Page 1 of 1

How do you make imacros press "Enter"?

Posted: Tue Aug 16, 2011 9:57 am
by Jmart10
Anyone know how I can get Imacros to mimick or hit the Enter key?

For example, If I have a Imacro doing a Google search. Instead of me pressing the search button, I want to press Enter

How can it do this?

Re: How do you make imacros press "Enter"?

Posted: Tue Aug 16, 2011 12:47 pm
by Tom, Tech Support
Hello Jmart10,

Can you clarify why you want to do this? Clicking the search button is effectively the same as pressing enter while the focus is in the search field. So if you record a macro to do this, just record a click on the search button and iMacros will generate the necessary TAG command.

Re: How do you make imacros press "Enter"?

Posted: Tue Aug 16, 2011 9:54 pm
by Jmart10
Tom, iOpus wrote:Hello Jmart10,

Can you clarify why you want to do this? Clicking the search button is effectively the same as pressing enter while the focus is in the search field. So if you record a macro to do this, just record a click on the search button and iMacros will generate the necessary TAG command.
I'm asking because the site I'm trying to make this imacros, you need to press Enter on your keyboard to input data. There's no other way to input than by pressing Enter. Is there not a code that I can put in the macro line that would simulate an Enter keystroke?

Re: How do you make imacros press "Enter"?

Posted: Wed Aug 17, 2011 6:58 am
by MattBell7
you can do it with DS

DS CMD=KEY X=0 Y=0 CONTENT={ENTER}

Re: How do you make imacros press "Enter"?

Posted: Wed Aug 17, 2011 8:44 am
by Tom, Tech Support
Jmart10 wrote:Is there not a code that I can put in the macro line that would simulate an Enter keystroke?
Yes, as suggested by Matt, but I first wanted to make sure you weren't trying to fit a square peg in a round hole so to speak. With DirectScreen, you can send mouse actions as well as keys to the web page.

Re: How do you make imacros press "Enter"?

Posted: Wed Aug 17, 2011 2:17 pm
by Jmart10
Tom, iOpus wrote:
Jmart10 wrote:Is there not a code that I can put in the macro line that would simulate an Enter keystroke?
Yes, as suggested by Matt, but I first wanted to make sure you weren't trying to fit a square peg in a round hole so to speak. With DirectScreen, you can send mouse actions as well as keys to the web page.

Thanks. i'm going to try.

Re: How do you make imacros press "Enter"?

Posted: Tue Aug 30, 2011 10:51 pm
by knowbody
I think the simpler question is to ask why, when recording a macro, keyboard strokes are not automatically recorded. The answers that I do see seem to be X/Y coordinate related and that seems rather crazy when it is buttons on a keyboard you are pressing and NOT some location on your monitor you are clicking.

Re: How do you make imacros press "Enter"?

Posted: Wed Feb 08, 2012 2:04 am
by Amben
Hi! i also have this problem regarding pressing <Enter Key> for Textbox Search. is there any solution other than DS thing? Thanks.

Re: How do you make imacros press "Enter"?

Posted: Sat Oct 20, 2012 8:12 pm
by questions
does the DS work with the iMacros version for Firefox?

does it require a proper coordinates? or just 0,0 is ok?

some forms don't let you submit them with a button you have to click enter to proceed, they offer no other alternative

Re: How do you make imacros press "Enter"?

Posted: Fri Oct 26, 2012 9:36 pm
by questions
bump?

Re: How do you make imacros press "Enter"?

Posted: Fri Nov 02, 2012 11:07 pm
by Tom, Tech Support
Hi questions,

> does the DS work with the iMacros version for Firefox?

Not yet, but we are currently working on implementing image recognition in iMacros for Firefox (and possibly DirectScreen too).

> does it require a proper coordinates? or just 0,0 is ok?

DS requires actual coordinate values. The coordinates specify the target of the mouse action and/or keystrokes on the screen.

> some forms don't let you submit them with a button you have to click enter to proceed, they offer no other alternative

There may be underlying Javascript code that you can invoke to submit the forum by using URL GOTO to execute the Javascript:

http://wiki.imacros.net/URL#Using_Javascript

Re: How do you make imacros press "Enter"?

Posted: Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:49 pm
by Tom, Tech Support
See also David Poor's post for how to press Enter using Javascript.

How to use TabSpace in iMacro

Posted: Thu Aug 15, 2013 4:48 pm
by vasanth
Hi All


How do I make iMacro to have a tabspace in excel file??? Is there any commands?? Can any one help me in this.. :? Your help would be real glad.