Do a pause in a macro to write

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
davzell
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue May 11, 2010 9:13 am

Do a pause in a macro to write

Post by davzell » Tue May 11, 2010 9:47 am

hello, exuse my bad english i'm french.

I have do this macro to automatically write ITRC on the HP web site

VERSION BUILD=6650406 RECORDER=FX
TAB T=1
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS
URL GOTO=http://www11.itrc.hp.com/service/mcmItr ... mentReq.do
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:LogHWCallDetailsReq ATTR=NAME:productNum CONTENT=1234
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:LogHWCallDetailsReq ATTR=NAME:serialNum CONTENT=12345
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:LogHWCallDetailsReq ATTR=NAME:btnCompare&&VALUE:Suivant<SP>»
TAG POS=68 TYPE=TD ATTR=TXT:
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:CreateHWCallReq ATTR=NAME:email CONTENT=davzell@hotmail.fr
TAG POS=1 TYPE=TEXTAREA FORM=NAME:CreateHWCallReq ATTR=NAME:description

i would like write manually the two CONTENT VALUE and continue the macro after.

is it possible ?

Thx in advance
slamsal
Posts: 96
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2008 4:39 pm

Re: Do a pause in a macro to write

Post by slamsal » Wed May 12, 2010 8:49 pm

Use code PAUSE when needed and then press continue when you want to continue.

Code: Select all

PAUSE
Sanjiv Lamsal
iMacros Consultant
Duluth, MN USA
sanjivlamsal@hotmail.com
Daniel, Tech Support
Posts: 1483
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 11:35 am

Re: Do a pause in a macro to write

Post by Daniel, Tech Support » Wed May 19, 2010 12:05 pm

Thanks Sanjiv!

One can also use the PROMPT command and press OK when ready. One can use the same command to enter values.

Best regards,
Daniel, iOpus Support
Post Reply