Page 1 of 1

is using imacros detectable?

Posted: Thu Jun 24, 2010 1:15 am
by vule2042
hi, i wanted to use imacros to fill out applications automatically. but the website that i want to use imacros on doesnt allow any use of scripts or bots. so i was just wondering if theres any way they can detect my use of imacros?

Re: is using imacros detectable?

Posted: Thu Jun 24, 2010 7:44 am
by coolcocky
hi,

imacros has its own user string so its detectable, but you can change that in options and make imacros look like internet explorer

regards,

cool

Re: is using imacros detectable?

Posted: Thu Jun 24, 2010 4:21 pm
by vule2042
do you know any other programs similar to imacros but arent detectable?

Re: is using imacros detectable?

Posted: Thu Jun 24, 2010 6:07 pm
by mike007
vule2042 wrote:do you know any other programs similar to imacros but arent detectable?
Use a external proxy program to change you user agent.
Example: First lookup Proxy and socks at wikipedia so you understand what it is, then download and install one of the following: privoxy.org or proxomitron.info
Last go to google or search at their site for scripts that changes user agent.

But, every automatic process can be detected as non-human. Its all depends on how much the site-owner wants bot to be destroyed. For an example there could be javascript that looks for patterns that is very likely bots and ban that session/or IP w/or without cookies. I assume you know about "CLEAR" command and cookies.

Re: is using imacros detectable?

Posted: Tue Jul 13, 2010 10:26 am
by Tom, Tech Support
Nice reponse Mike! Also, see my post on this topic here:

http://forum.imacros.net/viewtopic.php?t=10500#p31607