How do I do this?

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
Jmart10
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2011 4:33 am

How do I do this?

Post by Jmart10 » Wed Apr 06, 2011 4:32 am

I would like imacro to fill a form. its not an ordinary form tho. I know that usually you can press record and do the form and it will remember it. But in my case its different.

Ok. All I want it to do is to type something and then press enter. I already have the mouse/curse in the box that the text is suppose to be in. So i dont need to tell imacros to go to the box where the text goes. Its already there. So All i need it to do is to type the text and press enter.

So something i suppose,

type:Its a sunny day
Press ENTER

Im sure thats not how to do it, but i hope its clear what i mean. Thanks in advance
fastviper
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2011 1:30 pm

Re: How do I do this?

Post by fastviper » Wed Apr 06, 2011 7:57 am

PROMPT "type:" !VAR1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:banner_edit ATTR=ID:banner_edit_viewsLimit CONTENT={{!VAR1}}

Just tested it and it works. So: record your own version of inputing into that field and change source code so that CONTENT={{!VAR1}}

Replay asks you for input and then enters what you provided into field.
Jmart10
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2011 4:33 am

Re: How do I do this?

Post by Jmart10 » Thu Apr 07, 2011 7:30 pm

fastviper wrote:PROMPT "type:" !VAR1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:banner_edit ATTR=ID:banner_edit_viewsLimit CONTENT={{!VAR1}}

Just tested it and it works. So: record your own version of inputing into that field and change source code so that CONTENT={{!VAR1}}

Replay asks you for input and then enters what you provided into field.
Thanks Viper. but when i run it this box comes up
Image

It actually wont work like that for this form im doing. Can you put the text directly into the form without having the box/pop up come up?
fastviper
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2011 1:30 pm

Re: How do I do this?

Post by fastviper » Thu Apr 07, 2011 8:10 pm

Oh, I see - you want a macro that just enters text but does not select any field, right?
Bad news - you can't do it with TAG command (cannot fill a field without 'going there').

Good news - you can use Direct Screen technology in Internet Explorer.

My advice: Try going with TAG command - maybe targeting that field is possible. Your request is so strange that you probably are doing something not the way it's supposed to be done.
Post Reply