Cant use my macros

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
Porkpie
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 1:24 am

Cant use my macros

Post by Porkpie » Sun May 15, 2011 1:59 am

I am a long time user of imacros and to date have not had any issues.
All my programs are automatically updated and I am using Windows 7 with Firefox.
Today I went to start using a macro but all I can find is a folder titled Favorites and when I click
on it there is nothing there.
I then went to MyDocuments and my Imacros folder is there as well as my macros.
How do I get them back where I can use them again.
MattBell7
Posts: 627
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 11:07 am
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Cant use my macros

Post by MattBell7 » Mon May 16, 2011 12:38 pm

on the iMacros pane on the left side of your browser go to:

Edit
Options
Paths

Check the folder paths in there still point to your My Documents
Porkpie
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 1:24 am

Re: Cant use my macros

Post by Porkpie » Tue May 17, 2011 12:59 am

Thanks for the reply MattBell7 . I did as you suggested and the folder paths are still pointing to My Documents.

I should have added that I am using the iMacros addon in Firefox.

Any more ideas would be appreciated.
Porkpie
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 1:24 am

Re: Cant use my macros

Post by Porkpie » Fri May 20, 2011 1:07 am

Okay I dont seem to be having much luck so I will try to explain my problem another way and then perhaps someone will be able to help me.

Just adding to my previous posts I would like to mention that I am using Firefox 4.0.1 and imacros for Firefox 7.2.1.0

Since I havent had any luck here I tried a System Restore to an earlier point but I have to say that that hasnt worked either.

I have even uninstalled imacros and reinstalled it and also attempted to write a new macro but nothing happens. I can see it writing the macro but at the end I get the message Type Error.mtree is null and thats it.

My macros are still in My Documents it is just that I cant get to use them. I am really getting annoyed that I cant solve this and if anybody can assist that would be great.
MattBell7
Posts: 627
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 11:07 am
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Cant use my macros

Post by MattBell7 » Tue May 24, 2011 1:52 pm

Porkpie
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 1:24 am

Re: Cant use my macros

Post by Porkpie » Wed May 25, 2011 1:16 am

Thankyou thankyou thankyou Giorgio79 ....you have come up with the answer.
Porkpie
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 1:24 am

Re: Cant use my macros

Post by Porkpie » Wed May 25, 2011 1:21 am

PS

And thankyou to MattBell7 for directing me to the solution.
Post Reply