Is it possible to change the Default Maximum Loop Value in iMacros?

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.
Forum rules
iMacros EOL - Attention!

The renewal maintenance has officially ended for Progress iMacros effective November 20, 2023 and all versions of iMacros are now considered EOL (End-of-Life). The iMacros products will no longer be supported by Progress (aside from customer license issues), and these forums will also no longer be moderated from the Progress side.

Thank you again for your business and support.

Sincerely,
The Progress Team

Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
carolinokim
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2022 11:09 am

Is it possible to change the Default Maximum Loop Value in iMacros?

Post by carolinokim » Fri Sep 29, 2023 11:39 pm

I have a question regarding the default maximum loop value. By default, iMacros sets the maximum loop value to 3, and I often need to change it manually to a higher value like 50 for my tasks. It becomes a bit cumbersome to do this every time I launch iMacros. Is there a way to permanently change the default maximum loop value to 50 or another value of my choice?

I've checked the settings within the iMacros extension for my browser Chrome, but I couldn't find an option to set a custom default loop value. If any of you have come across a solution or workaround for this issue, I'd greatly appreciate your insights. It would be a time-saver for me, and I'm sure it could benefit others in the community as well.
Last edited by chivracq on Sat Sep 30, 2023 6:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Title edited (by Mod) to remove a few unneeded Capitals (for Readability).
techimac
Posts: 482
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 9:27 pm

Re: Is it possible to change the Default Maximum Loop Value in iMacros?

Post by techimac » Fri Oct 06, 2023 10:45 am

Not possible
Available for custom iim, javascript iMacros scripts
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Is it possible to change the Default Maximum Loop Value in iMacros?

Post by chivracq » Sat Oct 07, 2023 10:41 pm

carolinokim wrote:
Fri Sep 29, 2023 11:39 pm
I have a question regarding the default maximum loop value. By default, iMacros sets the maximum loop value to 3, and I often need to change it manually to a higher value like 50 for my tasks. It becomes a bit cumbersome to do this every time I launch iMacros. Is there a way to permanently change the default maximum loop value to 50 or another value of my choice?

I've checked the settings within the iMacros extension for my browser Chrome, but I couldn't find an option to set a custom default loop value. If any of you have come across a solution or workaround for this issue, I'd greatly appreciate your insights. It would be a time-saver for me, and I'm sure it could benefit others in the community as well.

FCIM...! :mrgreen:
=> Only Chrome Browser mentioned, you should know I don't answer when FCI is not mentioned...! :wink:

I had edited your OP (the Title) to make it a bit more readable...

>>>
techimac wrote:
Fri Oct 06, 2023 10:45 am
Not possible
Yeah..., that's "technically"/"officially" the correct Answer...! 8)

But...! :twisted: :twisted: , there is an "Advanced" Technique, => yep @OP, it is possible to modify the Default 'Max Loop' Value in the iMacros Side-Panel, I had already posted the "Method" in 2019 (in this Thread (4 years ago!)), @techimac missed it apparently, and then well, it's a bit of an "Advanced" Technique indeed..., but it's doable, I've been using for years customized Versions of iMacros (v8.8.2 + v8.9.7 + v10.x for FF, but same Technique for CR, I would think), where I was using 'Default Loop' = 5, + a few extra customized Labels on the Side-Panel. (And also bypassing most 'Free' Limitations in the v10.x for FF 'Free' Versions, ah-ah...!, as those are also hard-coded in some '.js' Module... :twisted: )

=> Module you need to edit/customize is 'MacroPlayer.js' (I think, from memory, I didn't test again for this Thread), located in '[\_Decompiling\iMacros for FF v8.9.7]\{81BF1D23-5F17-408D-AC6B-BD6DF7CAF670}\chrome\imacros\content', =>'\chrome\imacros\content' for CR also, I would think...

(A '.crx' File (for CR) is just like an '.xpi' File for FF...)

>>>

There is also a 2nd Method for specifying the 'Max Loop' Value, maybe easier, but per Macro, by using a Negative Nb for `SET LOOP -448` for example, if you want to loop your Macro 450 times. :idea:
(And you need to use the 'Play' Button, not the 'Play Loop/Repeat' one...! :!: )

It relies on a Bug and I've never "advertised" it, as I was "afraid" it would "one day" get "fixed" in some "next Release", (but it still works in v10.1.0 for FF + v10.1.1 for CR, it even bypasses the Max=100 Limit for the 'Free' Versions...! :idea: :P 8) ), now that iMacros has stupidly been decommissioned by 'Progress', I can post about it... :(
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
carolinokim
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2022 11:09 am

Re: Is it possible to change the Default Maximum Loop Value in iMacros?

Post by carolinokim » Fri Oct 13, 2023 10:38 am

I don't see 'MacroPlayer.js' in C:\Program Files\Progress\iMacros\jre\lib\deploy\ffjcext.zip\{XXXXXX}\chrome\content\ffjcext only ffjcext.js i tried finding the maxLoop but there is no as well.

I also tried finding in browser extension directory \User Data\Profile 1\Extensions\cplklnmnlbnpmjogncfgfijoopmnlemp\10.1.1_0 there's a lot of '.js' file but nothing contains maxLoop. There's one which is bg.js but didn't change the default.

I also tried adding `SET LOOP -448` in beginning of my script then 'PLAY' it but it only play once. Is there anything need to add to script? I am using CSV for loop

Thank you for guiding. I really appreciated it!
Post Reply