Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
sojourner_tim
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 2:45 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by sojourner_tim » Wed Apr 27, 2011 10:22 pm

BUG: The Stop, Play, Pause buttons are not functioning correctly in 7.2.0.8. When macros end you must press pause even if you never paused just to get the play button to ungrey. Sometimes to pause you must press the button multiple times while in the middle a macro. This is a pretty big bug and I'm surprised it has not been corrected yet. This was introduced with 7.2.0.8. I use Firefox 4. Please fix this soon. It really slows productivity down quite a bit. Thanks,

Tim
bugmenot666
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 2:01 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by bugmenot666 » Thu Apr 28, 2011 12:53 pm

HTML5 Form Support.
iMacros for Firefox doesn't seem to pickup the <input type='email'> input type.

More HTML5 Input Types;
http://www.w3schools.com/html5/html5_fo ... _types.asp

Regards,
B.
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3522
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Fri Apr 29, 2011 1:31 pm

leandromsp wrote:There seems to be a bug on version 7.2.0.08.

All my previous recorded "Run everywhere" macros were broken after last update.

I wonder if someone else is facing the same issue. Luckily I had another firefox installation with the previous add-on version and these macros are still working there.

I hope the fix come anytime soon.

Thanks!
This is fixed, please see the following post:

http://forum.imacros.net/viewtopic.php?f= ... 688#p37920
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
giorgio79
Posts: 80
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 8:34 am

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by giorgio79 » Sun May 01, 2011 11:02 am

Hello,

It seems in the latest Firefox and Chrome addons it is not possible to record select dropdowns.

Try recording here for example:
http://www.w3schools.com/tags/tryit.asp ... tml_option

I started a separate thread on it
http://forum.imacros.net/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=12822
Share your imacros easily http://www.sharemacro.com/imacro-directory
Internet Marketing imacros http://www.sharemacro.com
jbwocky
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2009 7:36 am

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by jbwocky » Tue May 03, 2011 8:02 am

Feature Request - variables with the paths to the Imacros working folders:

It would be great if there was a way to access the paths to the working folders (for macros, datasources, downloads).
For macros the variable could be used to run .js files using the URL command - currently you need to know the entire path if you want to do that, and when running scripts on multiple computers, with different OSs, it means you have to configure each script individually.
For datasources and downloads, it would allow you to access these files directly through javascript, rather than having to open and "read" them line by line with imacros.

Cheers!
freeav8
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 4:30 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by freeav8 » Wed May 04, 2011 10:24 pm

Tom wrote:
Try using ADD !VAR1 1. You only use {{ }} around variables, not literal values.
Tom, for some reason, that only works if its a 2 digit date like the 10th or greater... today, the 4th, ADD !VAR1 1 after SET !VAR1 {{!NOW:dd}} produces "14"instead of "5"


Any ideas?
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3522
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Sat May 07, 2011 8:57 am

freeav8 wrote:Tom wrote:
Tom, for some reason, that only works if its a 2 digit date like the 10th or greater... today, the 4th, ADD !VAR1 1 after SET !VAR1 {{!NOW:dd}} produces "14"instead of "5"


Any ideas?
Yes, this is due to known issue #569.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3522
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Sat May 07, 2011 9:03 am

jbwocky wrote:Feature Request - variables with the paths to the Imacros working folders:!
You can already do this with the iMacros Scripting Edition as described in this How-To post. I have logged this feature request for iMacros for Firefox as well.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
tgrendo
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:54 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by tgrendo » Wed May 11, 2011 6:37 pm

Tom, iOpus wrote:
tgrendo wrote:To not refresh the image in the savepictureas command in firefox.
This should be fixed in the next release!

Any solution on this yet?
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3522
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Sat May 14, 2011 11:35 am

tgrendo wrote:
Tom, iOpus wrote:
tgrendo wrote:To not refresh the image in the savepictureas command in firefox.
This should be fixed in the next release!

Any solution on this yet?
This was fixed in 7.2.0.8 with the introduction of the SAVE_ELEMENT_SCREENSHOT event.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
Hennink
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 7:55 am

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by Hennink » Mon May 23, 2011 12:33 pm

Tom, iOpus wrote:
Hennink wrote:I get a "RuntimeError: Wrong format of CONTENT value" error when trying to select a value for a dropdown box using a csv file. The strange thing is it does work when I don't use the csv file.
Thanks for reporting this Hennink. I have added this to the list of known issues and logged the issue for further investigation by the development team.
Hi there! Any update on this issue? I could really use this fix :)
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3522
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Tue May 24, 2011 7:17 pm

Hennink wrote:
Tom, iOpus wrote:
Hennink wrote:I get a "RuntimeError: Wrong format of CONTENT value" error when trying to select a value for a dropdown box using a csv file. The strange thing is it does work when I don't use the csv file.
Thanks for reporting this Hennink. I have added this to the list of known issues and logged the issue for further investigation by the development team.
Hi there! Any update on this issue? I could really use this fix :)
This has been fixed and will be available in the 7.2.2.0 release.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3522
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Fri Jun 03, 2011 11:44 am

Hennink wrote:I get a "RuntimeError: Wrong format of CONTENT value" error when trying to select a value for a dropdown box using a csv file. The strange thing is it does work when I don't use the csv file.

Code: Select all

TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=NAME:employeesProfileForm ATTR=ID:ID_DEPTID CONTENT=2
This line works. It selects the second value in the dropbox.

Code: Select all

TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=NAME:employeesProfileForm ATTR=ID:ID_DEPTID CONTENT={{!COL9}}
This line doesn't.

{{!COL9}} = "2" in the csv file, so this looks like a bug.

Code: Select all

TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=NAME:employeesProfileForm ATTR=ID:ID_DEPTID CONTENT=%-{{!COL9}}
This line does work, but I don't want to use it, since the values in de dropbox change regularly and the order isn't always clear. I have one box where the order is %-3, %-1, %-2, %-4, %-5 for example.

iMacros Version: 7200328
OS: Windows 2003 SP2
Browser: FF 3.6.10
Demo macros work ok
Update: This issue is fixed in version 7.2.2.0.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3522
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Fri Jun 03, 2011 1:28 pm

siniy wrote:Sometimes excel saves csv file with a comma at the end of the lines. It happens when first line have more filled columns then the rest.

Code: Select all

Lines,Cells
line1,
line2,
line3,
With imacros script

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=7110302 RECORDER=FX
SET !DATASOURCE LastComma.csv
SET !DATASOURCE_COLUMNS 2
SET !LOOP 2
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}
PROMPT {{!COL1}}
I always get this error

Code: Select all

RuntimeError: Invalid DATASOURCE_LINE value: 3, line: 4
http://screencast.com/t/W7Qew1BvKBZA

Can this be fixed?
Update: This is fixed in iMacros 7.2.2.0.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
ai4fu
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2011 11:30 am

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by ai4fu » Sat Jun 04, 2011 12:18 pm

Is there a setting or preference I am missing that allows the user to not be taken to the "Thanks for updating your extension" page?

If there is no such option or preference, could one be added to the wish list? I mean, FF already asks you if you want to update the extension upon program start, I click "Install Updates", and it does. I would prefer to not have a new tab opened telling me "you've successfully updated your extension... yadda...yadda" Firefox already tells me that in the addons window. Any chance this could be coded in as an option that persists through an update?

PS Please, no need to hear from the "It only happens once" crowd, that is unhelpful.

PPS Sorry for the above, but it seems to be the canned response on many wikis and forums for extensions and I have grown weary of children pretending to be grown up. If such attitudes are not the norm, my apologies.
Post Reply