .js Scripts)
On my side iMacros 8.8.2 + FF31 works perfectly !

The only issue with 8.8.2 addon is the incompatibility with the new HTTP cache which was activated in FF32 (Maybe Palemoon developers had activated it one version earlier as it was already present in FF30 but not activated)

I keep FF31 on all my platforms, but I use FF33 (and FF32 before) for development and issue tracking and I don't have any issue to now.
You just have to set the property browser.cache.use_new_backend_temp to false in your "about:config" for using the old cache instead of the new one.

Addons 8.8.4 or 8.8.5 are completely unstable on any version of Firefox from 31 to 33, freezing on some TAG (link, select ...) or giving errors despite the TAG was found... (But the CLEAR command works no matter what version of the cache is activated).

Skippyto.
Tom Allen
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2014 10:16 am

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by Tom Allen » Thu Oct 16, 2014 2:50 pm

iMacro Version: 8820413
Operating System: Windows 8.1 English
Browser: Firefox 32.0.3

There appears to be a bug with SET !DATASOURCE

I am trying to use it to access a csv file but I keep getting the same error:
NS_ERROR_FILE_UNRECOGNIZED_PATH: Component returned failure code: 0x80520001 (NS_ERROR_FILE_UNRECOGNIZED_PATH) [nsILocalFile.initWithPath], line 4 (Error code: -1001)

The code I was using:

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=8820413 RECORDER=FX
TAB T=1
 
SET !DATASOURCE ‪C:\Users\Luke\Desktop\test.csv
'Number of columns in the CSV file. This must be accurate!
SET !DATASOURCE_COLUMNS 1
'Start at line 2 to skip the header in the file
SET !LOOP 2
'Increase the current position in the file with each loop
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}

URL GOTO=http://www.google.com/search?q={{!COL1}}
I have tested it in IE and it works fine.

Here's a link to a support thread I opened regarding the issue: http://forum.imacros.net/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=23489
Last edited by Tom Allen on Fri Oct 17, 2014 11:45 am, edited 3 times in total.
User avatar
garyst1981
Posts: 125
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 1:01 am
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Contact:

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by garyst1981 » Thu Oct 16, 2014 3:33 pm

chivracq wrote:
garyst1981 wrote:Yeap I wish I didn't upgraded to FF32 Now I would need to upgrade to FF31 and from 8.8.5 to 8.8.2

what a hazzle
"...Now I would need to upgrade to FF31..."=> No, not to FF31 but FF30, as FF31 broke iMacros for FF v8.8.2... (for .js Scripts)

But a very stable Config is installing Pale Moon (next to Firefox and you can easily import your whole FF Profile) v24.x (I haven't tested PM v25.0 yet..., iMacros v8.8.3+ Beta broke PM v24.x), together with iMacros for FF v8.8.2... (It's my Config..., very stable, 30% quicker than pure FF, no Memory Leaks...)

Thanks, I'll try that now until iMacros gets the 8.8.6 beta or something else
www.gustavorivera.com.mx
User avatar
garyst1981
Posts: 125
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 1:01 am
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Contact:

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by garyst1981 » Thu Oct 16, 2014 4:20 pm

chivracq wrote:
garyst1981 wrote:Yeap I wish I didn't upgraded to FF32 Now I would need to upgrade to FF31 and from 8.8.5 to 8.8.2

what a hazzle
"...Now I would need to upgrade to FF31..."=> No, not to FF31 but FF30, as FF31 broke iMacros for FF v8.8.2... (for .js Scripts)

But a very stable Config is installing Pale Moon (next to Firefox and you can easily import your whole FF Profile) v24.x (I haven't tested PM v25.0 yet..., iMacros v8.8.3+ Beta broke PM v24.x), together with iMacros for FF v8.8.2... (It's my Config..., very stable, 30% quicker than pure FF, no Memory Leaks...)
Do you happen to have iMacros 8.8.2 for firefox? It seems they remove the link to the download on the wiki page
www.gustavorivera.com.mx
skippyto
Posts: 108
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 8:14 am

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by skippyto » Fri Oct 17, 2014 7:15 am

Hi garyst1981

8.8.2 is still the last stable version, so it's available here : https://addons.mozilla.org/fr/firefox/a ... src=search

The last beta is always available here : http://wiki.imacros.net/iMacros_for_Fir ... on_History

And all versions submitted to the firefox store are here : https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo ... /versions/

Skippyto
Cybes
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 12:06 am

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by Cybes » Fri Oct 17, 2014 2:05 pm

Any news on an 8.8.6 version? Even if it's just a beta. All the alternatives right now are just effectively workarounds as people wait for a new stable build. Although if its a new build with some of our requested features included too then it will be worth a longer wait ;-)
chivracq
Posts: 8720
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by chivracq » Fri Oct 17, 2014 3:28 pm

garyst1981 wrote:Do you happen to have iMacros 8.8.2 for firefox? It seems they remove the link to the download on the wiki page
Yep, like 'Skippyto' said, you just download it from the official FF Add-ons Gallery...., like you would do in "pure" Firefox.

