run.imacros.net/?m=blah.iim errors Exception unknown

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
Puss
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 2:32 pm

run.imacros.net/?m=blah.iim errors Exception unknown

Post by Puss » Sat May 09, 2009 5:00 pm

I'm getting errors when trying to launch local iMacros from javascript with iMacros for Firefox version: 6.2.1.5

I have found similar errors here in the forum, but no fixes or troubleshooting hints.

This code:

Code: Select all

<button onclick="window.location.href='http://run.imacros.net/?m=runfromjs.iim';" class='button'>RUN</button>
Causes this error:

Code: Select all

uncaught exception: [Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x805e000a [nsIDOMLocation.href]"  nsresult: "0x805e000a (<unknown>)"  location: "JS frame :: file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/username/Desktop/empty.html :: onclick :: line 1"  data: no]
At random, the following line is shown or not shown after pressing F5 several times in Firebug console in addition to the error:

Code: Select all

window.location.href = "http://run.imacros.net/?m=runfromjs.iim";
If I cut and paste the url into the address bar (http://run.imacros.net/?m=runfromjs.iim) it *works*, that is, it runs the iMacro correctly.

Similar looking issues:

http://forum.iopus.com/posting.php?mode ... =11&t=6140

http://forum.iopus.com/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=6682#p19208 (Says it's fixed later in the thread, but doesn't say how. Is this a bug that has been reintroduced?

Thanks for any help.
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: run.imacros.net/?m=blah.iim errors Exception unknown

Post by Tech Support » Sat May 09, 2009 9:00 pm

I confirmed this issue and we plan to fix this ASAP. Thanks for reporting it!
Puss
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 2:32 pm

Re: run.imacros.net/?m=blah.iim errors Exception unknown

Post by Puss » Sat May 09, 2009 9:10 pm

Happy to beta test any fixes you have.

Thanks for swift reply.

Another time I'll report earlier and do *less* debugging!
Puss
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 2:32 pm

Re: run.imacros.net/?m=blah.iim errors Exception unknown

Post by Puss » Mon May 11, 2009 3:10 pm

Until this is fixed, could you suggest the best earlier version to use which has this working please?
Puss
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 2:32 pm

Re: run.imacros.net/?m=blah.iim errors Exception unknown

Post by Puss » Mon May 18, 2009 7:58 pm

Hi iOpus,

Is there a timescale for a release including this fix yet?

Can this fix be included in the latest beta version? (I'm using the new !CLIPBOARD functionality too.)

As I said, I'm happy to use a beta version whenever that's available.

Thanks.
Puss
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 2:32 pm

Re: run.imacros.net/?m=blah.iim errors Exception unknown

Post by Puss » Thu May 28, 2009 4:40 pm

Any news?
Puss
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 2:32 pm

Re: run.imacros.net/?m=blah.iim errors Exception unknown

Post by Puss » Mon Jun 08, 2009 5:45 pm

Is this fixed in Beta 6.2.3.x released today?
Post Reply