Page 1 of 1

Cache

Posted: Wed Mar 02, 2011 3:24 pm
by kevnad
Hi
I need to know how iMacro works with the cache?
In my test, I need it to use caching web pages that it has, like a normal user will do, using Internet Explorer.
Thanks

Re: Cache

Posted: Wed Mar 02, 2011 11:01 pm
by Tom, Tech Support

Re: Cache

Posted: Thu Mar 03, 2011 2:59 pm
by kevnad
Not much I'm afraid...

We are using iMacro Browser and we launch each scenario with a VB .Net executable and everything is wrapped-up in netiq to collect data.

What we found out is that for some scenario, when we launch them from the iMacro Browser, the first time it takes likes 5-6 seconds, and the second (without closing the iMacro browser) it's like 3-4 seconds. When we trace on the network, we saw that the web object that was taking more time the first time was not retrieve the second. It was taken directly from the cache. Whenever we close the iMacro browser, we have the same behaviour.

What we want, is to ba able to use the cache like any other internet users will do when browsing. Is there a way?

Thanks

PS : By the way, I'm pretty new in using iMacro, maybe there's some concept that I do not fully understand yet.

Re: Cache

Posted: Tue Mar 08, 2011 8:16 pm
by kevnad
anyone ? thanks