But if you imported your existing FF Profile, all your Add-ons must have been imported too. Hum, but OK, if you were already at v8.8.3/4/5 Beta Version, you want indeed to downgrade iMacros back to v8.8.2...
Cybes wrote:Any news on an 8.8.6 version? Even if it's just a beta. All the alternatives right now are just effectively workarounds as people wait for a new stable build. Although if its a new build with some of our requested features included too then it will be worth a longer wait ;-)
+1
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
User avatar
garyst1981
Posts: 125
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 1:01 am
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Contact:

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by garyst1981 » Fri Oct 17, 2014 3:46 pm

Thanks Skippyto and chivraq
www.gustavorivera.com.mx
Colibry
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2011 6:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by Colibry » Thu Oct 23, 2014 1:00 pm

The new 8.8.5. version had a MAJOR bug. It kept opening 1 link over and over. It opened around 80 tabs in my FireFox. Switching back to 8.8.2. solved the bug.
User avatar
garyst1981
Posts: 125
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 1:01 am
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Contact:

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by garyst1981 » Fri Oct 24, 2014 2:05 pm

Firefox 32 + iMacros 8.8.5 (released not beta) Windows 7 64 bits

still flickering, can't determine what's the rule or where's the bug, it flickers randomly on different parts of my script. Some examples in the following videos.

http://www.screencast.com/users/garyst1 ... 9cc5b3cee6

http://www.screencast.com/users/garyst1 ... 513f91445b

http://www.screencast.com/users/garyst1 ... c3b5545847

http://www.screencast.com/users/garyst1 ... d5e2a85e08

in this one the problem is in the red button

http://www.screencast.com/users/garyst1 ... 28a9ffa75b

it seems that it finds the objects, but once found it can't move on
www.gustavorivera.com.mx
Colibry
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2011 6:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by Colibry » Sat Oct 25, 2014 9:01 am

garyst1981 wrote:Firefox 32 + iMacros 8.8.5 (released not beta) Windows 7 64 bits

still flickering, can't determine what's the rule or where's the bug, it flickers randomly on different parts of my script. Some examples in the following videos.

http://www.screencast.com/users/garyst1 ... 9cc5b3cee6

http://www.screencast.com/users/garyst1 ... 513f91445b

http://www.screencast.com/users/garyst1 ... c3b5545847

http://www.screencast.com/users/garyst1 ... d5e2a85e08

in this one the problem is in the red button

http://www.screencast.com/users/garyst1 ... 28a9ffa75b

it seems that it finds the objects, but once found it can't move on
I agree. I have the same error. Moving back to 8.8.2 version fixed the error and I can play scripts again.
lumer8
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2014 3:15 am

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by lumer8 » Fri Nov 14, 2014 1:14 pm

Trash can for deleted scripts, so if you delete a script by accident its not lost forever!! Please add this feature.
sightunseen
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2013 4:54 am

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by sightunseen » Fri Nov 14, 2014 10:42 pm

I just upgraded to iMacros 8.8.7 in Firefox 35.0a2 (Developer Edition). After the restart there was an iMacros message box but no text. I think I clicked no. Usually the message box after an upgrade says something like "do you want to install the new examples" or something.
Attachments
Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG (11.3 KiB) Viewed 20872 times
Colibry
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2011 6:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by Colibry » Fri Nov 28, 2014 4:21 pm

What is happening with iMacros and latest version of Firefox???

I have multiple people complaining it freezes. Even after downgrade to 882 version. Please have a look into this.
Amira
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 10:32 am

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by Amira » Sat Nov 29, 2014 10:37 am

Hi,
it's my first time that I use Imacros. I have a script for likes.com:

"VERSION BUILD=8871104 RECORDER=FX
SET !TIMEOUT_STEP 0
SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
TAB T=1

TAG POS=1 TYPE=DIV ATTR=TXT:Like
TAG POS=1 TYPE=DIV ATTR=TXT:Confirm"

I installed Imacros for Firexfox. After saving the code I run it but I get the error "wrong format of VERSION command, line 1 (Error code: 910)". How can I solve the problem? :( Thank you for your help! :)
Post Reply