Page 1 of 1

Do a pause in a macro to write

Posted: Tue May 11, 2010 9:47 am
by davzell
hello, exuse my bad english i'm french.

I have do this macro to automatically write ITRC on the HP web site

VERSION BUILD=6650406 RECORDER=FX
TAB T=1
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS
URL GOTO=http://www11.itrc.hp.com/service/mcmItr ... mentReq.do
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:LogHWCallDetailsReq ATTR=NAME:productNum CONTENT=1234
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:LogHWCallDetailsReq ATTR=NAME:serialNum CONTENT=12345
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:LogHWCallDetailsReq ATTR=NAME:btnCompare&&VALUE:Suivant<SP>ยป
TAG POS=68 TYPE=TD ATTR=TXT:
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:CreateHWCallReq ATTR=NAME:email CONTENT=davzell@hotmail.fr
TAG POS=1 TYPE=TEXTAREA FORM=NAME:CreateHWCallReq ATTR=NAME:description

i would like write manually the two CONTENT VALUE and continue the macro after.

is it possible ?

Thx in advance

Re: Do a pause in a macro to write

Posted: Wed May 12, 2010 8:49 pm
by slamsal
Use code PAUSE when needed and then press continue when you want to continue.

Code: Select all

PAUSE

Re: Do a pause in a macro to write

Posted: Wed May 19, 2010 12:05 pm
by Daniel, Tech Support
Thanks Sanjiv!

One can also use the PROMPT command and press OK when ready. One can use the same command to enter values.

Best regards,