Dropdown blank for non existent or non matching element

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
giorgio79
Posts: 80
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 8:34 am

Dropdown blank for non existent or non matching element

Post by giorgio79 » Tue Jan 04, 2011 12:22 pm

Hello,

A blank is selected in single select dropdown list if there is no matching TAG.

I believe it would be better if it would give en ERROR.


Would be a welcome feature.
Share your imacros easily http://www.sharemacro.com/imacro-directory
Internet Marketing imacros http://www.sharemacro.com
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3572
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Dropdown blank for non existent or non matching element

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Wed Jan 05, 2011 1:00 pm

Hi giorgio79,

I believe the default behavior is to generate an error if the selected dropdown element is not found. Would you please provide an example macro so that we can quickly re-create and troubleshoot the specific issue you are experiencing?
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
giorgio79
Posts: 80
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 8:34 am

Re: Dropdown blank for non existent or non matching element

Post by giorgio79 » Wed Jan 05, 2011 1:32 pm

Thanks Tom, sure here is one

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=7031111 RECORDER=FX
TAB T=1
URL GOTO=http://www.fiberdownload.com/submit-software.htm
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=NAME:frm ATTR=NAME:name_categ CONTENT=$*hehehe*
Share your imacros easily http://www.sharemacro.com/imacro-directory
Internet Marketing imacros http://www.sharemacro.com
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3572
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Dropdown blank for non existent or non matching element

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Wed Jan 05, 2011 3:30 pm

Hi giorgio,

iMacros generates the following error when I run your macro:

RuntimeError: Selected entry not available: '$*hehehe*' [Box has 228 entries], line: 4

Is this not what you are getting?
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
giorgio79
Posts: 80
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 8:34 am

Re: Dropdown blank for non existent or non matching element

Post by giorgio79 » Wed Jan 05, 2011 3:44 pm

You are right :) Thanks, and sorry, it seems I should have slept more last night.
Share your imacros easily http://www.sharemacro.com/imacro-directory
Internet Marketing imacros http://www.sharemacro.com
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3572
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Dropdown blank for non existent or non matching element

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Wed Jan 05, 2011 3:55 pm

LOL! No problem.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
giorgio79
Posts: 80
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 8:34 am

Re: Dropdown blank for non existent or non matching element

Post by giorgio79 » Sat Jan 08, 2011 8:16 pm

Tom just one more thing. iMacros does generate an error, but it also makes teh dropdown blank. Anyway to avoid that? :)
Share your imacros easily http://www.sharemacro.com/imacro-directory
Internet Marketing imacros http://www.sharemacro.com
giorgio79
Posts: 80
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 8:34 am

Re: Dropdown blank for non existent or non matching element

Post by giorgio79 » Sat May 07, 2011 3:04 am

Would anyone agree, that the desired behavior would be to not set the dropdown to blank on non existent value?

I would just prefer it to be left alone :)
Share your imacros easily http://www.sharemacro.com/imacro-directory
Internet Marketing imacros http://www.sharemacro.com
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3572
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Dropdown blank for non existent or non matching element

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Sat May 07, 2011 9:36 am

giorgio79 wrote:Would anyone agree, that the desired behavior would be to not set the dropdown to blank on non existent value?

I would just prefer it to be left alone :)
I agree! This is how other versions of iMacros behave (by not clearing the currently selected entry). I have logged this for further investigation by the development team.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
Post Reply