Hide iMacros sidebar while macro running?

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
franc
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon May 30, 2011 7:20 am

Re: Hide iMacros sidebar while macro running?

Post by franc » Wed Jun 01, 2011 4:08 pm

Is it now possible to hide the sidebar or still not?
franc
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon May 30, 2011 7:20 am

Re: Hide iMacros sidebar while macro running?

Post by franc » Mon Jun 06, 2011 3:33 pm

Or: is it possible to CLOSE the sidebar at least?
I have installed a scheduled job with MSTask to run a backup with iMacros, but it won't run a second time, because the iMacros Sidebar is open. If I close this manually and run the task, the iMacros-Script for backup works, but not if it ran already and the sidebar is still open.
So now I am searching for a way to close this sidebar in the end of my script. I don't find...
dave_100
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2010 3:51 pm

Re: Hide iMacros sidebar while macro running?

Post by dave_100 » Mon Jun 06, 2011 8:02 pm

franc wrote:Or: is it possible to CLOSE the sidebar at least?
I have installed a scheduled job with MSTask to run a backup with iMacros, but it won't run a second time, because the iMacros Sidebar is open. If I close this manually and run the task, the iMacros-Script for backup works, but not if it ran already and the sidebar is still open.
So now I am searching for a way to close this sidebar in the end of my script. I don't find...
I know f8 closes the sidebar and it can close it while a macro is running
Lexx87
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 1:44 pm

Re: Hide iMacros sidebar while macro running?

Post by Lexx87 » Tue Jan 31, 2012 2:34 pm

Hi all,

this topic has not been updated for a while and it seems the developers stopped updating it also. Does anyone know if this feature is availiable?

I have a dashboard that needs to run on a continuous loop, and it is not helpful having the sidebar blocking part of the screen. Is it now possible to run the macro with the sidebar closed/invisible?

I see that it is possible while Play(Loop) is running, but not simply during play. I am using a .js file to run the macro, which loops the macro for me, which of course you cannot run uner Play(Loop). Running simply under Play stops the macro when closing the sidebar.
Daniel, Tech Support
Posts: 1483
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 11:35 am

Re: Hide iMacros sidebar while macro running?

Post by Daniel, Tech Support » Tue Jan 31, 2012 6:15 pm

Hi,

I believe so far you can have the sidebar closed in iMacros Browser only, using kioskmode.

Best regards,
Daniel, iOpus Support
dave_100
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2010 3:51 pm

Re: Hide iMacros sidebar while macro running?

Post by dave_100 » Tue Mar 06, 2012 9:19 pm

Daniel, iOpus wrote:Hi,

I believe so far you can have the sidebar closed in iMacros Browser only, using kioskmode.

Best regards,

thanks, but slightly different from the below from earlier in this thread:
Fri Oct 15, 2010 1:26 pm
Yes, we have plans to add it to Firefox and Chrome, too. However, our todo list is big, so it might take another 2-3 months before we can address it.
a year and a half later and nothing
senzaesclusiva
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat May 26, 2012 12:02 pm

Re: Hide iMacros sidebar while macro running?

Post by senzaesclusiva » Sat May 26, 2012 12:44 pm

Hi guys

For this issue, i accidentally found a gift-trick on Firefox iMacros Addon, to hide the sidebar while iMacros runs.
Instead running macros directly you must setup a file type .Js (see Self-test.js file inside the Demo-Firefox Folder) to run the macros. Change the default macrolist array about your needs and than run your js file. After starting, if you click iMacros icon, you can see that sidbar is hidden but script still runs. I tested it several times and always works.
I use macros to capture webpages screenshots and now i can finally take it full-size large pages.
Configuration:
Mac Leopard
Firefox 12.0
iMacros 7.4.0.8

Here my sample code, as you can see it runs several macros focused on travel sites:

Code: Select all

/* This script runs all demo macros and displays the success or failure of each run */
/* Created by: iMacros Team, March 18th, 2008 */

var i, retcode;
var report;
var macrolist = new Array();

macrolist.push("Travel/Corriereviaggi");
macrolist.push("Travel/Edreams");
macrolist.push("Travel/Expedia");
macrolist.push("Travel/IlGiramondo");
macrolist.push("Travel/Lastminute");
macrolist.push("Travel/Leonardoviaggi");
macrolist.push("Travel/Opodo");
macrolist.push("Travel/Paesionline");
macrolist.push("Travel/Repubblicaviaggi");
macrolist.push("Travel/Tripadvisor");
macrolist.push("Travel/Viamichelin");
macrolist.push("Travel/Volagratis");


iimDisplay("Start Travel");

report  =  "Travel Report\n\n";
for (i = 0; i < macrolist.length; i++) {
    iimDisplay("Step "+(i+1)+" of "+macrolist.length + "\nMacro: "+macrolist[i]);
    retcode = iimPlay(macrolist[i]);
    report += macrolist[i];
    report += "\n";
}
iimDisplay("Travel complete");

alert ( report );
albatros44
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: Hide iMacros sidebar while macro running?

Post by albatros44 » Wed Mar 27, 2013 8:20 am

automatic imposible hide sidebar, ? How
User avatar
bobis
Posts: 364
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2010 3:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Hide iMacros sidebar while macro running?

Post by bobis » Wed Mar 27, 2013 10:16 am

just install all-in-one sidebar firefox addon and it will auto hide it.
amit_shah
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 12:08 pm

Re: Hide iMacros sidebar while macro running?

Post by amit_shah » Mon Jan 19, 2015 5:36 pm

Hi folks,

Appreciate this is an old thread, and can see feature promises dating back a few years: did the ability get added whereby we can hide the sidebar as part of the imacro / js / script / etc?

I have been unable to find any such command / method thus far and would greatly appreciate any tips / updates - I'm sure someone must have figured this out / I must have missed an article somewhere?

Many thanks,
Amit
Tanckom
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2016 12:12 pm

Re: Hide iMacros sidebar while macro running?

Post by Tanckom » Fri Jan 15, 2016 12:14 pm

I have found the solution, since the key F8 is hiding the sidebar, we can hit/call F8 with this code:

Code: Select all

EVENT TYPE=KEYPRESS KEY=119
Simply add it at the very beginning
Last edited by Tanckom on Fri Jan 15, 2016 5:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.
FCIM
Firefox: 56.0
Os: Windows 10 x64
iMacros: 9.0.3
chivracq
Posts: 9588
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Hide iMacros sidebar while macro running?

Post by chivracq » Fri Jan 15, 2016 3:24 pm

Tanckom wrote:I have found the solution, since the key F8 is hiding the sidebar, we can hit/call F8 with this code:

Code: Select all

EVENT TYPE=KEYPRESS SELECTOR="#code-editor" KEY=119
Simply add it at the very beginning
Yep, correct indeed, I posted the same Solution/Workaround nearly 2 years ago in this other Thread:
- Re: Sidebar disappeared, want it back
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Post Reply