new firefox window when calling macro from cmd

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
P33k
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2010 10:31 am

new firefox window when calling macro from cmd

Post by P33k » Sat Feb 20, 2010 10:58 am

Hello,

I have running firefox and when I start:

Code: Select all

"C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe"  http://www.google.com
firefox opens new tab with http://www.google.com

but when I start

Code: Select all

"C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe"  http://run.imacros.net/?m=test.iim
where test.iim is simple

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=6500125 RECORDER=FX
URL GOTO=http://www.google.com
SAVEAS TYPE=CPL FOLDER=d:\ FILE=google.html
it opens new firefox window without any url and in former firefox window opens new tab and saves html site
..so firefox has different behaviour in case of running macro ...?

Pls, is it possible to somehow avoid opening new window (which is absolutely redundant)

Thanks in advance
edify
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2010 5:01 pm

Re: new firefox window when calling macro from cmd

Post by edify » Sat Feb 20, 2010 5:05 pm

I came here to ask the same question today. I also have this problem using imacros://run/?m=%23test.iim, using the same batch file method as P33k has.

I have even tried to add it as one of my start up tabs and simply launching firefox with no parameters, but the tab that is set as imacros://run/?m=%23test.iim just sits blank with imacros://run/?m=%23test.iim in the address bar.

Basically, I'm trying to run an iMacro script on an event that takes place within another application.
edify
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2010 5:01 pm

Re: new firefox window when calling macro from cmd

Post by edify » Mon Feb 22, 2010 3:15 pm

Ah. Now I understand. Thanks!
lastnikita
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 11:23 pm

Re: new firefox window when calling macro from cmd

Post by lastnikita » Wed Feb 24, 2010 10:27 pm

P33k wrote:Pls, is it possible to somehow avoid opening new window (which is absolutely redundant)
I have the exact same problem.

Tech support, your help applies for another problem, which edify seems to have, could you please have a look at this ?

IMPORTANT: this did NOT happen on firefox 3.5.x, it started when I upgraded to firefox 3.6 !
longextra
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2010 8:33 pm

Re: new firefox window when calling macro from cmd

Post by longextra » Thu Apr 15, 2010 9:23 pm

In firefox about:config, change browser.link.open_newwindow variable to 1.
lastnikita
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 11:23 pm

Re: new firefox window when calling macro from cmd

Post by lastnikita » Thu Apr 15, 2010 11:32 pm

longextra wrote:In firefox about:config, change browser.link.open_newwindow variable to 1.
Thanks, but it didn't work for me :(
longextra
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2010 8:33 pm

Re: new firefox window when calling macro from cmd

Post by longextra » Sat Apr 17, 2010 11:00 pm

Well if its acceptable you could always go to filehippo and downgrade to 3.5.x, youl still need to to change that variable if installing over 3.6 tho.
jaspu
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2011 2:37 pm

Re: new firefox window when calling macro from cmd

Post by jaspu » Mon Jan 10, 2011 11:44 am

Hi,
is there already a solution for this problem? Changing the variable in Firefox 3.6 has no effect, downgrading is not possible. :(
SnoringFrog
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:26 pm

Re: new firefox window when calling macro from cmd

Post by SnoringFrog » Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:28 pm

I'm also having this issue, and it is quite annoying. I haven't been able to find any way to fix it, and downgrading is not an option for me unfortunately.
Post Reply