Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
cmuld3r
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 9:16 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by cmuld3r » Thu Jan 20, 2011 11:41 pm

Please re-implement the '!NOW' command with format code to leave out leading zeros! - 'm' and 'd'!!!

Thanks!

http://forum.imacros.net/viewtopic.php?f= ... ero#p29760
cervenak
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 1:30 pm

Bad user interface

Post by cervenak » Wed Feb 09, 2011 1:43 pm

Excellent product with very bad interface.

When the users has created IIM scripts than 90% of time is spent with F8 > browse tree > click the IIM script.

Sad to say that there is no ergomy to use it. Specially big unresizable tool box (more than 50% iMacros space in netbook) and folded tree anytime F8 is pressed.

BIG TOOL BOX
When I want to list my IIM scripts e.g. pressing F8 I cannot resize | minimize | hide iMacros tool bar such as Play | Rec | Edit. In netbook with quite small resolution is this extreamly anoying. More than half of navigation bar contain this toolbox. Note that except scripts creating|editing is this toolbox unusable. Hope that next version will add feature to hide this toolbox.

FOLDING TREE
Also anytime I want to access my IIM scripts pressing F8 all tree is folded down. Keep the history would be extreamly helpfull. Especially when I have lot of categorized IIM scripts

Hope that in next version this ergonomy will be add | fixed
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3529
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Bad user interface

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Wed Feb 09, 2011 2:05 pm

cervenak wrote: When the users has created IIM scripts than 90% of time is spent with F8 > browse tree > click the IIM script.
You can create a bookmarklets for quickly accessing and playing your macros:

http://wiki.imacros.net/iMacros_for_Firefox#Bookmarking
BIG TOOL BOX
FOLDING TREE
Good suggestions! I will make sure the development team sees these.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3529
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Mon Feb 21, 2011 10:36 pm

KathrineBench wrote:I like the idea of pre-filename !!
Can you elaborate, or link to a previous post?
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
tgrendo
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:54 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by tgrendo » Sun Feb 27, 2011 12:12 am

To not refresh the image in the savepictureas command in firefox.
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3529
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Tue Mar 01, 2011 1:11 am

tgrendo wrote:To not refresh the image in the savepictureas command in firefox.
This should be fixed in the next release!
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
siniy
Posts: 118
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2009 7:44 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by siniy » Mon Mar 14, 2011 9:03 am

Sometimes excel saves csv file with a comma at the end of the lines. It happens when first line have more filled columns then the rest.

Code: Select all

Lines,Cells
line1,
line2,
line3,
With imacros script

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=7110302 RECORDER=FX
SET !DATASOURCE LastComma.csv
SET !DATASOURCE_COLUMNS 2
SET !LOOP 2
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}
PROMPT {{!COL1}}
I always get this error

Code: Select all

RuntimeError: Invalid DATASOURCE_LINE value: 3, line: 4
http://screencast.com/t/W7Qew1BvKBZA

Can this be fixed?
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3529
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Thu Mar 31, 2011 7:44 am

siniy wrote:Sometimes excel saves csv file with a comma at the end of the lines. It happens when first line have more filled columns then the rest...

I always get this error

Code: Select all

RuntimeError: Invalid DATASOURCE_LINE value: 3, line: 4
http://screencast.com/t/W7Qew1BvKBZA

Can this be fixed?
Hi siniy, this is a known issue that has not yet been resolved. Thank you for taking the time to report it here also!
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
freeav8
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 4:30 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by freeav8 » Fri Apr 08, 2011 4:07 pm

the ADD command is not working and I cannot figure out why...

Using Firefox plug-in...

Code is:

SET !VAR1 {{!NOW:dd}}
ADD !VAR1 {{1}}

I should get tomorrows date, ie. if today is the 8th, hen var1 would produce 09

ideas?
Hennink
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 7:55 am

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by Hennink » Mon Apr 11, 2011 8:18 am

I get a "RuntimeError: Wrong format of CONTENT value" error when trying to select a value for a dropdown box using a csv file. The strange thing is it does work when I don't use the csv file.

Code: Select all

TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=NAME:employeesProfileForm ATTR=ID:ID_DEPTID CONTENT=2
This line works. It selects the second value in the dropbox.

Code: Select all

TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=NAME:employeesProfileForm ATTR=ID:ID_DEPTID CONTENT={{!COL9}}
This line doesn't.

{{!COL9}} = "2" in the csv file, so this looks like a bug.

Code: Select all

TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=NAME:employeesProfileForm ATTR=ID:ID_DEPTID CONTENT=%-{{!COL9}}
This line does work, but I don't want to use it, since the values in de dropbox change regularly and the order isn't always clear. I have one box where the order is %-3, %-1, %-2, %-4, %-5 for example.

iMacros Version: 7200328
OS: Windows 2003 SP2
Browser: FF 3.6.10
Demo macros work ok
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3529
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Tue Apr 12, 2011 8:57 pm

freeav8 wrote:the ADD command is not working and I cannot figure out why...

Using Firefox plug-in...

Code is:

SET !VAR1 {{!NOW:dd}}
ADD !VAR1 {{1}}

I should get tomorrows date, ie. if today is the 8th, hen var1 would produce 09

ideas?
Try using ADD !VAR1 1. You only use {{ }} around variables, not literal values.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3529
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Tue Apr 12, 2011 9:18 pm

Hennink wrote:I get a "RuntimeError: Wrong format of CONTENT value" error when trying to select a value for a dropdown box using a csv file. The strange thing is it does work when I don't use the csv file.
Thanks for reporting this Hennink. I have added this to the list of known issues and logged the issue for further investigation by the development team.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
giorgio79
Posts: 80
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 8:34 am

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by giorgio79 » Wed Apr 13, 2011 9:54 am

There is a bug in the latest (V7.2.0.8 ) imacros for firefox release for run.imacros.net, as it fails on launching the script. v7.1 works just fine.

Here is a detailed post about it
http://forum.imacros.net/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=12688

to reproduce try this link in a html page

Code: Select all

<button onclick="top.window.location.href='http://run.imacros.net/?code=Q09ERTpVUkwgR09UTz1odHRwOi8vd3d3LmlvcHVzLmNvbS9pbWFjcm9zL2RlbW8vdjYvZjEvZm9ybS5hc3A=';" class='button'>RUN</button>
Share your imacros easily http://www.sharemacro.com/imacro-directory
Internet Marketing imacros http://www.sharemacro.com
leandromsp
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 12:33 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by leandromsp » Tue Apr 19, 2011 12:41 pm

There seems to be a bug on version 7.2.0.08.

All my previous recorded "Run everywhere" macros were broken after last update.

I wonder if someone else is facing the same issue. Luckily I had another firefox installation with the previous add-on version and these macros are still working there.

I hope the fix come anytime soon.

Thanks!
wiorf
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2011 4:42 am

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by wiorf » Tue Apr 26, 2011 4:51 am

BUG: when ajusting clock backward (manually or just time-syncro is on) macro stops running.
Post Reply